https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53276
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wenk, Hans-Rudolf | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sasithorn Chornkrathok | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Phetchabun | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Fault gouge is formed due to tectonic forces along the fault and mainly composed of clay mineral. Despite an abundance of fault gouges in Thailand, relatively little is known about their microstructures and crystallographic preferred orientation (CPO) or fabrics of clay minerals, which play an important role in fault behavior. For example, smectite has an ability to absorb water to its structure, causing fault gouge to swell, slip, and reduce the cohesiveness of the fault gouge. This study is thus aimed to study microstructures and CPO of fault gouges and their host rocks from the fault on Highway-12 in Khao Kho area, Phetchabun. A total of 10 samples were collected to investigate mineral composition, volume fractions, and CPO by synchrotron X- ray diffraction. Results show that the CPO of fault gouges are weak and asymmetric with maxima for (001) ranging from 1.19 to 2.36 multiples of random distribution (m.r.d.). while the CPO of host rocks are from weak to quite high ranging from 1.14 to 3.87 m.r.d. Dominant clay minerals include kaolinite, Illite-mica, and Illite-smectite (68%). Despite having high clay content, fault gouges have lower magnitudes of CPO than host rocks possibly due to fault movements that largely disrupt initial CPO. In addition, an amorphous phase is observed in fault gouges, which may have resulted from the comminution of clasts ( crush- origin pseudotachylytes) . To further describe the microstructures, selected areas on the samples were further analyzed with Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). The presence of deformed quartz grains and goethite veins indicates deformation and hydrothermal alteration process in the fault gouges, implying aggressive fault movement. The host rocks are moderately deformed due the tectonic forces. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผงรอยเลื่อนเกิดจากการบดและขัดสีกันของหินทั้งสองฝั่งของรอยเลื่อน มักมีเนื้อละเอียด อุดมไปด้วยแร่ดิน แม้ว่าผงรอยเลื่อนจะมีอยู่เป็นปริมาณมากในประเทศไทยแต่การศึกษาถึงโครงสร้าง ทางจุลภาคของผงรอยเลื่อน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดเรียงตัวจำเพาะของแร่ดินในผงรอยเลื่อนซึ่งถือ ว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการเลื่อนของรอยเลื่อนนั้นยังไม่มีอย่างแพร่หลาย ยกตัวอย่างเช่น แร่ ดินเหนียวชนิดสเม็คไตต์ ซึ่งสามารถดูดซับน้ำไว้ในโครงสร้าง ทำให้ผงรอยเลื่อนเกิดการพองตัว เลื่อน ตัวและความสามารถเชื่อมแน่น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคและ การเรียงตัวจำเพาะของแร่ในผงรอยเลื่อนและหินท้องที่ที่อยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงรอยเลื่อนในพื้นที่ อำเภอเขาค้อ จังหวัดเพรชบูรณ์ ริมทางหลวงหมายเลข 12 ตัวอย่างทั้ง 10 ตัวอย่างจะถูกเก็บมาศึกษา แร่องค์ประกอบ ปริมาณ และการเรียงตัวจำเพาะของแร่โดยใช้เครื่องเร่งอนุภาคชนิดซินโครตรอน โดยวัดด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงรอยเลื่อน มีค่าการ จัดเรียงตัวอยู่ในระดับต่า (1.19-2.35) ในขณะที่ค่าการจัดเรียงตัวของหินท้องที่มี่ค่าตั้งแต่ระดับต่าถึง สูง (1.14-3.87) ผงรอยเลื่อนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วยแร่ดินเหนียวหลัก ๆ อยู่ 3 ชนิด คือแร่ ดินประเภทเคโอลิไนต์ อิลไลต์-ไมก้า และ อิลไลต์ที่-สเม็คไตต์ ประมาณ 68 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แม้ว่าผงรอย เลื่อนจะมีปริมาณแร่ดินที่สูง แต่ผงรอยเลื่อนกลับมีค่าการจัดเรียงตัวที่ต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหินเหย้า โดยอาจจะเกิดจากการเลื่อนตัวของชั้นหิน ทำให้การเรียงตัวของแร่เดิมในหินถูกทาลาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังพบวัตถุอสัณฐาน ในผงรอยเลื่อน ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการบดขยี้ตัวของหิน อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ใน การศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนความละเอียดสูงแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นถึงร่องรอยการแตกของเม็ดแร่ควอตซ์ และการสะสมตัวของแร่เกอไทท์ ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึง กระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปและการแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพของหินโดยน้ำแร่ร้อนในผงรอยเลื่อน สิ่งซึ่งบอกถึง การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหมูมิและความดันและการเคลื่อนที่ของแนวซึ่งเกิดจากการเกิดรอยเลื่อน และทำให้ หินในบริเวณใกล้เคียงได้รับผลกระทบจากการเลื่อนตัวด้วยเช่นกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Faults (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Clay minerals -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แร่ดิน -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.title | Microstructures and physical properties of fault gouges from Amphoe Khao Kho, Changwat Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงรอยเลื่อน จากอำเภอเขาค้อ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |