Title: Molecular dynamics simulation of concentrated lithium-liquid ammonia solutions using a pseudopotential
Other Titles: การจำลองทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลสำหรับสารละลายลิเธียมไอออนในแอมโมเนียเหลว ที่เข้มข้น โดยใช้ศักย์เทียม
Authors: Tawun Remsungnen
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pseudopotential method
Lithium
Liquid ammonia
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Molecular dynamics simulations of a concentrated lithium-liquid ammonia solution have been performed at an average temperature of 241 K. The basic cube contains 50 Li+,50 delocalized electrons and 205 NH3 (19.58 mole percent of lithium ions). With an experimental density of 0.498 g.cm-3, a side-length of a periodic cube of 23.39 Aํ was obtained. Interactions between particles in the simulation cube were described by the direct and indirect potentials. The first function was developed using quantum chemical calculations while the second one, which represents the effect of free electrons dissolved in the solution, was evaluated based on pseudopotential theory. Two pseudopotential models were employed in this study. The results show that the lithium ion was solvated by six ammonia molecules. The solvent structure was completely changed in comparison with that observed for pure liquid ammonia. Big clusters of Lim(NH3)n+ sharing of one ammonia molecule by2, 3 and 4 lithium ions have been detected. As a consequence of the cluster formation big cavities are formed in the solution
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการจำลองทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลสำหรับสารละลายลิเธียมไอออนในแอมโมเนียเหลวที่เข้มข้น ที่อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 241 เคลวิน กล่องลูกบาศก์บรรจุ 50 ลิเธียมไอออน 50 อิเล็กตรอน และ 205 โมเลกุลแอมโมเนีย โดยใช้ข้อมูลความหนาแน่นที่ได้จากการทดลองซึ่งมีค่า 0.498 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซ็นติเมตร ทำให้คำนวนความยาวกล่องได้ 23.39 อังสตรอม อันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคที่ทำการจำลองแบบ แทนด้วยทั้งศักย์ฟังก์ชันที่สร้างขึ้นจากการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมโดยตรง และศักย์เทียมซึ่งอธิบายผลกระทบของอิเล็กตรอนอิสระที่ละลายอยู่ในสารละลาย โดยในการศึกษานี้ใช้ศักย์เทียม 2 แบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไอออนลิเธียมถูกซอลเวตด้วยแอมโมเนีย 6 โมเลกุล โครงสร้างของตัวทำละลายเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างสิ้นเชิง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอมโมเนียเหลวบริสุทธิ์ กลุ่มก้อนขนาดใหญ่ Lim(NH3)n และการใช้แอมโมเนียร่วมกันของไอออนลิเธียม 2, 3 และ 4 ไอออนถูกตรวจพบ ผลสืบเนื่องจากการเกิดกลุ่มก้อนคือได้เกิดช่องว่างขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นในสารละลาย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5331
ISBN: 9743328696
Type: Thesis