https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53282
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Pailoplee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Israporn Sethanant | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Samutprakan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Soft sediments underlying Samut Prakan has long been postulated to cause ground motion amplification during earthquake events. To remediate the potential hazard, the amplification factor must be considered for ground motion assessment in earthquake-prone areas. This study thus focuses on modeling the amplification factor by calculating shear wave velocity from mineral composition and elastic properties of soil samples from Bang Phli (BP) and Bang Sao Thong (BS) districts. The composition, volume fractions, and crystallographic preferred orientation of minerals in the soil samples were quantified from synchrotron x-ray diffraction method. Soil samples generally contain high clay content, approximately 60-80 vol%, including illite-mica, montmorillonite, and dickite. The quantitative results were incorporated with elastic constants of constituent minerals and density of soil samples to calculate shear wave velocities, using mathematical averaging approaches in BEARTEX software. A total porosity of 21.5% was further used in shear wave approximation, suggesting that shear wave velocities within 20 m depth in BP and BS areas are approximately 90-150 m/s and 70-130 m/s, respectively. Calculated shear wave velocities, soil profiles, and earthquake waveforms were then incorporated in a 1D amplification model using DEEPSOIL program, to estimate the peak ground acceleration at the surface of the study areas. To represent potential earthquake sources that may cause damage to Samut Prakan, three different seismic events were chosen from active fault zones, which are Phayao Fault, Three Pagoda Fault Zone, and Sagaing Fault Zone. The earthquake records were scaled to peak acceleration of 0.1 g. The amplification factors range from 1.7 to 2.1 for BP and 1.2 to 1.5 for BS. In conclusion, amplification factor can be effectively estimated from shear wave velocity obtained from soil composition and elastic properties. Our results further suggest that soft sediments in the study areas have the ability to substantially amplify earthquake ground motions. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว ชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนและตะกอนสามารถก่อให้เกิดการขยายอัตราเร่งของคลื่นไหวสะเทือนที่ผิวดิน และหากสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ตั้งอยู่บนชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนเหล่านั้นตอบสนองต่อแรงสั่นสะเทือน ก็จะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายในทรัพย์สินหรือความสูญเสียต่อชีวิตได้ ดังนั้นค่าตัวประกอบการขยายของอัตราเร่ง จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินการสั่นสะเทือนของผิวดินก่อนการก่อสร้างอาคารเพื่อลดอันตรายจากภัยพิบัติดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการขยายอัตราเร่งโดยการคำนวณความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนโดยใช้ปริมาณแร่องค์ประกอบและสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นของตัวอย่างดินจากอำเภอบางพลี และอำเภอบางเสาธงในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ในขั้นแรกการจัดเรียงตัวจำเพาะของแร่และปริมาณแร่องค์ประกอบของตัวอย่างดิน จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีดิฟแฟรกชันด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์จากเครื่องซินโครตอน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวอย่างดินประกอบไปด้วยแร่ดินปริมาณสูงถึง 60-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ประกอบไปด้วยแร่อิลไลต์-ไมกา แร่มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ และแร่ดิกไคต์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ได้จะถูกนำไปคำนวณหาความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากสมการคณิตศาสตร์ในโปรแกรม BEARTEX ร่วมกับค่าคงตัวยืดหยุ่นของแร่องค์ประกอบและความหนาแน่นของดิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประมาณความพรุนของดินเท่ากับ 21.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลจากการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างดินจากบริเวณอำเภอบางพลีและอำเภอบางเสาธงในระดับความลึกไม่เกิน 20 เมตร มีค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนประมาณ 90-150 เมตร/วินาที และ 70-130 เมตร/วินาที ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้จำลองค่าอัตราเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดินด้วยโปรแกรม DEEPSOIL ซึ่งพิจารณาความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากการคำนวณข้างต้น ข้อมูลชั้นดิน และคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวเป็นปัจจัยหลักสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลอง แผ่นดินไหวสามเหตุการณ์ถูกเลือกจากแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวที่เป็นรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ได้แก่ รอยเลื่อนพะเยา รอยเลื่อนเจดีย์สามองค์ และรอยเลื่อนสะกาย เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนเหตุการณ์ที่มีศักยภาพในการส่งผลกระทบต่อจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ในการจำลองการตอบสนองบนผิวดิน คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวทั้งสามถูกขยายให้มีค่าอัตราเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดินเท่ากับ 0.1 g ตัวประกอบการขยายจากการคำนวณในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายมีค่าระหว่าง 1.7 ถึง 2.1 สำหรับชั้นดินในอำเภอบางพลี และ 1.2 ถึง 1.5 สำหรับชั้นดินในอำเภอบางเสาธง ผลจากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าตัวประกอบการขยายของอัตราเร่งสามารถประเมินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนที่คำนวณจากแร่องค์ประกอบและสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นของดิน และบ่งชี้ว่าชั้นดินในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความสามารถในการการขยายอัตราเร่งเมื่อมีการตอบสนองเนื่องจากกระทำแผ่นดินไหว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Soils -- Thailand -- Samutprakan | en_US |
dc.subject | Clay -- Thailand -- Samutprakan | en_US |
dc.subject | Soils -- Composition | en_US |
dc.subject | Earthquake hazard analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Shear strength of soils | en_US |
dc.subject | ดิน -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ | en_US |
dc.subject | ดินเหนียว -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ | en_US |
dc.subject | ดิน -- องค์ประกอบ | en_US |
dc.subject | การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว | en_US |
dc.subject | แรงเฉือนของดิน | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of mineral composition and elastic properties on amplification factor of soil samples from Changwat Samutprakan | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของแร่องค์ประกอบและสมบัติความยืดหยุ่น ต่อตัวประกอบการขยายของตัวอย่างดินจากจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pailoplee.S@hotmail.com | - |