Title: Association between polymorphisms of HLA-DRB1 gene and TNF-alpha gene with susceptibility and/or disease progression of chronic hepatitis B infection in Thai population
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบความหลากหลายของยีน HLA-DRB1 และยีน TNF-alpha กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคและ/หรือการดำเนินโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังในประชากรไทย
Authors: Pittaya Kummee
Advisors: Nattiya Hiranharn
Preeyachit Chareonwongse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: fmednpt@md.chu.ac.th
Preeyachit.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Genetic polymorphisms
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is caused of liver disease and liver cancer. However, the factor which determined the different outcome in an individual patient remains unclear. The evidence in twin studies supporting genetic factors was associated with HBV infection. In addition, considerable evidence suggests that host genetic factor play an important role in the pathogenesis and clinical outcome of the disease in several ethic groups. The aim of this study was to identify the polymorphisms of HLA-DRB1 gene and TNF-[alpha] gene and to determine the association with susceptibility and/or disease progression of chronic hepatitis B infection in Thai population. Population-based case-control study included 150 chronic HBV patients (100 patients without HCC and 50 patients with HCC) and 100 patients who transient from HBV infection to serve as control with similar ethic and geographic background. HLA-DRB1 gene and TNF-[alpha] gene polymorphisms were identified by PCR-sequence specific primer (SSP) and PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP), respectively. The result of this study demonstrated that HLA-DRB1*1301-2 phenotype in the transient HBV patients was significantly higher than chronic HBV patients (OR=0.04, 95%CI=0.00-0.26, p.=0.0004) and-863A allele of TNF-[alpha] gene was increased in chronic HBV patients compared with transient HBV patients (OR= 1.63, 95%CI=1-2.65, p=0.0495). Interestingly, HLA-DRB1*1301-2 show a strong association with the clearance of HBV which similar to another study in several ethic groups. Moreover, we also found an association between TNF-[alpha] and the progression of chronic HBV infection. The present study showed that the frequencies of the-863A allele and-238A allele was significantly increased in chronic HBV patients with HCC compared with chronic HBV patients without HCC (OR=2.17, 95%CI=1.03-4.59, p=0.0414 and OR=3.69, 95%CI=0.94-15.42, p=0.046, respectively). The effect of the-863A allele and-238A allele were similar to autosomal dominant mode of inheritance. Haplotype analysis revealed that the homozygosity of the significantly most common haplotype (CGG/CGG) was a protective marker for HCC (OR=0.37, 95%CI=0.17-0.79, P=0.009) supporting the positive association of-863A and-238A genotype. No significant association in HLA-DR12 and TNF-[alpha] gene polymorphisms at position 308(G/A) were found between chronic HBV patients and recovered patients. In conclusion, our study showed that HLA-DRB1*1301-2 is a host factor that might be a protective allele in chronic hepatitis B infection. Furthermore, the 863A allele and-238A allele of TNF-[alpha] gene were identified as a genetic marker for hepatocellular carcinoma development in patient with chronic HBV infection in Thai population.
Other Abstract: โรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคตับและมะเร็งตับ ผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแต่ละรายมีการดำเนินโรคที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุแน่ชัด จากหลักฐานการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังในคู่ฝาแฝดในไต้หวัน และมีรายงานการศึกษากลุ่มยีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคและการดำเนินโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังในประชากรหลายกลุ่ม โดยพบว่าความหลากหลายของรูปแบบยีนดังกล่าวอาจมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนทำให้การทำงานของยีนเกิดความหลากหลายด้วยซึ่งอาจมีผลทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและการดำเนินของโรคที่มีความแตกต่างกันในผู้ติดเชื้อ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาความหลากของยีน HLA-DRB1 และ ยีน TNF-alpha ระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่เคยได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและสามารถกำจัดเชื้อได้ โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบ population-based case-control โดยรวบรวมผู้ป่วยโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง 150 คน (เป็นมะเร็งตับ 50 คน และไม่เป็นมะเร็งตับ 100 คน) และผู้ที่เคยได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและสามารถกำจัดเชื้อได้ 100 คน ซึ่งมีเชื้อสายและถิ่นกำเนิดเดียวกัน ใช้วี PCR-SSP และ PCR-RFLP หารูปแบบความหลากหลายในยีน HLA-DRB1 และยีน TNF-alpha ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของ HLA-DRB1*1301-2 ในผู้ที่เคยติดเชื้อแล้วหายจากโรคได้เองมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR-0.04, 95%C!=0.00-0.26, p=0.0004) และพบ -863A allele ของยีน TNF-alpha ในผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังมากกว่าผู้ที่ติดเชื้อแล้วหายจากโรคได้เอง (OR=1.63, 95%CI=1-2.65, p=0.0495) ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้น่าสนใจที่ HLA-DRB1*1301-2 เป็นยีนที่สามารถตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้ดีและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการต้านทานโรคเช่นเดียวกับในประชากรหลายเชื้อชาตินอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ยีน TNF-alpha มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดำเนินโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของ -863A allele และ -238A allele ของยีน TNF- alpha มีลักษณะการถ่ายทอดยีนแบบยีนเด่นในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังชนิดที่มีมะเร็งตับมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังชนิดที่ไม่มีมะเร็งตับ (OR=2.17, 95%CI=1.03-4.59, p=0.0414 และ OR=3.69, 95%CI =0.94-15.42, p=0.046 ตามลำดับ) และจากการวิเคราะห์ haplotype ของยีน TNF-[alpha] พบว่า CGG/CGG haplotype มีความสัมพัน์กับการต้านทานการดำเนินโรคไปเป็นมะเร็งตับในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรัง (OR=0.37, 95%CI=0.17-0.79, p=0.009)ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์ของ -863A allele และ -238A allele ของยีน TNF-alpha และจาการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของยีน HLA-DR12 และความหลากหลายของรูปแบบยีน TNF-alpha ที่ตำแหน่ง -308(G/A)เมื่อเปรียบระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปคือรูปแบบของยีน HLA-DRB1*1301-2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการต้านทานโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า -863A allele และ -238A allele ของยีน TNF-alpha สามารถใช้เป้นเครื่องหมายของยีนในการกำหนดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคมะเร็งตับในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื่อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิดเรื้อรังในประชากรไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5271
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1585
ISBN: 9741736991
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1585
Type: Thesis