Title: ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ233 ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากสมองของหนูแรท
Other Titles: Effects of the standardized extract of Centella Asiatica ECa233 on the function of mitochondria isolated from rat brain
Authors: อภิญญา ธูปมงคล
Advisors: รัชนี รอดศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: บัวบก
ไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ
สารสกัดจากพืช
Centella Asiatica
Mitochondrial DNA
Plant extracts
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ233 เป็นสารที่สกัดมาจาก Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban. จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Umbelliferae นิยมใช้ในการแพทย์อายุรเวท ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษาอาการต่างๆโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบประสาทและโรคทางสมอง เช่น โรคพาร์กินสัน และโรคอัลไซเมอร์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งพบว่าโรคเหล่านี้อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของไมโตคอนเดรีย การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลของอีซีเอ233 ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย การศึกษาผลของอีซีเอ233 ต่อไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากสมองของหนูแรท อีซีเอ233 5 ปริมาณได้แก่ 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครแกรม จะถูกใส่ลงในปฏิกิริยาของไมโตคอนเดรีย ผลปรากฏว่าไม่มีปริมาณใดที่ลดอัตราการหายใจ state 3 และ state 4 ลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อใช้กลูตาเมตร่วมกับมาเลตเป็นสับสเตรท และเมื่อใช้ซักซิเนตเป็นสับสเตรท ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่า อีซีเอ233 ไม่มีผลรบกวนการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของอีซีเอ233 ในการปกป้องไมโตคอนเดรียจากการยับยั้งการหายใจด้วย rotenone ซึ่งเป็น สารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการขนส่งอิเล็กตรอน complex I อีซีเอ233 5 ปริมาณ ได้แก่ 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10 และ 100 ไมโครแกรมจะถูกใส่ลงในปฏิกิริยาของไมโตคอนเดรียก่อนที่จะใส่ rotenone พบว่าไม่มีปริมาณใดของอีซีเอ233 ที่ทำให้การหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปได้ว่า อีซีเอ233 ไม่มีผลในการปกป้องไมโตคอนเดรียจากการยับยั้งการหายใจด้วย rotenone การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของอีซีเอ233 ในการปกป้องไมโตคอนเดรียจากการยับยั้งการหายใจด้วย sodium azide ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการขนส่งอิเล็กตรอน complex IV อีซีเอ233 5 ปริมาณ ได้แก่ 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10 และ 100 ไมโครแกรมจะถูกใส่ลงในปฏิกิริยาของไมโตคอนเดรียก่อนที่จะใส่ sodium azide พบว่าไม่มีปริมาณใดของอีซีเอ233 ที่ทำให้การหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปได้ว่า อีซีเอ233 ไม่มีผลในการปกป้องไมโตคอนเดรียจากการยับยั้งการหายใจด้วย sodium azide งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าอีซีเอ233 ไม่มีผลรบกวนการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย และไม่พบผลปกป้องไมโตคอนเดรียจากการถูกยับยั้งการหายใจด้วย rotenone และ sodium azide ในการศึกษานอกกาย
Other Abstract: ECa233 is the standardized extract of Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban. in the family of Umbelliferae that uses widely in ayurvedic medicine especially in neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease. The main cause of these diseases is mitochondria dysfunction. The aim of this study is to find out the effects of ECa233 to the mitochondria. The effects of ECa233 on the respiration of mitochondria isolated from rat brain were studied. The rat brain mitochondria were incubated with ECa233 0.1, 1, 10, 100, and 1000 µg. However there was no significant difference in the rate of oxygen consumption of the brain mitochondria incubated with all ECa233 concentrations compared with the control while using glutamate plus malate and succinate as substrate. The finding suggested no toxic effect of ECa233 on mitochondria. The data supported further investigation on the protective effects of ECa233 on brain mitochondria. The protective effects of ECa233 on the respiration of mitochondria isolated from rat brain against rotenone, complex I inhibitor, were studied. The rat brain mitochondria were incubated with Eca233 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10, and 100 µg then incubated with rotenone. There was no significant difference in the rate of oxygen consumption of the brain mitochondria incubated with all ECa233 concentrations compared with the control. The finding suggested no protective effect of ECa233 against complex I inhibition of rotenone. Also the protective effects of ECa233 on the respiration of mitochondria isolated from rat brain against sodium azide, complex IV inhibitor, were studied. The rat brain mitochondria were incubated with Eca233 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10, and 100 µg then incubated with sodium azide. There was no significant difference in the rate of oxygen consumption of the brain mitochondria incubated with all ECa233 concentrations compared with the control. The finding suggested no protective effect of ECa233 against complex IV inhibition of sodium azide. In the summary, ECa233 does not have any effects to mitochondria, even protect mitochondria against rotenone and sodium azide in in vitro study.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52880
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.2182
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.2182
Type: Thesis