DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanop Thitimakorn-
dc.contributor.author: Phatthanun Phaksuknithiwat-
dc.contributor.author: Orapan Limpornpipat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thai-
dc.coverage.spatial: Kamphaeng Phet-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011
dc.description.abstract: Seismic amplitude anomalies are the significant tools as a hydrocarbon-indicator; however, these anomalies can be originated by many causes. To investigate the causes of anomalies and classify their AVO (Amplitude-Versus-Offset) classes are the aim of this research. In this study the data from Sirikit petroleum field in Pitsanulok Basin were used. The techniques used in this study are Rock physics and AVO modeling. Firstly the several cross-plots of petrophysical parameters were performed. Then, fluids-substitution was modeled with 100% of water and 80% of gas and oil to observe the variations of impedances with particular fluids. Based on the models, acoustic impedance trends were used to classify classes of AVO responses. Lastly, Synthetic AVO gathers were generated in order to observe the seismic amplitudes with different types of fluids. The interested sand formations in this study area are 868-878 meters and 1280-1430 meters. As the result, the depth trend analysis showed that if we considered the interface at shales overlie sand, both of shallow and deep sands have acoustic impedance of sands lower than shales represented as class 2 or class 3 according to Rutherford’s AVO classification system. In AVO modeling, the two interested sand have intercept and gradient decreasing with angles and give negative reflection coefficient that corresponding with the previous analysis and the geology of the study area, However, the bed thicknesses in this study are mostly thinner that tuning thickness especially at deep depth.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความผิดปกติของแอมพลิจูดในข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญที่ใช้บ่งบอกไฮโดรคาร์บอน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความผิดปกติดังกล่าวนี้สามารถเกิดได้จากหลายสาเหตุ ดังนั้นการหาสาเหตุการเกิดและจำแนกรูปแบบเอวีโอจึงเป็นจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากหล่งสิริกิตติ์ ในแอ่งสะสมตะกอนพิษณุโลก เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ Rock physics และ เอวีโอ ขั้นตอนแรกเริ่มจากการพล็อตค่าคุณมบัติของหิน จากนั้นทำการจำลองคุณสมบัติของหินจากการแทนที่โดย น้ำ 100% น้ำมัน 80% และ แก็ส 80% เพื่อสังเกตการเปลี่ยงแปลงของค่า Acoustic impedance ในของเหลวแต่ละชนิด โดยจากการจำลองนี้ ค่าแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลง Acoustic impedance จะใช้ในการแบ่งแยกประเภทของเอวีโอสุดท้าย Synthetic AVO gathers ถูกสร้างเพื่อสังเกตการตอบสนองของแอมพลิจูดในข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนในแต่ละชนิดของของเหลว ชุดหินทรายที่สนใจในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ คือ ที่ความลึก 868-878 เมตร และ ความลึก 1252-1402 เมตร จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อพิจารณารอยต่อของหินดินดานปิดทับหินทราย ชั้นทรายทั้งสองความลึกมีค่า Acoustic impedance น้อยกว่าหินดินดานที่ปิดทับซึ่งจัดเป็น เอวีโอ ประเภทที่สอง และสาม ตามการระบบการจัดแบ่งประเภทของ Rutherford ในส่วนการจำลองเอวีโอพบว่าชั้นหินที่สนใจทั้งสองความลึกมีค่า Intercept – gradient ลดลงเมื่อมุมเพิ่มขึ้น และค่า Reflection coefficient เป็นลบ ซึ่งก็สอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ในขั้นต้น และลักษณะธรณีวิทยาของพื้นที่นี้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการจำลองดังกล่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องความหนา ถ้าหากความหนาของชั้นหินที่สนใจน้อยกว่าค่า tuning thicknesses โดยเฉพาะที่ชั้นลึก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Amplitude variation with offset analysis
dc.subject: Seismic prospecting-
dc.subject: Seismic prospecting -- Thailand -- Kamphaeng Phet-
dc.subject: การสำรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นไหวสะเทือน-
dc.subject: การสำรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นไหวสะเทือน -- ไทย -- กำแพงเพชร-
dc.title: Seismic amplitude anomalies by using rock physics and AVO in Sirikit field area, Pitsanulok basin, Changwat Kamphaengphet
dc.title.alternative: ความผิดปกติของแอมพลิจูดในข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี rock physics และ AVO บริเวณแหล่งสิริกิตติ์ แอ่งพิษณุโลก จังหวัดกำแพงเพชร
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisorthanop.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorphatthanunp@gmail.com-
dc.email.author: No information provided-