https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52891
Title: | Proteomic analysis of antioxidant effects exhibited by phikud navakot extract in human umbilical vein endothelial cells under homocysteine treatment |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดดำจากรกมนุษย์ที่ได้รับโฮโมซิสเทอีนของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีโปรตีโอมิกส์ |
Authors: | Nonthaneth Nalinratana |
Advisors: | Duangdeun Meksuriyen Chantragan Phiphobmongkol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th chantragan@tubtim.cri.or.th |
Subjects: | Proteomics Proteins -- Analysis Antioxidants Plant extract โปรตีโอมิกส์ โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์ แอนติออกซิแดนท์ สารสกัดจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phikud Navakot is a main ingredient in Yahom Navakot, Thai traditional polyherbal formula that has been widely used for treatment of circulatory disorder. In this study, the effect of Phikud Navakot ethanolic extract (NVK) was investigated on homocysteine-induced oxidative stress in human umbilical vein endothelial EA.hy926 cells. Scavenging activities against radicals of superoxide, hydroxyl, nitric oxide and hydrogen peroxide were performed. The results showed that NVK exhibited higher antioxidant activity than most of individual herbal extracts. Pre-treatment of NVK at the non-toxic concentration of 0.05 mg/mL for 12 h prior exposure to 0.05 mM homocysteine (Hcy) significantly reduced intracellular reactive oxygen species. Two-dimensional electrophoresis coupled with mass spectrometry showed that NVK alone altered the protein expression involving in redox regulation, metabolism and chaperones. Hcy altered the level of proteins involving in endothelial dysfunction. Meanwhile, pre-treatment of NVK before exposure to Hcy restored the proteins such as annexin A2, heat shock cognate 71 kD. Network analysis using bioinformatic tools such as STRING, KOBAS, and IPA® revealed signaling pathways affected by NVK in the absence or presence of Hcy. Additionally, immunoblot analysis showed that NVK up-regulated heme oxygenase-1 and vascular endothelial growth factor and activated endothelial nitric oxide synthase. Our investigation provides an understanding in mechanism of action of NVK, supporting the traditional use for the treatment of circulatory disorder. |
Other Abstract: | พิกัดนวโกฐเป็นตัวยาหลักในตำรับยาหอมนวโกฐที่ใช้ในการบรรเทาอาการไหลเวียนเลือดผิดปกติตามภูมิปัญญาไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อค้นหาโปรตีนเป้าหมายการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลของพิกัดนวโกฐ (NVK) ต่อการปกป้องเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดดำจากรกมนุษย์ EA.hy926 จากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันจากโฮโมซิสเทอีน การศึกษาเบื้องต้นถึงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระชนิดซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ไฮดรอกซิล ไนตริกออกไซด์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่า NVK ต้านอนุมูลอิสระทุกชนิดได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดโกฐแต่ละชนิด เมื่อทำการบ่มเซลล์ EA.hy926 กับ NVK ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันด้วยโฮโมซิสเทอีนที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่า NVK ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และสามารถลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้ เมื่อศึกษาผลต่อโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิสแบบ 2 มิติร่วมกับเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีพบว่า NVK เปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการควบคุมรีดอกซ์ เมแทบอลิซึมและ chaperone เป็นต้น ขณะที่โฮโมซิสเทอีนมีผลต่อโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียสภาพการทำงานของเซลล์ แต่เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับ NVK ก่อนจะได้รับโฮโมซิสเทอีนเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีน เช่น annexin A2 และ heat shock cognate 71 kD ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการปกป้องเซลล์ เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคชีวสารสนเทศทำให้ได้แผนที่โปรตีนที่เชื่อมโยงการนำส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ จากเทคนิคอิมมูโนบลอทพบว่า NVK เพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน heme oxygenase-1 และ vascular endothelial growth factor รวมถึงกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ endothelial nitric oxide synthase การศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลการออกฤทธิ์ของพิกัดนวโกฐ ซึ่งจะเป็นหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการสนับสนุนการใช้พิกัดนวโกฐในยาหอมตามภูมิปัญญาไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedicinal Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52891 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.312 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.312 |
Type: | Thesis |