https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52884
Title: | Isolation, purification and quantitative determination of Asiaticoside, Madecassoside, Asiatic acid and Madecassic acid in Varieties of Centella Asiatica (L.) URB. |
Other Titles: | การแยก การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของเอเชียติโคไซด์ มาดีคัสโซไซด์ กรดเอเชียติก และกรดมาดีคัสซิกในบัวบกสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ |
Authors: | Pathom Somwong |
Advisors: | Chamnan Patarapanich Suwanna Laungchonlatan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Centella Asiatica Plant extracts Asiaticoside -- Separation Madecassoside -- Separation Asiatic acid -- Separation Madecassic acid -- Separation Asiaticoside -- Purification Madecassoside -- Purification Asiatic acid -- Purification Madecassic acid -- Purification |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The fractional crystallization method was developed to isolate and purify asiaticoside (AS) and madecassoside (MS) from the extract of Centella asiatica (CA); The maximum percentage recoveries of AS and MS were 78 and 67, respectively. AS and MS were subjected to alkali hydrolysis to yield asiatic acid (AA) and madecassic acid (MA) with percentage recoveries 89.6 and 63.1, respectively. The pure isolated substances were identified by the spectroscopic method compared to reference substances. A comparative study of three extraction methods: refluxing, ultrasonic-assisted extraction (UAE) and microwave-assisted extraction (MAE) has been investigated in order to determine the time to achieve maximum content of asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid in CA. Both UAE and MAE were found significantly decreased in total extraction time and were more effective for extraction of the triterpenes from CA than the conventional refluxing method. The amount of triterpenes in CA collected from various locations of Thailand were evaluated by the HPLC using Alltech column (Alltima C18, 4.6x150mm, 5µm) as stationary phase, a mixture of acetonitrile: 10 mM phosphate buffer pH 7.1 (29:71) as mobile phase, a photodiode array at wavelength 210 nm as detector. All accessions of CA exhibited chemical variations in percentage content of triterpenes. The maximum contents were obtained as followed: asiaticoside 3.47%, w/w (Rayong province), madecassoside 5.48%, w/w (Phitsanulok province), asiatic acid 0.39%, w/w (Trat province) and madecassic acid 0.91%, w/w (Chiang Mai province). Furthermore, the content of these compounds was also annually determined in CA that collected from the commercial crops of Nakhon Pathom, Ubon Ratchathani and Nakhon Si Thammarat province. The maximum glycosides of CA in Nakhon Pathom and Nakhon Si Thammarat province were also observed in CA that collected on May and the maximum glycosides of CA in Ubon Ratchathani province were observed in CA that collected on March. Information obtained may be utilized as criteria for plant varieties selection and breeding programs for commercial cultivars of optimal triterpenes content for further isolation of pure triterpenes. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการแยกสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ และมาดีคัสโซไซ์จากสารสกัดบัวบกด้วย วิธีการตกผลึกแยกส่วน ซึ่งหลังจากทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้สารสำคัญทั้งสองในปริมาณร้อยละของการกลับคืน เท่ากับ 78 และ 67 โดยลำดับ จากนั้นทำปฏิกริยาอัลคาไลน์ไฮโดรไลซิสสารสำคัญทั้งสองเพื่อเตรียม สารสำคัญอีกสองชนิดคือกรดเอเชียติก และกรดมาดีคัสซิก ซึ่งหลังจากทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้สารทั้งสองใน ปริมาณร้อยละของการกลับคืนเท่ากับ 89.6 และ 63.1 โดยลำดับ และได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารสำคัญที่ได้ด้วยวิธีสเปกโตรสโกปีเปรียบเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน ศึกษาวิธีสกัดสารสำคัญเอเชียติโคไซด์มาดีคัสโซไซด์กรดเอเชียติก และกรดมาดีคัสซิกจากผงพืชบัวบกโดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีสกัดแบบรีฟลักซ์ วิธีสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิค และวิธีสกัดด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิคและคลื่นไมโครเวฟสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการสกัด และเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสำคัญทั้ง 4 ชนิดจากตัวอย่างผงพืชบัวบกที่เก็บจากหลายแหล่งใน ประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีใช้คอลัมน์ซี -18 เป็นวัฎภาคนิ่งและส่วนผสม ของอะเซโตไนไตร์ลต่อฟอสเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ (10 มิลลิโมล พีเอช 7.1) ในอัตราส่วน 29:71 เป็นวัฎภาคเคลื่อนที่ และตรวจวัดด้วยโฟโตไดโอดอะเรย์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 210 นาโนเมตร พบปริมาณเอเชียติโคไซด์สูงสุด 3.47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ระยอง) มาดีดัสโซไซด์สูงสุด 5.48 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (พิษณุโลก) กรดเอเชียติกสูงสุด 0.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ตราด) และกรดมาดีคัสซิกสูงสุด 0.91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (เชียงใหม่) นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาหาปริมาณสารสำคัญในรอบปีจากบัวบกที่เก็บจากจังหวัดนครปฐม อุบลราชธานีและนครศรีธรรมราช จากการศึกษาพบว่าบัวบกจากจังหวัดนครปฐม และนครศรีธรรมราชที่เก็บในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมมีปริมาณ สารกลัยโคไซด์สูงสุด ส่วนบัวบกจากจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีพบว่าให้ปริมาณสารสูงสุดในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม จากข้อมูลที่ได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์บัวบก และวางแผนการ เพาะปลูกเพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งปริมาณสารสำคัญไตรเทอร์ปีนสูงสุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52884 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1700 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1700 |
Type: | Thesis |