https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53421
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jutamas Charoensuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Phetchabun | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Wichian Buri (Phetchabun) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Columnar joint in Aumphur Wichian Buri is Cenozoic basalt formed as a consequence of continental collision between Western Burma and Shan-Thai. This collision in Eocene have triggered the thinning of the crust and the intrusion of high-temperature basaltic magma along the weakness zones. Columnar joint is formed when hot lava masses cooling. The intersection type and the polygon-side number can be indicated the maturity of joint by calculating some parameters including hexagonality index, average number of side, and axial ratio. By calculating these parameter, columnar joints at Sao-Hin Donsawan are well developing which yield hexagonality index 1.06, average number of side is 5.18, the axial ratio is 1.45, and the average diameter size is 40.59 cm; whereas, columnar joints at Sub-Phlu waterfall are not very well developing and yield hexagonality index 1.33, average number of side 4.93, the axial ratio1.42, and the average diameter size is 31.30 cm. Furthermore, the rock in both study areas can be classified into absarokite, alkaline series based on texture observation under microscope, XRF data, and CIPW Norm calculation. By using the total alkali versus silica (TAS) diagram, the rock can be classified into Tephrite at Sao-Hin Donsawan and Tephrite to Trachy-basalt at Sub-Phlu waterfall. These characteristics of columnar joint and rock type may relate to the fracture system in the igneous reservoir rock in Wichian Buri petroleum field which lead to the supplement data in petroleum exploration. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระบบรอยแตกของเสาหินบะซอลต์ บริเวณอำเภอวิเชียรบุรี เป็นผลต่อเนื่องมาจากการ การชนกันของแผ่นพม่าตะวันตกกับแผ่นฉานไทยในสมัยอีโอซีนกระตุ้นให้เกิดการบางลงของเปลือกโลกและเกิดการแทรกดันตัวของมวลหินหลอมเหลวที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นมาตามแนวรอยแตก ระบบรอยแตกรูปเสาหินเกิดจากการเย็นตัวของมวลหินหลอมเหลว ลักษณะการตัดกันของรอยแตก และจำนวนด้านของเสาหินรูปเหลี่ยมสามารถบ่งบอกระดับความสมบูรณ์ของระบบรอยแตกได้โดยการคำนวณค่าตัวแปร ดัชนีหกเหลี่ยม, ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนด้านของเสาหิน และ ค่าอัตราส่วนแกนหลักต่อแกนย่อย จากการศึกษาลักษณะรอยแตกเสาหินบริเวณเสาหินดอนสวรรค์ปรากฏว่ารอยแตกมีการพัฒนาดี มีค่าดัชนีหกเหลี่ยมเท่ากับ1.06 ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนด้านของเสาหินเท่ากับ 5.18 ค่าอัตราส่วนแกนหลักต่อแกนย่อยเท่ากับ 1.45 และค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง เท่ากับ 40.59 เซนติเมตร ในขณะที่การศึกษาระบบรอยแตก บริเวณน้ำตกซับพลูพบว่าการพัฒนารอยแตกดีน้อยกว่าบริเวณเสาหินดอนสวรรค์ โดยค่าดัชนีหกเหลี่ยม เท่ากับ 1.33 ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนด้านเท่ากับ 4.93 ค่าอัตราส่วนแกนหลักต่อแกนย่อย เท่ากับ1.42 และค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ31.30 เซนติเมตร การศึกษาลักษณะเนื้อหินภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และการวิเคราะห์เคมีโดยวิธีเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ พบว่าหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองพื้นที่สามารถจัดจำแนกให้เป็นหินแอปซาไรไคต์ ซึ่งเป็นหินชนิดอัลคาไลน์และยังสามารถจัดจำแนกให้หินที่เสาหินดอนสวรรค์เป็นหินชนิดแทรฟไฟต์และหินที่น้ำตกซับพลูเป็นหินชนิด แทรฟไฟต์ถึงทราไคต์บะซอลต์จากการพล๊อตกราฟแอลคาไลน์กับซิลิกา ลักษณะของระบบรอยแตกเสาหินเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เชื่อมโยงกับลักษณะของหินอัคนีที่เป็นชั้นกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมในแหล่งวิเชียรบุรี และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการสำรวจปิโตรเลียมต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Basalt | en_US |
dc.subject | Basalt -- Fracture | en_US |
dc.subject | Basalt -- Fracture -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Basalt -- Fracture -- Thailand -- Wichian Buri (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil fields -- Discovery and exploration | en_US |
dc.subject | หินบะซอลท์ | en_US |
dc.subject | หินบะซอลท์ -- รอยแตก | en_US |
dc.subject | หินบะซอลท์ -- รอยแตก -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | หินบะซอลท์ -- รอยแตก -- ไทย -- วิเชียรบุรี (เพชรบูรณ์) | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งน้ำมัน -- การค้นพบและการสำรวจ | en_US |
dc.title | Fracture system of columnar basalt in Amphoe Wichian Buri, Changwat Phethchabun | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ระบบรอยแตกของเสาหินบะซอลต์บริเวณอําเภอวิเชียรบุรี จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com | - |