Title: Thermal and mechanical properties of HDPE/LLDPE blends
Other Titles: สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของเอ็ชดีพีอี/แอลแอลดีพีอีเบลนด์
Authors: Nuchanan Utairatana
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Pailin Chuchottaworn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: supawan.t@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Mixing
Polyethylene
Linear low-density polyethylene
High-density polyethylene
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: High density polyethylene (HDPE)/metallocene linear-low density polyethylene (m-LLDPE) blends and high density polyethylene/conventional (Ziegler-Natta) linear low-density polyethylene (c-LLDPE) blends were prepared at various compositions. The first part of this study involved these blends by melt mixing in a single screw extruder with the composition of 0-100% by weight of m-LLDPE or c-LLDPE and HDPE. Thermal properties of each blend had been investigated to elucidate miscibility by using a differential scanning calorimeter (DSC)and a dynamic mechanical thermal analyzer (DMTA). The blend composed of 60-100% by weight of m-LLDPE or c-LLDPE was separately blown to the heavy duty films with 150, 165 and 180 micron thickness. All these films were subjected not only to the mechanical testing, i.e., tensile strength, elongation at break, impact resistance, and seal strength but also to optical testing for film clarity. These results indicated that HDPE/c-LLDPE and HDPE/m-LLDPE blends were miscible in both crystalline and amorphous phases. The mechanical properties of all HDPE/m-LLDPE films were superior to HDPE/c-LLDPE films at the same composition and c-LLDPE films. The downgauging of HDPE/m-LLDPE film was applicable due to the better mechanical properties of HDPE/m-LLDPE films at 90% of m-LLDPE with 150 or 165 micron thickness than c-LLDPE films at 180 micron thickness. The second part of this study was to match the mechanical property of HDPE/LLDPE blend with medium-density polyethylene (MDPE). The compositions of 0-100% by weight of m-LLDPE or c-LLDPE were prepared by melt mixing in single screw extruder. Several blends of HDPE/m-LLDPE and HDPE/c-LLDPE blends at the composition which showed the same melt flow index (MFI) and density with MDPE were selected for blowing as the films with 40, 60 and 80 micron thickness. All these films were subjected to the mechanical testing. The results revealed that the equivalent mechanical properties of HDPE/m-LLDPE films and HDPE/c-LLDPE films to MDPE films of the same thickness can be achieved.
Other Abstract: พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (เอ็ชดีพีอี) กับเมทัลโลซีนพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี) และพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (เอ็ชดีพีอี) กับซิเกลอร์-แนตทาพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี) ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน โดยส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการผสมหลอมพอลิเมอร์ผสม ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว ในสัดส่วนตั้งแต่ 0-100% โดยน้ำหนักของ เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี หรือ ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี สมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง เอ็ชดีพีอี กับ เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี และ ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี ถูกใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบความเข้ากันได้ โดยใช้เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สแกนนิง คาลอลิมิเตอร์ (ดีเอสซี) และไดนามิก เมคคานิคัล-เทอร์มอลอะนาลิซีด (ดีเอ็มทีเอ) พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วย 60-100% โดยน้ำหนักของเอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี หรือ ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี ถูกนำไปเป่าขึ้นรูปฟิล์มชนิดบรรจุภัณฑ์งานหนัก ที่ขนาดความหนา 150, 160 และ 180 ไมครอนฟิล์มทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบไม่เฉพาะเพียงสมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งได้แก่ การทนต่อแรงดึง การยืดออกที่จุดขาดการทนต่อแรงกระแทก และความแข็งแรงของรอยเชื่อม แต่รวมถึงความใสของฟิล์ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เอ็ชดีพีอี/ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี และ เอ็ชดีพีอี/เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี สามารถเข้ากันได้ทั้งในส่วนของผลึกและอสันฐานสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มที่ผลิตจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเอ็ชดีพีอี/เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี จะดีกว่า ฟิล์มที่ผลิตจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเอ็ชดีพีอี/ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี ที่สัดส่วนเดียวกันและดีกว่า ฟิล์มที่ผลิตจากซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี ผลของสมบัติเชิงกลของเอ็ชดีพีอี/เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์มที่ 90% ของเอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี และความหนา 150-165 ไมครอน ดีกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของ ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์ม ที่ความหนา 180 ไมครอน จึงทำให้สามารถลดความหนาของเอ็นดีพีอี/เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอีได้ สำหรับส่วนที่ 2 ของงานวิจัยเป็นการหา เอ็ชดีพีอี/แอลแอลดีพีอีเบลนด์ ที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลเท่าเทียมกับพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง (เอ็มดีพีอี) สัดส่วนในการผสมที่ 0-100% โดยน้ำหนักของ เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี หรือ ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอี ถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมหลอมด้วยเครื่องหลอมอัดรีดชนิดสกรูเดี่ยวจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมสัดส่วนต่างๆ ที่เตรียมขึ้นเลือกสัดส่วนที่ให้ผลทดสอบของ ดัชนีการไหลและความหนาแน่นที่ใกล้เคียงกับเอ็มดีพีอี เพื่อทำการเป่าขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม ที่ความหนา 40, 60 และ 80 ไมครอน ฟิล์มทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เอ็ชดีพีอี/เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์ม และ เอ็ชดีพีอี/ซี-แอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์ม มีสมบัติเชิงกลเท่าเทียมกับเอ็มดีพีอีฟิล์ม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5303
ISBN: 9743331549
Type: Thesis