Title: การสร้างภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีในนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงาม
Other Titles: Construction of healthy woman representation in health and beauty magazines
Authors: สุนันทา อิ่มประไพ
Advisors: รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Rachitluk.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สุขภาพกับความงาม
สตรี -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
สุขภาพ -- วารสาร
ภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในสตรี
Women -- Health and hygiene
Health -- Periodicals
Body image in women
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและกระบวนการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีที่นำเสนอในนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงาม รวมถึงศึกษารูปแบบและเนื้อหาของการสร้างสัญญะผ่านโฆษณาที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงาม โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานิตยสารสุขภาพและความงาม สลิมมิ่ง (Slimming) และลิซ่า (Lisa Weekly) ที่ออกจำหน่ายในปี พ.ศ. 2550 รวมทั้งสิ้น 24 ฉบับ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบรรณาธิการบริหารนิตยสารแต่ละชื่อฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิตยสารสุขภาพและความงามทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับ มีการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีขึ้นใหม่ นอกเหนือไปจากลักษณะของผู้หญิงที่มีการเอาใจใส่ดูแลสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิตใจ และสุขภาพสังคม ซึ่งลักษณะภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีที่ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างโดยนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงามนั้นสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดภาพตัวแทน คือ มีการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะเด่นเพียงบางอย่างในรูปแบบของตัวแทนมาเป็นตัวกำหนดกรอบการรับรู้ของสังคม โดยนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงามทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับมีการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันออกไป คือ นิตยสารสลิมมิ่งเน้นการนำเสนอในลักษณะผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีที่มีรูปร่างดีอย่างสุขภาพดีและดูแลรักษารูปร่างอยู่เสมอ ส่วนนิตยสารลิซ่าจะนำเสนอในลักษณะผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีที่มีการดูแลเอาใส่ใจสุขภาพร่างกาย สุขภาพจิตใจ แฟชั่นการแต่งกาย และความสวยความงามไปพร้อมกัน ในส่วนของรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของการสร้างสัญญะผ่านโฆษณาที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารสุขภาพและความงามนั้น พบว่า ลักษณะของเนื้อหาการโฆษณามีความสอดคล้องและเชื่อมโยงกับลักษณะภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสุขภาพดีที่นิตยสารทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับนำเสนอ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบของสัญญะเพื่อการบริโภค โดยมีการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยนัยให้กับสินค้าต่างๆ ผ่านทางรูปแบบโฆษณา คือ โฆษณา (Advertising) บทความเชิงโฆษณา (Advertorial) การจัดวางสินค้า/ตราสินค้า (Product Placement) และโฆษณาแฝงที่ปรากฏในรูปของบทความ
Other Abstract: The research’s objective is to study the construction of healthy woman representation in health and beauty magazines by examining symbolic construction through the format and the content of advertisement appeared in health and beauty magazines. The researcher applied content analysis methodology to analyze 24 copies of Slimming and Lisa Weekly health and beauty magazines, which were sold in 2007, and conducted in-depth interviews with each magazine’s managing editor. The study result shows that both health and beauty magazines have re-constructed the representation of healthy women, besides being a woman who is conscious of physical-, mental-, and social-health. The healthy woman representation constructed by health and beauty magazines corresponds with the concept of representation, where only certain distinctive characters are selected to establish representation that will shape society’s frame of perception. The two titles present different representation of healthy women; Slimming emphasizes on presenting healthy women as ones who have healthy and good figure and always maintain their shape. Meanwhile, Lisa Weekly presents healthy women as ones who look after and are conscious of their physical and mental health, fashion and apparel, and beauty at the same time. In terms of the format and the content of symbolic construction as appeared in health and beauty magazine advertisement, the study shows that advertisement’s content corresponds and relates to the representation of healthy women that both magazine titles present, and is in relation with the concept of symbolic consumption by giving connotation to commodities via advertising, advertorial, product placement, and pseudo-advertising which come in the form of articles.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53436
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1248
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1248
Type: Thesis