https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5334
Title: | Perception of pregnant adolescent on their needs of pregnancy counseling and services provided through Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center in Bangladesh |
Other Titles: | ความรับรู้ของหญิงวัยรุ่นที่ตั้งครรภ์ต่อความต้องการ การบริการและให้คำปรึกษาแก่หญิงตั้งครรภ์ ณ ศูนย์อนามัยแม่และเด็กระดับตำบลในประเทศบังคลาเทศ |
Authors: | Mohammed Nazrul Islam |
Advisors: | Jiruth Sriratanaban Somrat Lertmaharit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sjiruth@chula.ac.th, fmedisr@md2.md.chula.ac.th Fmedslm@md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pregnant women -- Bangladesh Teenage girls -- Bangladesh |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To assess the proportion of married adolescent pregnant perception on their needs of pregnancy counseling and services provided through Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center in Bangladesh. To estimate the proportion of wanted or intended pregnancy of adolescent and to determine the constraints which are related to the attendance or use of pregnancy counseling and services. Design: A cross sectional descriptive study. Setting: Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center (MCWC) in Bangladesh. Subject: Married adolescent pregnant (n = 246) aged from 15-19 years who needs pregnancy counseling and services attended for first antenatal visit to Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center (MCWC) in Bangladesh during study period. Method: A structured interview questionnaire was used for data collection of pregnant adolescent attended for first antenatal visit to MCWC during May to August, 1999. Results: The socio-cultural data revealed that, the mean age of adolescent was 17.3 years. The educational level was 80.1 percent literate and 19.9 percent illiterate (had no schooling). Marital status was 67.9 percent in the age group of 16-19 years and 32.1 percent were under the age group of 12-15 years age group. Most of the adolescents 99.2 percent wer housewives and 0.8 percent were doing agriculture and self business. Majority, 93.5 percent adolescent were Muslims and 6.5 percent were Hindus. The proportion of adolescent's overall perception was 14.2 percent and 85.8 percent had no perception. The pregnancy actually wanted were 41.9 percent and 58.1 percent were unwanted or unintended. The age (P = 0.032), educational level (P = 0.003), age of marriage (P = 0.008), ever heard MCWC provides PCS (P>0.001) and source of information (P<0.001) were found to be statistically significant with main outcome perception. In multiple logistic regression analysis, age of adolescent, religious problem to avoid getting pregnancy and source of information were found to be highly significant with the perception level of adolescent. Implications: The results of the study will impact on both health and family planning sectors to develop most comprehensive PCS model through program intervention, social mobilization, altering the existing status of adolescents, providing information and building skills. Adolescents HRB by implementing laws and developing strategy and employing practices reduces morbidity, mortality and age specific fertility rate which declined population growth rate (GR) |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินสัดส่วนของการรับรู้ของหญิงวัยรุ่นที่แต่งงานแล้ว ที่มีต่อความจำเป็นของบริการและการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ ที่ให้บริการโดย Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center ในประเทศบังคลาเทศ เพื่อประมาณการสัดส่วนของหญิงวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่แต่งงานแล้ว ที่เคยใช้บริการ และรับการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ และศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการดังกล่าว รูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง ที่ตั้ง Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center ในประเทศบังคลาเทศ (MCWC) ตัวอย่าง หญิงวัยรุ่นที่แต่งงานแล้วและตั้งครรภ์ อายุ 15-19 ปี ที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับบริการและการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ ที่มาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกที่ Kishoregonj District Maternity and Child Welfare Center ในประเทศบังคลาเทศ ระหว่างระยะเวลาการศึกษา ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษา ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่กำหนดคำถาม-คำตอบไว้ก่อน ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากหญิงวัยรุ่นที่ตั้งครรภ์ที่มาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกที่ MCWC ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2542 ผลการศึกษา อายุเฉลี่ยของหญิงวัยรุ่นในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ 17.3 ปี ร้อยละ 80.1 อ่านออกเขียนได้ ที่เหลือร้อยละ 19.9 อ่านหนังสือไม่ได้ ไม่เคยเข้าโรงเรียน ร้อยละ 67.9 มีอายุระหว่าง 16-19 ปี ร้อยละ 32.1 มีอายุระหว่าง 12-15 ปี ร้อยละ 99.2 เป็นแม่บ้าน ร้อยละ 0.8 ทำอาชีพเกษตรกรรมหรืออาชีพอิสระร้อยละ 93.5 นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม ร้อยละ 6.5 เป็นฮินดู หญิงวัยรุ่นที่มีการรับรู้ความจำเป็นในภาพรวมเท่ากับร้อยละ 14.2 ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 85.5 ไม่มีการรับรู้ อย่างไรก็ตามในการแยกวิเคราะห์แต่ละมิติของการรับรู้ มีความแตกต่างกันบ้าง อายุ (p = 0.032) ระดับการรับรู้ของหญิงวัยรุ่น มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับ ระดับการศึกษา (p = 0.003) อายุที่แต่งงาน (p = 0.008) การเคยรับทราบว่า MCWC ให้บริการและคำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ (p<0.001) ตลอดจนแหล่งของข้อมูล (p<0.001) ในการวิเคราะห์โดยการถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุตัวแปร พบว่า การเคยรับทราบเกี่ยวกับบริการและแหล่งข้อมูล มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการรับรู้ของหญิงวัยรุ่น ประโยชน์จากการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาช่วยในงานส่วนการวางแผนสุขภาพและครอบครัว ในการพัฒนารูปแบบของการบริการและการให้คำปรึกษา เกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ให้มีความคุ้มค่า ปลอดภัย ให้ข้อมูล สร้างทักษะซึ่งช่วยสนับสนุนและเป็นกันเองต่อวัยรุ่น พฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ที่ดี การแต่งงานที่ช้าลง และการใช้การคุมกำเนิดที่มากขึ้นของวัยรุ่น ช่วยลดความพิการ การเสียชีวิต และการเจริญพันธุ์ในแต่ละช่วงอายุ ซึ่งช่วยลดอัตราการเพิ่มประชากรในบังคลาเทศลงได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5334 |
ISBN: | 9743335641 |
Type: | Thesis |