https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53423
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Auekamon Phattharakullapong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sato, Yoshio | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Phetchabun | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Limestones in Amphoe Bueng Samphan, Phetchabun, contain not only abundant coral building animals, Brachiopods, Mollusca, Rugosa, Ammonoids, Calcareous sponges and Bryozoans, but fish fossils. The discovery was in the course of field work II. First of all, I prepared the geologic map and classified geomorphic surfaces in study area scaled 25,000 and determined stratigraphical position of fish fossil localities. And after that, by using lithology and sedimentary structures in limestone. paleoenvironments are reconstructed. Fish fossils are two horizons. The first one is the same locality with Crinoid limestone (Horizon 1). The color of this limestone is reddish purple and orients to the layer parallel to bedding plane. The other one is in the alternation of limestone (100-200 cm.) with black shale (10-20 cm.). This limestone has laminated partly, on the upper surface, trace fossil of creeping animal are observed. Expected microenvironments are lagoonal swamp with some times invasion of fresh water. This groups originated from fresh water environments. So, according to explosive evolutional trend, they may extend to marine environments. It is important to collect more samples and precise taxonomy. Fish fossils are mostly the surface of body, hard diamond scales. They are lacking the skull, according to the characteristics of fish scale, fish fossils are belonged to Osteichthyes ( Class ), Chondrostei ( Superorder ), Palaeochondrostei ( Superorder ), Paleonisciforms ( Order ). These group is characterized by the characteristic “Ganoid” scale. Like these fish fossil had been refered from China (Lu and Ma,1973) | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หินปูน ในอำเภอบึงสามพัน จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ไม่เพียงแต่ประกอบด้วยฟอสซิลที่ หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ปะการัง, แบคคลีโอพอด, หอย, รูโกซ่า, แอมโมนอยด์, ฟองน้ำ และ ไบโอซัว แต่ยังมีฟอสซิลปลา อีกด้วย จากการค้นพบใน field work 2 เราได้เตรียม geologic map และ จำแนก geomorphic surface ในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยใช้ สเกล 1:25,000 และได้ตัดสินใจ ตำแหน่งที่ จะทำ stratigraphy ในพื้นที่ที่พบฟอสซิลปลา หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้ lithology และ sedimentary structure ในการที่จะสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณใหม่ว่าเป็นอย่างไร ฟอสซิลปลามีอยู่ในชั้นหิน 2 ชั้น ชั้นแรกเป็นชั้นเดียวกันกับ Crinoid limestone (ชั้นที่ 1) สีของหินปูนนี้เป็นสีม่วงแดง และกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไปขนานแนว bedding plane และอีกหนึ่งชั้น อยู่ใน alternation limestone หนาประมาณ 10-20 เซนติเมตร และมี black shale หนาประมาณ 1-2 เซนติเมตรด้วย หินปูนนี้มีส่วนที่เป็น laminated อยู่บน surface ประกอบกับมีร่องรอย การคืบคลานของสัตว์ปรากฎให้เห็นด้วย จึงเชื่อว่า สภาพแวดล้อมเล็กๆในบริเวณนั้น เป็น lagoonal swamp ที่บางครั้งก็มีการรุกล้ำของน้ำจืด ในบริเวณนี้แรกเริ่มเดิมทีมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ เป็นน้ำจืด ซึ่งต่อมาอาจจะมีการวิวัฒนาการมาเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นน้ำทะเล โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว ฟอสซิลปลาจะพบส่วนที่อยู่บนของร่างกาย เช่น เกล็ดปลาที่มีรูปร่าง คล้ายเพชร เป็นต้น จะไม่พบกะโหลกศรีษะ จากลักษณะของเกล็ดปลาในตัวอย่างที่ปรากฏให้เห็น พบว่ามันอยู่ใน Osteichthyes ( Class ), Chondrostei ( Superorder ), Palaeochondrostei ( Superorder ), Paleonisciforms ( Order ) โดยสังเกตจากลักษณะเกล็ดปลาที่เรียกว่า “Ganoid” ตามที่มีรายงานฟอสซิลปลานี้จากประเทศจีน (Lu and Ma,1973) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Paleontology | en_US |
dc.subject | Paleontology -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Paleontology -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | Geobiology | en_US |
dc.subject | Geobiology -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Geobiology -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | Osteichthyes | en_US |
dc.subject | Osteichthyes -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Osteichthyes -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | Limestone | en_US |
dc.subject | Limestone -- Thailand -- Phetchabun | en_US |
dc.subject | Limestone -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) | en_US |
dc.subject | บรรพชีวินวิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีชีววิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีชีววิทยา -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีชีววิทยา -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) | en_US |
dc.subject | ปลากระดูกแข็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | ปลากระดูกแข็ง -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปลากระดูกแข็ง -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) | en_US |