Title: Autologous bone marrow aspirate (BMA) derived stem cells for chronic wounds of the lower extremity
Other Titles: การใช้ Autologous Stem Cells ที่ได้มาจาก Bone Marrow Aspirate (BMA) สำหรับการรักษาแผลแบบเรื้อรังของรยางค์ขา
Authors: Mulder, Gerit
Advisors: Prawit Janwantanakul
Praneet Pensri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Prawit.J@Chula.ac.th
Praneet.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Stem cells -- Therapeutic use
Wounds and injuries
Bedsores
สเต็มเซลล์ -- การใช้รักษา
บาดแผลและบาดเจ็บ
แผลกดทับ
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The use of stem cells in chronic and problematic wounds is of particular interest as chronic wounds, particularly those of a diabetic nature, are a physical, social and financial drain to both the patient and the medical system. Expediting wound closure and reducing risk of amputation then becomes important. Stem cells in chronic wounds may assist with cell migration, proliferation and the repair process. In this article, we have retrospectively reviewed patients that were treated with autologous bone marrow aspirate (BMA) in an attempt to determine any potential value in expediting wound closure. A comprehensive review of the literature on the treatment of chronic wounds through the use of autologous mesenchymal stem cells was performed and have examined as a novel clinical technique in the treatment of chronic wound
Other Abstract: การใช้ stem cells ในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังที่มีปัญหา เป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ซึ่งปัญหาแผลเรื้อรังในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก การทำให้แผลปิดและการลดความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกตัดรยางค์เป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญ โดยวิธีการใช้ stem cells ในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรัง อาจช่วยเร่งกระบวนการซ่อมแซมของเนื้อเยื่อได้ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาประวัติของผู้ป่วยแบบย้อนหลัง โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ได้รับการรักษาโดยใช้ autologous bone marrow aspirate stem cells เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของในการช่วยให้แผลปิด การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับวิธีการรักษาแผลเรื้อรัง โดยการใช้ autologous mesenchymal stem cells รวมทั้งวิธีการใหม่ๆ ที่ใช้ในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรัง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52653
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.29
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.29
Type: Thesis