https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53056
Title: | Bioactive potentials of selected malvaceous plants |
Other Titles: | การประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืชสมุนไพรบางชนิดในวงศ์ฝ้าย |
Authors: | Nantaporn Dinlakanont |
Advisors: | Chanida Palanuvej Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Antioxidant Bioactive compounds Plant extracts Malvaceous plants แอนติออกซิแดนท์ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารสกัดจากพืช ฝ้าย (พืช) |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bioactive potentials of selected Malvaceous plants were studiesin vitro. The purposes of this present study were to investigate the bioactive properties of selected Malvaceae plant materials. The crude drugs from stems, roots, and leaves of SidaacutaBurm. f., Abutilon indicum(Linn.) Sweet and Malvastrumcoromandelianum (Linn.) Garcke were sequentially extracted by soxhlet apparatus with dichloromethane and methanol respectively. The study found that S. acuta exhibited antimicrobial potential against all tested microorganisms. However, the antimicrobial effect was selective depended on the microorganism species as well as parts of the plants and types of extractives solvents. The methanolic extract of leaves of S. acuta showed promising antimalarial activity against both K1 chloroquine resistant and 3D7 chloroquine sensitiveP. falciparum with the IC50 of 4.60 and 4.00μg/ml respectively. Crude alkaloid was isolated from S. acuta whole plants and demonstrated antimalarial activity with IC50 of 6.26 and 9.36 μg/ml respectively. The yeast alpha-glucosidase, rat alpha-glucosidase and pancreatic alpha-amylase inhibition testings among S. acuta, A. indicum and M. coromandelianum extracts were determinedin vitro. The results showed that the dichloromethane extracts of roots from A. indicum had strong effect on yeast alpha-glucosidase inhibition compared to 1-deoxynojirimycin with the IC50 of 0.36 and 0.58 mg/ml respectively. The methanolic extract of roots from A. indicum has a highest effect on rat alpha-glucisidase inhibition compared to 1-deoxynojirimycin with the IC50 of 0.08 and 0.11 mg/ml respectively. Moreover, the results showed that the dichloromethane extracts of roots and methanolic extracts of stems from M. coromandelianum had a strongest effect on alpha-amylase inhibition compared to acarbose with the IC50 of 0.07 and 2.7 mg/ml respectively. The greatest scavenger of DPPH radical was dichloromethane extracts of S. acuta roots (IC50=0.20 mg/ml). The highest NO scavenging activity was shown from the dichloromethane extract of S. acuta leaves (IC50=0.11 mg/ml). The dichloromethane extract of leaves and methanolic extract of roots from S. acuta showed great potential on metal chelation with IC50 of 1.6 mg/ml. However, the highest reducing capacity was exhibited by the extracts of leaves from dichloromethane fraction of S. acuta (IC50=2.45 mg/ml). Furthermore, Brine shrimp lethality assay demonstrated that all tested concentrations of S. acuta caused no lethality to brine shrimp (LC50 value 9000 μg/ml). Selected Malvaceous plants including S. acuta, M. coromandelianum and A. indicum demonstrated potent inhibitory activities against key carbohydrate digestive enzymes which control postprandial blood glucose level. S. acuta was revealed for its potency on antimicrobial, antimalarial and antioxidant activities. |
Other Abstract: | การประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืชสมุนไพรบางชนิดในวงศ์ฝ้าย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืชบางชนิดในวงศ์นี้ พืชแห้งจากส่วนของ ราก ลาต้น และ ใบของต้นหญ้าขัดมอญ ต้นครอบฟันสี และ หญ้าเทวดา ถูกสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง (soxhlet apparatus) ในไดคลอร์โรมีเทน และเมทานอลตามลาดับ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีวินพบว่าหญ้าขัดมอญ มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีวินทั้งหมดที่ศึกษา แต่ฤทธิ์ที่พบแตกต่างกันไปตามชนิดของเชื้อ ส่วนที่ใช้ของพืชและตัวทาละลายที่นามาสกัด เมื่อทาการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์P. falciparum K1 (ต้านต่อยาคลอโรควิน) และ 3D7 (ไวต่อยาคลอโรควิน) พบว่าส่วนของใบหญ้าขัดมอญที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลมีฤทธิ์ดีในการต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อได้ร้อยละ50(IC50)ที่4.60 และ 4.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลาดับอัลคาลอยด์ที่สกัดจากต้นหญ้าขัดมอญทั้งต้นให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียที่IC506.26 และ 9.36 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลาดับ ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซน์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส และเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสของพืชทั้งสามต้น พบว่าสารสกัดจากรากของครอบฟันสีที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ดีในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานดีออกซีนอจิริไมซินโดยมีค่าIC50อยู่ที่ 0.36 และ 0.58 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากครอบฟันสีในส่วนของรากที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลมีฤทธิ์ดีในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากลาไส้เล็กของหนูเมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานดีออกซีนอจิริไมซินโดยมีค่าIC500.08 และ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลาดับ และยังพบว่าส่วนของรากที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนและลาต้นที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นหญ้าขัดมอญให้ค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานอะคาร์โบสโดยมีค่าIC500.07และ2.7มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลาดับ จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธีการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชพบว่าสารสกัดจากรากในต้นหญ้าขัดมอญที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดี (IC50 = 0.20 มิลลิกรัมต่อมมิลิลิตร) ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านไนตริกออกไซด์พบว่าสารสกัดจากส่วนใบของต้นหญ้าขัดมอญที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดี (IC50=0.11มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) นอกจากนี้สารสกัดในส่วนของใบที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนและรากที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลของต้นหญ้าขัดมอญให้ค่าที่ดีในการคีเลทไออนของโลหะ (IC50=1.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) การทดสอบความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์พบว่าส่วนของใบที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอร์โรมีเทนจากหญ้าขัดมอญมีพลังรีดิวซ์ดีที่สุด(IC50=2.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ไม่พบความเป็นพิษของหญ้าขัดมอญในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล (LC509000 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร)โดยสรุปหญ้าขัดมอญ หญ้าเทวดาและครอบฟันสีให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่สาคัญต่อการย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรตซึ่งควบคุมปริมาณน้าตาลในเลือด และต้นหญ้าขัดมอญมีศักยภาพในการต้านจุลชีวิน ต้านมาลาเรีย และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53056 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1870 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1870 |
Type: | Thesis |