https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5306
Title: | Synthesis and application of highly substantive reactive dyes |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และประยุกต์สีรีแอคทีฟประเภทติดทนสูง |
Authors: | Pornchai Suntifueangkul |
Advisors: | Kawee Srikulkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | kawee@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Addition polymerization Dyes and dyeing Electrolysis |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A novel highly substantive reactive dye based on anthraquinone chromophore was prepared. The synthesis of this dye was achieved by the modification of free amino group containing anthraquinore by, firstly, reacting with cyanuric chloride and followed by N-(2-aminoethyl) pyridiniumchloride hydrochloride. TLC technique was employed to follow the chemical reactions. The application of the prepared dye into cellulosic fabric was carried out using exhaustion dyeing process in the absence of electrolytes. The results showed that, despite no electrolyte present in the dyebath, high percentage of dye echaustion could be obtainable. The high percentage of dye exhaustion was attributed to the attractive force between positive charge on the dye molecule and negatively charged fiber surface. The high degree of total dye fixation comparable to the low salt reactive dye available in the market was also achievable. The wash fastness of dyeing was excellent. Surprisingly, it was found that this type of cationic group containing reactive dye showed markedly improved light fastness properties which could not be achieved in the case of traditional cationic dyes. It was believed that the cationic group was loosely attached to the chormophore which was later eliminated during washing-off process. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สีย้อมรีแอคทีฟที่มีสมบัติการดูดซึมสูง ซึ่งจะทำไปสู่กระบวนการย้อมสีแบบใหม่ที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยอิเล็กโทรไลต์เป็นสารช่วยย้อม การสังเคราะห์สีทำได้โดยการดัดแปรโครโมฟอร์ชนิดแอนทราควิโนนที่มีหมู่อะมิโนอิสระเป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยเริ่มจากการทำปฏิกิริยากับไซยานูริกคลอไรด์แล้วตามด้วยเอ็น-2-(อะมิโนเอททิล) พิรีดิเนียมคลอไรด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ การติดตามปฏิกิริยาได้อาศัยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี นำสีที่เตรียมได้ไปทดลองย้อมเส้นใยเซลลูโลสโดยอาศัยกระบวนการย้อมแบบย้อมแช่ การย้อมได้กระทำในสภาวะไร้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซึมของสี ปรากฏว่าได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซึมสีที่สูงแม้ว่าจะไม่ได้เติมสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ลงไปในน้ำย้อมก็ตาม การที่สีมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมสูงนั้นได้อาศัยแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุบวกบนโมเลกุลสีกับศักย์ประจุลบที่เกิดขึ้นรอบๆ ผิวของเส้นใย การวัดเปอร์เซ็นต์การผนึกของสีทั้งหมดบนเส้นใยสูงเทียบได้กับสีรีแอคทีฟประเภทที่ย้อมแบบจำเป็นต้องเติมเกลือที่มีอยู่ในตลาด ความคงทนของสีต่อการซักล้างก็อยู่ในระดับสูง และสมบัติที่สำคัญอันหนึ่งคือ ยังพบว่าสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟที่มีประจุบวกประเภทนี้ให้สมบัติความคงทนต่อแสงบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่ดีต่างจากกรณีของสีย้อมประจุบวกแบบเก่า เป็นเพราะว่าหมู่ประจุบวกบนสีรีแอคทีฟประเภทนี้ได้ถูกทำลายออกจากโครโมฟอร์และถูกกำจัดออกไปในกระบวนการซักล้าง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5306 |
ISBN: | 9743328262 |
Type: | Thesis |