Title: The role of Lee Kuan Yew and the development of Singapore (1959-1990)
Other Titles: บทบาทของ ลี กวน ยู กับการพัฒนาของสิงคโปร์ (ค.ศ.1959-1990)
Authors: Ploytip Wanitmaniboot
Advisors: Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Withaya.s@chula.ac.th
Lae.D@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lee, Kuan Yew, 1923-
Singapore -- Economic conditions
ลี, กวน ยู, ค.ศ.1923-
การพัฒนาประเทศ -- สิงคโปร์
สิงคโปร์ -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Singapore is regarded internationally as a developed country with good economic and financial conditions. Majority of Singaporean are well-educated (in 2012, the literacy rate of people in Singapore is 96.4 percent) and the country also comprise top-class infrastructures, attracting foreign investors to allocate businesses to Singapore. A successful development of Singapore occurred a few years after the independence in 1965. In the 1960s, the newly-born nation was under political and economic instability. Unavoidably, for surviving and the future of Singapore, the government was forced to improve every aspects of the country, including its society and economy. A person who was praised for the success of Singapore is Lee Kuan Yew, the first Prime Minister. During his 31 years in the office, from 1959 to 1990, Singapore not only achieved economic miracle but also had been recognized globally for a robust and proficient government administration. This thesis is meant to explore the development of Singapore, and the role of Lee Kuan Yew towards this development. In addition, other factors that might be relevant to the positive development are also investigated.
Other Abstract: ประเทศสิงคโปร์ได้รับการยกย่องจากนานาประเทศว่าเป็นประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ประเทศมี ศักยภาพทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานและขั้นสูง โดยในปี ค.ศ. 2012 อัตราการรู้หนังสือของคนสิงคโปร์นั้นสูงถึงร้อยละ 96.4 อีกทั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศนั้นยังมีความทันสมัยสามารถดึงดูดชาวต่างชาติและนักลงทุนเข้ามาในประเทศได้ การพัฒนาอย่างประสพความสำเร็จของสิงคโปร์นั้นเกิดขึ้นในเวลาเพียงไม่นานภายหลังจากการได้รับเอกราชในปี ค.ศ. 1965 ซึ่งในขณะนั้นประเทศสิงคโปร์ตกอยู่ในสภาวะขาดความมั่งคงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ และมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องฟื้นฟูประเทศในทุกภาคส่วน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านสังคมหรือเศรษฐกิจเพื่อให้ประเทศอยู่รอด บุคคลที่ได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นผู้นำความเจริญมาให้กับสิงคโปร์คือ นายลี กวน ยู ผู้ซึ่งเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีคนแรกของสิงคโปร์ และอยู่ในอำนาจมายาวนาน ถึง 31 ปี ตั่งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1959 ถึง 1990 ในขณะที่นายลี กวน ยู บริหารประเทศนั้น สิงคโปร์มิเพียงแค่ประสพความสำเร็จทางด้านเศรษฐกิจเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังเป็นที่ยอมรับของนานาประเทศ การบริหารงานของรัฐบาลมีความเข้มแข็งและมีประสิทธิภาพ ประชากรส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษา ส่งผลให้ประเทศสามารถก้าวไปอย่างรวดเร็ว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะกล่าวถึงการพัฒนาของสิงคโปร์ และบทบาทของลี กวน ยู ที่มีต่อการพัฒนานี้ และรวมไปถึงเหตุผลประการอื่นที่อาจจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องและส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาในปีค.ศ. 1959 ถึง 1990
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53323
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.322
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.322
Type: Thesis