https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53413
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Akkaneewut Chabangborn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paramita Punwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Karn Phountong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Phatthalung | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Sea level changes, one of paleoenvironment data, can be reconstructed from lake sediment data. Since Thale Noi, a freshwater lake in Changwat Phatthalung, Eastern of Thai-Malay Peninsula, have been influenced by the sea, core TLN-CP5 from Thale Noi was analyzed to reconstruct a sea level changes model by examined the sedimentology using the physical property of the core, loss on ignition analysis, and particle size analysis, and an age-depth model from AMS 14C dating using BACON program. The geochronology data indicates that the sea level was very high and was covering the area. The sea level was expected to be falling until 8145 – 7979 cal BP. Then, there was a transgression until 7280 – 6958 cal BP. From palynological data, it suggests that the sea level should remained stable between 7980 – 7787 cal BP and 7280 – 6958 cal BP. Finally, since 7280 – 6958 cal BP, there is, again, a regression until present. In addition, palynological data indicates that there also should had a freshwater run-off into the lake since the environment shifted from a mangrove to a freshwater swamp. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลเป็นหนึ่งในข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลที่สามารถหาได้จากการศึกษาตะกอนทะเลสาบ ทะเลน้อยเป็นทะเลสาบน้ำจืดตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดพัทลุง ทางทิศตะวันออกของแหลมไทย-มลายู และได้รับอิทธิพลจากระดับน้ำทะเล ดังนั้นแท่งตะกอน TLN-CP5 จากทะเลน้อย จึงถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลจากข้อมูลทางกายภาพ, มวลที่หายไปจากการเผา, ขนาดตะกอน, และแบบจำลองระหว่างอายุที่ได้จากการหาอายุคาร์บอน-14 และความลึก โดยใช้โปรแกรม BACON ข้อมูลทางธรณีกาลระบุว่าระดับน้ำทะเลในอดีตสูงมากจนท่วมพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด และเริ่มลดระดับลงจนกระทั่ง 8145 – 7979 cal BP ต่อมาระดับน้ำทะเลเริ่มสูงขึ้นจนกระทั่ง 7383 – 7156 cal BP ข้อมูลทางเรณูวิทยาระบุว่าระดับน้ำทะเลน่าจะคงที่ระหว่าง 7980 –7787 cal BP ถึง 7383 – 7156 cal BP หลังจากนั้นระดับน้ำทะเลเริ่มลดลงอีกครั้งจนถึงปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลทางเรณูวิทยาบ่งชี้ว่าในช่วงนี้น่าจะมีอิทธิผลจากน้ำจืดที่ไหลลงสู่ทะเลสาบ เพราะสภาพแวดล้อมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากป่าชายเลน เป็นป่าพรุน้ำจืด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Sea level | en_US |
dc.subject | Sea level -- Thailand -- Phatthalung | en_US |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) | en_US |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phatthalung | en_US |
dc.subject | ระดับน้ำทะเล | en_US |
dc.subject | ระดับน้ำทะเล -- ไทย -- พัทลุง | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- พัทลุง | en_US |
dc.title | Reconstruction of sea level changes in Changwat Pattalung | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเล บริเวณจังหวัดพัทลุง | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.author | akkaneewut@gmail.com | - |