Title: Pharmacognostic specification of usnea siamensis and quantitative analysis of usnic acid by thin layer chromatography
Other Titles: ลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของฝอยลมและปริมาณวิเคราะห์กรดอุสนิคโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Chayanon Chaowuttikul
Advisors: Chanida Palanuvej
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: chanida.p@chula.ac.th
nijsiri.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Usnea siamensis
Pharmacognosy
Usnic acid
Plant extracts
Antimicrobial activity
Herbs -- Therapeutic use
Thin layer chromatograph
ฝอยลม (พืช)
เภสัชเวท
กรดอุสนิ
สารสกัดจากพืช
สารต้านจุลชีพ
ยาสมุนไพร
ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Usnea siamensis Wainio was Thai herbal drug that used to treat diseases in folk medicine. Because there was lacked of quality control in U. siamensis crude drug, thus this research aimed to report the pharmacognostic specification and analysis usnic acid content in U. siamensis by TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis. Dried U. siamensis crude drugs were purchased from 15 various traditional drug stores throughout Thailand. The whole plant of U. siamensis was illustrated in detail. The morphological character of U. siamensis was fruticose lichen, up to 5 m long, grayish-green strands hanging from the branches of trees and showed mycelium on the surface of thallus and many densely distributed holes in central axis by scanning electron microscopy. The foreign matter, total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 6.24, 0.96, 0.16, 10.80 and 13.08% w/w respectively whereas ethanol soluble extractive and water soluble extractive values should be not less than 5.59 and 3.47% w/w respectively. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprint of U. siamensis's ethanol extract used toluene, ethyl acetate and formic acid (139:83:8) as mobile phase, observed under 254 and 365 nm wavelength ultraviolet light and sprayed with 10% sulfuric acid in methanol showed hRf value at 74. The quantitative analysis by thin layer chromatography used chloroform and methanol (9:1) as mobile phase. The usnic acid content was analyzed by TLC-densitometry performed with winCATS software and TLC image analysis performed with ImageJ software. The regression lines of both methods were polynomial in the range of 0.2-1.0 mg/spot and correlation coefficients were 0.9981 and 0.9994 respectively. The precisions calculated by the %RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision, were between 10.25-19.39 and 8.49-11.50 %RSD respectively. The average recoveries were between 83.77-100.45 and 99.17-120.49 %recoveries respectively. LOD and LOQ were 0.06, 0.18 mg and 0.11, 0.34 mg respectively. The robustness was 0.803 and 1.094 %RSD of peak area respectively. The usnic acid contents in U. siamensis were 2.32 and 2.26 g/100g of dried crude drug respectively. The comparison of usnic acid contents between both methods was statistically analysed by paired t-test. It was found that usnic acid contents by two methods were not significantly different (t = 1.183, P = 0.256). TLC-bioautographic method showed the inhibition zone at Rf of usnic acid against Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Micrococcus luteus and Candida albicans. This study provided scientific information for the quality control of U. siamensis including usnic acid in Thailand
Other Abstract: ฝอยลม มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Usnea siamensis Wainio ฝอยลมเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในการรักษาของแพทย์พื้นบ้าน เนื่องจากฝอยลมยังไม่มีข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานในตำรามาตรฐานยาสมุนไพรไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพี่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอุสนิคในฝอยลมโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีและวิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยศึกษาฝอยลมจาก 15 แหล่งทั้งประเทศไทย วาดภาพลายเส้น แสดงลักษณะทั้งต้นของฝอยลม ลักษณะทางมหภาคของฝอยลม มีรูปร่างเป็นเส้น ยาวประมาณ 10-20 เซนติเมตร สีเทา- เขียว ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของฝอยลมเมื่อส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน จะพบเส้นใยราบนพื้นผิวของแทลลัสและมีช่องว่างกระจายในแกนกลาง การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ของฝอยลม พบว่า มีสิ่งปลอมปน ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณน้ำไม่เกินร้อยละ 6.24, 0.96, 0.16, 10.80 และ 13.08 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5.59 และ 3.47 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคของทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน เอทิลอะซิเทต และกรดฟอร์มิค (139:83:8) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ ตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (254 และ 365 นาโนเมตร) เช่นเดียวกับฉีดพ่นด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกร้อยละ 10 ในเมทานอล พบว่ามีค่า hRf เท่ากับ 74 การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม และ เมทานอล (9:1) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่วิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอุสนิคโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีโดยใช้เครื่อง CAMAG TLC Scanner ร่วมกับโปรแกรม winCATS และวิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ มีช่วงวิเคราะห์แบบโพลิโนเมียล ระหว่าง 0.2-1.0 มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ เท่ากับ 0.9981 และ 0.9994 ตามลำดับ ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 10.25-19.39 และ 8.49-11.50 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 83.77-100.45 และ 99.17-120.49 ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณมีค่า 0.06, 0.18 มิลลิกรัม และ 0.11, 0.34 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ ค่าความคงทนของวิธี มีค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของการกระจายร้อยละ 0.803 และ 1.094 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอุสนิคในฝอยลม มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 2.33 และ 2.26 กรัม/100กรัมของพืชแห้งตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณกรดอุสนิคระหว่าง 2 วิธี ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test พบว่าปริมาณกรดอุสนิคโดยทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( t = 1.183, P = 0.256) การทดสอบหาฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อจุลชีพโดยวิธีทีแอลซี-ไบโอออโตกราฟี แสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Micrococcus luteus และ Candida albicans ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรฝอยลมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบ และการวิจัย พัฒนาตัวยานี้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53063
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1876
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1876
Type: Thesis