Title: Formulation Development and in vivo evaluation in rabbits of Stavudine extended-release pellets
Other Titles: การพัฒนาตำรับและการประเมินผลในกระต่ายของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสตาวูดินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในรูปแบบเพลเลท
Authors: Tipsuda Karawamitr
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Suchat Watnasirichaikul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Stavudine -- Controlled release
Drugs -- Controlled release
Pharmacokinetics
ยาสตาวูดิน -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The stavudine pellets were prepared by extrusion and spheronization process. The influence of processing variables, including the spheronizer speed and the spheronization time on physical properties of the pellets, were studied. The sphericity of pellets were increased with increasing spheronizer speed during wet mass process. When spheronization time was increased, sphericity, smooth surface and mean particle size of pellets were increased. Pellets using Avicel® PH101 as a diluent at high spheronizer speed showed sphere shape, narrow size distribution and good flow characteristic. The pellets also have a low angle of repose, a low percent friability, and no difference between bulk density and tapped density. The suitable condition for preparing stavudine pellet consisted of 40 %w/w of stavudine, 60 %w/w of Avicel® PH101, 65%w/w of water and spheronizer speed of 860 rpm with spheronization time at 10 min. The stavudine controlled released pellets were prepared by coating core pellets with Surelease® containing HPMC E15 LV at different proportions of coating load. The Surelease® : HPMC E15 LV ratio had a major role in the release of drug. The release of the drug increased as the amount of HPMC E15 LV in coating solution was increased. This was thought to be due to the leakage of the soluble part of the film (HPMC E15 LV) during dissolution, which left pores for drug release. The combination of Surelease® and HPMC E15 LV of 95 : 5 at 20% coating level provided the drug release profile as requirement. The mechanism of drug release from coated pellets followed zero-order kinetic. The in vitro analytical method was validated and showed linearity, precision, accuracy and specificity. Both Zerit® IR and stavudine pellet were stable at least 6 months when products were stored at 30 0 C, 65 %RH and at 40 0 C, 75 %RH. The pharmacokinetic comparison of stavudine pellet and Zerit® IR was conducted in 12 White New Zealand rabbits. Each subject received a single dose of 100 mg stavudine pellet and 50 mg Zerit® IR in a randomized two way crossover design with 2 weeks washout period between dosing. Blood sample were collected at specified time intervals. Plasma was separated and analysed for stavudine concentrations using a developed and validated HPLC method. In this study, The AUClast values of stavudine pellet and Zerit® IR were 3,214.09 ± 364.42 and 1,504.79 ± 222.58 ng.hr/ml, respectively. The AUC0-∞ values were 33,585.96 ± 397.82 and 1,606.21 ± 237.46 ng.hr/ml for stavudine pellet and Zerit® IR, respectively. The Cmax values values of stavudine pellet and Zerit® IR were 598.83 ± 61.94 and 1,168.03 ± 74.38 ng/ml, respectively. The Tmax values of stavudine pellet and Zerit® IR were 3.29 ± 0.17 and 0.63 ± 0.12, respectively. Percentage relative bioavailability of stavudine pellet was 112.44 ± 8.92%. It was concluded that stavudine pellet can be completely absorbed and the extent of drug absorption depends on dose given. However, drug absorption rate of stavudine pellet was slower than that of Zerit® IR and drug from stavudine pellet can be maintained in plasma longer than Zerit® IR. Stavudine pellets which were prepared in this study can be an extended-release product.
Other Abstract: สตาวูดินเพลเลทเตรียมขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเอ็กทรูชันสเฟียร์โรไนเซชัน โดยศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการผลิต คือ ความเร็ว ในการหมุนของสเฟียร์โรไนเซอร์และเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสเฟียร์โรไนเซชัน ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเพลเลท ความกลมของเพลเลทจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วในการหมุนของสเฟียร์โรไนเซอร์ระหว่างกระบวนการเตรียมมวลเปียก เมื่อเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวน การสเฟียร์โรไนเซชั่นเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ได้เพลเลทที่มีความกลม พื้นผิวเรียบและขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของเพลเลทเพิ่มขึ้น เพลเลทที่ใช้ Avicel® PH101 ที่ความเร็วในการหมุนของสเฟียร์โรไนเซอร์สูง จะมีอนุภาคทรงกลม การกระจายขนาดแคบ มีคุณสมบัติการไหลดีนอกจากนี้ยังมี angle of repose และความกร่อนต่ำ อีกทั้งไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่าง bulk density และ tapped density สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสตาวูดินเพลเลท คือ ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยยาสตาวูดิน 40%, Avicel® PH101 60%, น้ำ 65% โดยใช้ความเร็วในการหมุนของสเฟียร์โรไนเซอร์ 860 รอบต่อนาทีเป็นเวลา 10 นาทีสตาวูดินเพลเลทชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเตรียมโดยเคลือบเพลเลทแกนด้วยสัดส่วนและปริมาณ ต่างๆ กันของสารเคลือบ Surelease® และ HPMC E15 LV สัดส่วนของ Surelease® และ HPMC E15 LV มีผลอย่างมากต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา โดยการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของ HPMC E15 LV ในสารละลายที่ใช้เคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการรั่วของฟิล์มส่วนที่ละลายน้ำได้ (HPMC E15 LV) ระหว่างการละลาย ซึ่งจะทิ้งรูพรุนสำหรับการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ส่วนผสมของ Surelease® และ HPMC E15 LV 95 : 5 ที่ระดับการเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น 20% แสดงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาเป็นไปตามต้องการ กลไกการปลดปล่อยตัวยา จากเพลเลทเคลือบเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ วิธีวิเคราะห์ในหลอดทดลองได้ถูกตรวจยืนยัน ซึ่งแสดงความเที่ยงตรง แม่นยําและจําเพาะ ทั้งยา Zerit® IR และสตาวูดินเพลเลทมีความคงตัวอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนเมื่อเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้น สัมพัทธ์ 65 % และที่40 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 % การดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทและยา Zerit® IR กระทำในกระต่ายพันธ์นิวซีแลนด์สีขาว จํานวน 12 ตัวแต่ละตัวได้รับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลท 100 มก. และ Zerit® IR 50 มก. ครั้งเดียวตามแบบการทดลองสุ่มข้ามสลับชนิดสองทาง โดยเว้นระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ระหว่างการบริหารยา ตัวอย่างเลือดถูกเก็บที่ช่วงเวลาเฉพาะต่างๆ แยกพลาสมาและวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของยาสตาวูดินในพลาสมาโดยวิธีไฮเพอฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟฟีที่ได้พัฒนาและตรวจยืนยัน ในการศึกษานี้ค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา ตั้งแต่ 0 ชม. ถึงเวลาสุดท้ายที่วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาได้สำหรับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลท และ ยา Zerit® IR คือ 3,214.09 ± 364.42 และ 1,504.79 ± 222.58 นก.ชม./มล. ตามลำดับ, ค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาตั้งแต่ 0 ชม. ถึงระยะอนันต์สำหรับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทและยา Zerit ® IR คือ 3,585.96 ± 397.82 และ 1,606.21 ± 237.46 นก.ชม./มล. ตามลำดับ, ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมาสำหรับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทและยา Zerit ® IR คือ 598.83 ± 61.94 และ 1168.03 ± 74.38 นก.มล. ตามลำดับ, ค่าเวลาที่ให้ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมาสำหรับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทและยา Zerit ® IR คือ 3.29 ± 0.17 และ 0.63 ± 0.12 ชม. , ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ชีวประสิทธิผลสัมพัทธ์สำหรับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลท คือ 112.44 ± 8.92% สรุปได้ว่า ยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทสามารถดูดซึมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์โดยมีปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมแปรผันตามขนาดยาที่ให้เป็นสองเท่าของ Zerit ® IR อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราเร็วในการดูดซึมของยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทช้ากว่า Zerit ® IR และระดับยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทสามารถอยู่ในร่างกายได้นานกว่า ดังนั้น ยาสตาวูดินเพลเลทที่เตรียมขึ้นในการทดลองนี้สามารถเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52895
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1702
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1702
Type: Thesis