https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5269
Title: | Photooxidation of ethylene over gold deposited titanium dioxide |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยแสงของเอธิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมทอง |
Authors: | Peerapon Buakaew |
Advisors: | Akawat Sirisak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | akawat.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Titanium dioxide Ethylene |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Each type of titanium dioxide has different photocatalytic activity on photooxidation of ethylene. Titanium dioxide synthesized via sol-gel method type I (prepared in nitric acid and water) yielded the most conversion of ethylene and less for that synthesized via sol-gel method type II (prepared in ethanol and water), solvothermal method and JRC-TIO1, respectively. When gold was deposited. For titanium dioxide synthesized via sol-gel method type I and type II including solvothermal method, conversion of ethylene decreases with increasing of pH values due to decreasing of amount of Ti[superscript 3+] affected from gold nanoparticles confirmed by Electron Spin Resonance results (ESR) and decreasing of active gold nanoparticles confirmed by Transmission Electron Microscope results (TEM). However, JRC-TIO1 titanium dioxide yielded more conversion of ethylene when it was deposited with gold nanoparticles. The highest conversion could be obtained at pH value of 9 at which the average particle size of gold nanoparticles were less than 5 nm and gave high activity for the reaction at the surface of titanium dioxide. |
Other Abstract: | ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แต่ละชนิดมีค่าความว่องไวในกาเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้แสงของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยแสงของเอธิลีนไม่เท่ากัน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลแบบที่ 1 (ใช้กรดไนตริก) จะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ วิธีโซล-เจล แบบที่ 2 (ใช้เอธานอล), วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และ แบบเจอาร์ซี-ทีไอโอวัน ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติมทองลงไป พบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลแบบที่ 1 วิธีโซล-เจล แบบที่ 2 รวมทั้งวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล จะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนลดลงตามค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณจุดบกพร่องบนพื้นผิว (Ti[superscript3+]) ที่ลดลงอันเป็นผลของอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยยืนยันได้จากผลของ Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) และการลดลงของอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งยืนยันจากผลของ Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) อย่างไรก็ตาม, ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบเจอาร์ซี-ทีไอโอวันจะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมทองลงไป โดยจะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนสูงที่สุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 9 ซึ่งที่สภาวะนี้อนุภาคของทองจะมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 5 นาโนเมตรและมีความว่องไวในการเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5269 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1584 |
ISBN: | 9741743963 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1584 |
Type: | Thesis |