https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52697
Title: | Controled loading and release of model drugs from polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films |
Other Titles: | การควบคุมการกักเก็บและการปลดปล่อยของยาตัวอย่างจากฟิลม์บางหลายชั้นของสารพอลิอิเลคโตรไลท์ |
Authors: | Paveenuch Kittitheeranun |
Advisors: | Dubas, Stephan Thierry |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Protective coatings Thin films Polyelectrolytes การเคลือบผิวเพื่อป้องกัน ฟิล์มบาง โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Layer-by-Layer (LbL) self assembly technique of polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEM) has shown great potential in bio-coating material as well as local drug delivery systems. Herein, combination of positively charged polyelectrolyte of poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) or chitosan (Chi) and negatively charged polyelectrolyte of poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) (PSS) or poly(4-styrene sulfonic acid-co-maleic acid, sodium salt) (PSSMA) were constructed and used as polymer matrix and coatings for control release of various drugs. Structure, thickness, roughness and stability of the PEM films were characterized by uv-vis spectrophotometer and AFM measurement. Model drugs (curcumin, diclofenac sodium and gentian violet) were incorporated in the polymer matrix and their loading and release behavior was quantified by uv-vis spectrophotometer as a function of the external media. The loading of the model drugs was achieve through hydrophobic interaction or electrostatic interaction and controlled by solution media characteristics such as solvent composition, pH, ionic strength but also loading time and number of constructed layers. Differences in polymer matrix structures have been found to influence the loading and release behavior under otherwise fixed conditions. Results indicated that the release of curcumin was affected by changing the solvent composition of water/ethanol and ionic strength while the release of diclofenac sodium and gentian violet was most affected by the pH and ionic strength of the loading medium. The polymer matrix of PDADMAC/PSS, PDADMAC/PSSMA and Chi/PSS can therefore be used as drug reservoir for the controlled loading of functional molecules and their release. In addition, PEM blocking layer deposited on top of polymer matrix were used to prolong the slow release of curcumin from PEM matrix substrates when exposed to physiological buffer. The blocking films was constructed by the LbL self assembly of positively charged of chitosan (Chi) and negatively charged of alginate (Alg) or poly acrylic acid (PAA). Both blocking films delayed the release of curcumin when compared to a PDADMAC/PSS blocking film with the Chi/Alg film being the most efficient. Finally, in an attempt to explore an innovative application of drug loaded PEM films, fruit were coated with PEM films and loaded with curcumin was used to quantify the amount of curcumin loaded at the surface of the fruit. |
Other Abstract: | เทคนิคการสร้างฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มีความสำคัญต่อเคลือบผิววัสดุทางชีวภาพและระบบการนำส่งยา สารพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุบวกได้แก่ พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี (poly(diallydimethyl ammonium chloride), PDADMAC) หรือไคโตซาน และสารพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบได้แก่ พีเอสเอส (poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate, PSS) หรือพีเอสเอสเอ็มเอ (poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride), PDADMAC) ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบและเคลือบเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาชนิดต่างๆ ลักษณะโครงสร้าง, ความหนา, ความขรุขระและความเสถียรของฟิลม์บางหลายชั้นตรวจสอบโดยเครื่องยูวีสเปคโตโฟโตมิเตอร์และการทดสอบเอเอฟเอ็ม ยาตัวอย่าง(ขมิ้นชัน, ไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม และเจนเชียนไวโอเลต) ถูกรวมเข้าไปในพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบ พฤติกรรมการกักเก็บและการปลดปล่อยของยาสามารถบอกปริมาณโดยเครื่องยูวีสเปคโตโฟโตมิเตอร์โดยขึ้นอยู่กับความสัมพันธ์ของสารละลายตัวกลางภายนอก การกักเก็บของยาตัวอย่างบรรลุผลโดยแรงไฮโดรโฟบิคหรือแรงอิเลคโทรสเตติคและควบคุมโดยลักษณะของสารละลายตัวกลาง เช่น ส่วนประกอบของตัวทำละลาย, ค่าพีเอชของสารละลายยา, ค่าความแรงในการแตกตัวเป็นไอออน และยังขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาในการกักเก็บและจำนวนชั้นของฟิล์ม โครงสร้างพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบที่แตกต่างกันพบว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการกักเก็บและการปลดปล่อยผ่านใต้สภาวะอื่นที่คงที่ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นถึงการปลดปล่อยของขมิ้นชันเป็นผลมาจากส่วนประกอบของตัวทำละลายระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลและค่าความแรงในการแตกตัวเป็นไอออน ในขณะที่การปลดปล่อยของไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมและเจนเชียนไวโอเลตเป็นผลส่วนใหญ่จากค่าพีเอชของสารละลายในการปลดปล่อยและค่าความแรงในการแตกตัวเป็นไอออน ดังนั้นพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบจาก พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี/พีเอสเอส, พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี/พีเอสเอสเอ็มเอ และ ไคโตซาน/พีเอสเอส สามารถใช้งานเป็นภาชนะในการควบคุมการเก็บกักรวมถึงการปลดปล่อยโมเลกุลต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ชั้นของฟิล์มกีดขวางถูกสร้างบนชั้นของพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยขมิ้นชันจากชั้นของพอลิเมอร์แม่แบบภายใต้สภาวะทางชีวภาพ ฟิล์มกีดขวางสร้างขึ้นโดยฟิลม์บางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุบวกได้แก่ไคโตซานและพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุบวกลบได้แก่อัลจิเนต หรือพีเอเอ (poly acrylic acid, PAA) ฟิล์มกีดขวางทั้งสองชนิดลดระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยขมิ้นชันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มกีดขวางที่ทำจาก พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี/พีเอสเอส โดยพบฟิล์มกีดขวางที่ทำจาก ไคโตซาน/พีเอเอ มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด สุดท้ายฟิลม์บางหลายชั้นที่กักเก็บยาถูกประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยเคลือบบนผลไม้และกักเก็บขมิ้นชัน โดยมีการคำนวนปริมาณของขมิ้นชันที่กักเก็บบนผิวของผลไม้นั้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nanoscience and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52697 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.35 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.35 |
Type: | Thesis |