https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5293
Title: | Taxonomic study of ferns and fern allies at Huaiyang Waterfall National Park, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชจำพวกเฟินและกลุ่มใกล้เคียงบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกห้วยยาง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
Authors: | Yuttaya Yuyen |
Advisors: | Thaweesakdi Boonkerd |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thaweesakdi.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ferns -- Classification Ferns -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Taxonomic survey of ferns and fern allies at Huaiyang Waterfall National Park, Prachaup Khiri Khan Province, was carried out from March 1998 to October 2000. Two hundreds and four specimens were collected. A total of 126 species in 57 genera from 26 families were identified. Among these 11 species in 4 genera from 3 families are fern allies. Three families of true fern namely polypodiaceae, aspleniaceae and thelypteridaceae are among the common families. Polypodiaceae included 26 species in 14 genera. Whilst aspleniaceae and thelypteridaceae included 11 and 10 species, respectively; but from each single genus. Among 126 species, there are 53 species of terrestrial plants, 17 species of epiphytes, 19 species of lithophytes and 1 species of aquatic plant. However, 36 species thrive in more than two habitats. It can be concluded that 22 species are found in mixed deciduous forest. While 14 species occur in dry evergreen forest. Whilst 20 species are found in tropical evergreen forest, and 34 species grow naturally in hill evergreen forest. Moreover 32 species may be found in more than two vegetations. Additionally, two endemic species to Thailand occur in this study area, i.e. Crepidomanes megistostomum (Copel.) Copel. and Polystichum attenuatum Tagawa & K. Iwats. It was also found that 100 species are new records for Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. Full description of all species were given, key to genera and key to species were constructed, together with ecological data, their distribution, vernacular name and utilization. In addition photographs of collected species were also provided. The voucher specimens are deposited at the professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Depatment of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชจำพวกเฟินและกลุ่มใกล้เคียง บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกห้วยยาง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ระหว่างเดือน มีนาคม 2542-ตุลาคม 2543 สำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างพืชกลุ่มนี้ได้ 204 ตัวอย่าง นำมาศึกษาและตรวจหาชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ พร้อมทั้งจัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะโดยละเอียดพร้อมข้อมูลประกอบอื่นๆ รวมถึงทำรูปวิธานจำแนกสกุลชนิดได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 126 ชนิด 57 สกุล 26 วงศ์ แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟิน 11 ชนิด 4 สกุล 3 วงศ์ สำหรับวงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุดคือวงศ์ Polypodiaceae จำนวน 26 ชนิด 14 สกุล วงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดมากเป็นอันดับสองคือ วงศ์ Aspleniaceae พบจำนวน 11 ชนิด 1 สกุล วงศ์ที่พบมากเป็นอันดับที่สามคือ วงศ์ Thelypteridaceae จำนวน 10 ชนิด 1 สกุล พืชกลุ่มนี้ทั้ง 126 ชนิด แบ่งตามถิ่นอาศัยที่ขึ้นอยู่ได้ 4 แบบคือ ขึ้นบนดิน 53 ชนิด อิงอาศัย 17 ชนิด ขึ้นบนหิน 19 ชนิด และขึ้นในน้ำ 1 ชนิด พบพืชที่มีถิ่นอาศัยมากกว่า 2 แบบขึ้นไปจำนวน 36 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแบ่งพืชกลุ่มนี้ตามสภาพป่าที่พบ 4 ชนิดคือ ป่าเบญจพรรณ 22 ชนิด ป่าดิบแล้ง 14 ชนิด ป่าดิบชื้น 20 ชนิด และป่าดิบเขา 34 ชนิด และมีพืชที่พบขึ้นอยู่ในสภาพป่ามากกว่า 2 ชนิดขึ้นไป จำนวน 32 ชนิด จากการศึกษามีพืชจำพวกเฟินและกลุ่มใกล้เคียง 100 ชนิดที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบที่จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์มาก่อน และ 2 ชนิด เป็นพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียวของไทย คือ Crepidomanes megistostomum (Copel.) Copel. และ Polysticum attenuatum Tagawa & K. Iwats. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำ คำบรรยายลักษณะของพรรณไม้แต่ละชนิด รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุลและชนิด ข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง และการใช้ประโยชน์ พร้อมทั้งภาพประกอบ ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งของพืชจำพวกเฟินและกลุ่มใกล้เคียง เก็บรักษาไว้ที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศาสตราจารย์ กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5293 |
ISBN: | 9741307543 |
Type: | Thesis |