https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53052
Title: | Quality assessment and antimicrobial activities of psidium guajava leaves |
Other Titles: | การประเมินมาตรฐานและฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพจากใบฝรั่งขี้นก |
Authors: | Suwimol Tongkamkaew |
Advisors: | Chanida Palanuvej Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Collge of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | chanida.p@chula.ac.th nijsiri.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pharmacognosy Psidium guajava L. Antimicrobial activity Plant extracts Ethanol เภสัชเวท ฝรั่งขี้นก (พืช) สารต้านจุลชีพ สารสกัดจากพืช เอทานอล |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Khee Nok cultivar is the indigenous variety of P.guajava L. (Myrtaceae) in Thailand. Its leaves were collected from 15 places throughout Thailand and investigated for the pharmacognostic specification of leaves and chemical constituents of the leaf essential oil. The results demonstrated the contents of loss on drying, total ash, acid insoluble ash, ethanol-soluble extractive value, water-soluble extractive value, moisture and volatile oil content as 7.88±0.50, 7.03±0.31, 1.42±0.25, 8.61±0.78, 10.21±0.52, 8.71±0.47 and 1.54±0.17 by dried weight, respectively. Anatomical and histological structures of the leaf were illustrated. Unicellular trichomes and oil glands were abundant. Trichomes were found in both dorsal and ventral region. The average trichome numbers in 1 mm2 of dorsal and ventral area were 24.21±3.75 and 46.20±4.68 respectively. The average oil gland numbers in 1 mm2 was count in the same way and revealed the average of 38.94±3.96. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprint of ethanolic extract was achieved using dichloromethane: ethyl acetate: methanol: acetic acid 8:4:2:0.1 as mobile phase and visualization under day light, UV 254 nm, 365 nm and staining with sulfuric acid reagent. The leaf essential oil was extracted by hydrodistillation. At least 40 chemical constituents of the essential oil were identified by GC/MS. The major constituents were caryophyllene (28.21±2.91%), limonene (7.17±5.47%), copaene<alpha-> (8.06±3.58%), aromadendrene (6.86±3.86%) and globulol (5.90±2.89%). The essential oil was investigated for antimicrobial activity by agar diffusion assay and demonstrated bactericidal activity against Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis and Micrococcus luteus. |
Other Abstract: | ฝรั่งพันธุ์ขี้นกเป็นฝรั่งพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทย มีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Psidium guajava L. อยู่ในวงศ์ MYRTACEAE การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมใบฝรั่งขี้นกจาก 15 พื้นที่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของใบฝรั่งขี้นก และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบฝรั่งขี้นก จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของใบฝรั่งขี้นก พบว่าปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณสารสกัดที่ละลายด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณความชื้นและปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยมีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 7.88±0.50, 7.03±0.31, 1.42±0.25, 8.61±0.78, 10.21±0.52, 8.71±0.47 และ 1.54±0.17โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของใบ พบขนชนิดเซลล์เดียวและต่อมน้ำมันจำนวนมาก ขนของใบฝรั่งขี้นกพบทั้งสองด้านของใบคือด้านหลังใบและท้องใบ โดยเฉลี่ยใน 1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร มีค่าเป็น 24.21±3.75 และ 46.20±4.68 ตามลำดับ ต่อมน้ำมันโดยเฉลี่ยใน 1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร มีค่าเป็น 38.94±3.96 สร้างลายพิมพ์เคมีของสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากใบฝรั่งขี้นกด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนต่อเอทิลอะซิเตทต่อเมทานอลต่อกรดอะซิติ 8:4:2:0.1 ตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงขาวและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตความยาวคลื่น 254 และ 365 นาโนเมตรและทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดสีกับกรดซัลฟิวริก การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยในใบฝรั่งขี้นกซึ่งถูกสกัดโดยวิธีการกลั่นด้วยน้ำ พบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีอย่างน้อย 40 ชนิดโดยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี องค์ประกอบหลักคือ คารีโอฟิลลีน (ร้อยละ 28.21±2.91) ลิโมนีน (ร้อยละ 7.17±5.47) แอลฟาโคพาอีน (ร้อยละ 8.06±3.58) อะโรมาเดรนดรีน (ร้อยละ 6.86±3.86) และโกลบูรอล (ร้อยละ 5.90±2.89)พบว่าน้ำมันระเหยใบฝรั่งขี้นกมีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก ได้แก่ Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis และ Micrococcus luteus |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53052 |
Type: | Thesis |