Title: A study of produced water disposal into aquifer by black oil reservoir simulator
Other Titles: การศึกษาการกำจัดน้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตลงสู่แหล่งน้ำใต้ดินโดยแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บชนิด Black Oil
Authors: Md. Jahangir Kabir
Advisors: Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Vinit Hansamuit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: jirawat.c@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Petroleum industry and trade -- Waste products
Aquifers
Sewage disposal
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- ผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้
ชั้นน้ำบาดาล
การกำจัดน้ำเสีย
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Produced water (PW) is one of the byproducts from gas and gas-condensate production in many gas fields in the Gulf of Thailand. One method to dispose the PW is to inject into shallow aquifer through injection wells. The advantages of this method are high disposal capacity, potential harmful fluids are permanently removed from direct human and indirect food chain, interaction and to prevent generation of byproducts from the treatment process. In this study, the most suitable formations sand units A and B in M field in the Gulf of Thailand was selected. The reasons are high porosity, permeability and reservoir volume. Two wells were used to inject the PW into shallow aquifers, located above the producing formation. In this study, a 3D reservoir simulator ECLIPSE 100 is used to perform reservoir model construction and performance prediction. The reservoir simulation models of targeted sand units were constructed based on structural map, well logging data and special core analysis data. Initial reservoir conditions and fluid properties were input to complete the models. After initializing the homogeneous model (HM), Channel-I and Channel-II models were generated to introduce heterogeneity. Under the three models a number of simulation cases were run at different initial well injection rates with single and both well injection options in order to investigate injection capacity and performance. The impact of different well injection rates on injection capacity and performances were investigated. In addition, under intermittent injection the gain of injection performance (IP) was also investigated. Finally, the best sand candidate in terms of maximum cumulative injection volume was recommended.
Other Abstract: น้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเป็นหนึ่งในผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตก๊าซและคอนเดนเสทจากกแหล่งก๊าซหลายๆแหล่งในอ่าวไทย วิธีการหนึ่งที่จะกำจัดน้ำที่ผลิตได้นี้คือการอัดน้ำกลับลงไปในในแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินระดับตื้นผ่านหลุมอัดน้ำ ข้อดีของวิธีการดังกล่าวคือ สามารถกำจัดน้ำได้ปริมาณมาก ซึ่งของไหลไหลที่อาจเป็นอันตรายทั้งทางตรงกับมนุษย์และทางอ้อมจากการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ผ่านทางห่วงโซ่อาหารจะถูกกำจัดอย่างถาวร และยังป้องกันการเกิดผลพลอยได้อื่นจากกระบวนการปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะทำการศึกษาจะถูกเรียกว่า โครงสร้าง MN ซึ่งอยู่ในแหล่ง M ในอ่าวไทย เนื่องจาก โครงสร้างของแหล่งกักเก็บเป็นโครงสร้างปิดที่มีความพรุนของหิน ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านได้ และขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เหมาะสม หลุมอัดน้ำจำนวนสองหลุมถูกใช้เพื่ออัดน้ำที่ผลิตได้ผ่านลงไปในชั้นน้ำใต้ดินระดับตื้น ซึ่งอยู่เหนือชั้นหินที่ทำการผลิตปิโตรเลียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ 3D ECLIPSE 100 ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมสร้างแบบจำลองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อการปรับเทียบในอดีตและการพยากรณ์ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บของโครงสร้าง MN ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้แผนที่ความลึกของโครงสร้าง ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะ และข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างหิน ข้อมูลสภาวะเริ่มต้นของแหล่งกักเก็บและคุณสมบัติของของไหลภายในแหล่งกักเก็บได้ถูกนำไปประกอบในแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บ วิธีการปรับเทียบในอดีตได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในขั้นถัดไป โดยปรับเทียบความดันที่ปากหลุมและอัตราการอัดน้ำที่เกิดขึ้น จริงเพื่อทำให้แบบจำลองมีความถูกต้อง จากนั้นแบบจำลองจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความไวของตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น อัตราการอัดน้ำ ค่าความซึมผ่านได้ ระยะการเปิดชั้นน้ำ เป็นต้น รวมทั้งสังเกต ผลกระทบของตัวแปรเหล่านี้ต่อความจุและสมรรถนะในการอัดน้ำ เกณฑ์การอัดน้ำที่เหมาะสมที่ สุดคือ การยืดอายุและความสามารถในหารรับน้ำให้ได้มากที่สุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่า ความดันจากกการอัดน้ำต้องไม่มากจนทำให้หินในแหล่งกักเก็บแตกได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53455
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1774
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1774
Type: Thesis