DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sato, Yoshio-
dc.contributor.author: Thanatchaporn Phanomphongphaisarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011
dc.description.abstract: Most of footprints in Thailand had been found from Khorat Group which is distributed in northeastern part of Thailand. In Phuwiang National Park, dinosaur footprints are on Hin Lat Pa Chat which of stratigraphical position is belonged to Phra Wihan Formation. In fossil locality were found 86 dinosaur footprints which belong to 28 footprints of sauropod, 58 footprints and 6 trackways of theropod, and possibly 1 footprint of crocodile. The size of theropod footprints are varies between 8.6 cm to 16.4 cm long and 4.6 cm to 11.3 cm wide. Size of foot length and stride length in the trackways can be calculated to estimate height above the ground of the hip joint and walking speed of dinosaur. From calculation, height at the hip of dinosaur were between 45 cm to 64.4 cm and speed were varies between 2.43 km/h to 3.92 km/h. The crocodile footprint has 4 digits and it is left-back foot. Footprints are preserved as impression on the upper surface of sandstone layers. Sandstone is yellow-white color, coarse to medium grain and subrounded to rounded. This layer consists of cross-bedded, ripple mark and burrows so that the dinosaurs may be walking on the sandbar. Occurrence of footprints in fossil locality different from Nakhon Phanom because in fossil locality did not find mud film.
dc.description.abstractalternative: รอยเท้าไดโนเสาร์ในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่พบในกลุ่มหินโคราชซึ่งกระจายตัวในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย พื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณลานหินลาดป่าชาด ในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูเวียงตามการลำดับชั้นหินจัดอยู่ในหมวดหินพระวิหารของกลุ่มหินโคราช พบรอยตีนไดโนเสาร์จำนวน 86 รอยตีน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรอยตีนของไดโนเสาร์กลุ่มซอโรพอดจำนวน 28 รอยตีน และไดโนเสาร์กลุ่มเพอโรพอดจำนวน 58 รอยตีน โดยแบ่งเป็น 6 รอยทางเดิน และคาดว่าพบรอยตีนจระเข้อีก 1 รอยตีน ขนาดรอยตีนขของไดโนเสาร์กลุ่มเทอโรพอดมีขนาดที่หลากหลายโดยมีความยาว 8.6 ถึง 16.4 เซนติเมตร และมีความกว้าง 4.6 ถึง 11.3 เซนติเมตร ขนาดความยาวและระยะช่วงก้าวของรอยตีนไดโนเสาร์สามารถนำมาคำนวณเพื่อประมาณหาขนาดหรือระดับความสูงของไดโนเสาร์ถึงสะโพก และความเร็วในการก้าวเท้าของไดโนเสาร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสูงถึงระดับสะโพกของเทอโรพอดที่พบมีความสูงตั้งแต่ 45 ถึง 64.4 เซนติเมตร และมีความเร็วในการก้าวตั้งแต่ 2.43 ถึง 3.92 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง สำหรับรอยตีนจระเข้ที่พบมีจำนวนนิ้วที่ปรากฏ 4 นิ้วและคาดว่าเป็นรอยตีนหลังข้างซ้าย รอยตีนไดโนเสาร์พบปรากฏอยู่บนหินทรายสีเหลืองอ่อน มีเม็ดตะกอนขนาดทรายหยาบหรือกึ่งปากกลาง ค่อนข้างกลมถึงกลมมน ชั้นหินแสดงลักษณะชั้นเฉียงระดับ รอยริ้วคลื่นและรอยชอนไชของสิ่งมีชีวิตในอดีต คาดว่ารอยตีนไดโนเสาร์ที่พบเกิดจากการที่ไดโนเสาร์เดินบนสันดอนทราย กลางลำน้ำสายประสาน การเกิดของรอยตีนในบริเวณจุดศึกษาแตกต่างจากการเกิดรอยตีนในบริเวณจุดศึกษาที่จังหวัดนครพนมเนื่องจากไม่พบชั้นหินโคลนชั้นบางเคลือบชั้นหินทรายอยู่
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Footprints, Fossil
dc.subject: Footprints, Fossil -- Thailand -- Phu Wiang (Khon Kaen)
dc.subject: Geology
dc.subject: Geology -- Thailand -- Phu Wiang (Khon Kaen)-
dc.subject: Dinosaur tracks-
dc.subject: Dinosaur tracks -- Thailand -- Phu Wiang (Khon Kaen)-
dc.subject: Paleontology-
dc.subject: Paleontology -- Thailand -- Phu Wiang (Khon Kaen)-
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยา-
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- ภูเวียง (ขอนแก่น)-
dc.subject: บรรพชีวินวิทยา-
dc.subject: บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- ภูเวียง (ขอนแก่น)-
dc.title: Geology and paleontology of dinosaur footprints from Phuwiang in Notheast Thailand
dc.title.alternative: ธรณีวิทยาและบรรพชีวินวิทยาของรอยตีนไดโนเสาร์จาก อำเภอภูเวียงในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.author: No information provided-
dc.email.author: No information provided-