https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53466
Title: | Palaeontology and taphonomy of crinoid limestone in Amphoe Bugsamphan, Phetchabun |
Other Titles: | บรรพชีวินและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสิ่งมีชีวิตจนกลายเป็นซากบรรพชีวินของลิลลี่ทะเล บริเวณทะเล อำเภอบึงสามพัน จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Sasion Sanordee |
Advisors: | Sato, Yoshio Somchai Nakapadungrat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Paleontology Paleontology -- Thailand -- Phetchabun Paleontology -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) Crinoidea Crinoidea -- Thailand -- Phetchabun Crinoidea -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) Crinoidea, Fossil Crinoidea, Fossil -- Thailand -- Phetchabun Crinoidea, Fossil -- Thailand -- Bueng Sam Phan (Phetchabun) บรรพชีวินวิทยา บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) ไครนอยด์ ไครนอยด์ -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ ไครนอยด์ -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) ซากไครนอยด์ดึกดำบรรพ์ ซากไครนอยด์ดึกดำบรรพ์ -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ ซากไครนอยด์ดึกดำบรรพ์ -- ไทย -- บึงสามพัน (เพชรบูรณ์) |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Crinoid limestones are founded in Amphoe Bungsamphan,Phetchabun,contain not only abundant crinoids stems and also they associate with coral building animals, Brachiopods, Mollusca, Rugosa, Ammonoids, Calcareous sponges and Bryozoas. The longest chain stem is 78 cm. At first, I prepared the geologic map and classified geomorphic surface in study area and making the stratigraphical relationship between limestone and tuff. And the occurrence of crinoids fossils can be described the paleoenvironment are reconstructed. Crinoid stems are scattered in the layer parallel to bedding plane. Crinoids fossils are almost chained stems. The surface abrasion of stem is common. Unfortunately, all most of calyx are separated and lost, only one specimen of calyx is identified. Totally, 4 horizons are discriminated. Size frequency analysis of Crinoids diameter and length has been carried .Maximum and minimum length of chained stem is 104.0 mm and 0.3 mm. Maximum and minimum diameter of chained stem is 39.9 and 0.5 mm. Crinoids was the first invader as suspension feeder to the community. If the bottom conditions too soft, Crinoids cannot stand to get the foods. At first, lapilli tuff may be the last stage. In the final stage all most of the animals of the communities had been broken out and transported by the stronger current stem. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องมาจากในการออกภาคสนามครั้งที่ 2 เราพบหินปูนที่เต็มไปด้วย เสต็มของไครนอยด์ อีกทั้งยัง พบอยู่ร่วมกับ ปะการัง แบร็คคิโอพอด มอลลัสการ์ รูโกซา แอมโมนอยด์ แคลคาเรียส สปองค์ และ ไบรโอ ซัวร์ความยาวสูงสุดที่เคยพบคือ78 เซนติเมตร เราเริ่มต้นศึกษาโดยการเตรียมเกี่ยวกับ แผนที่ธรณีวิทยา เดิมที่ถูกจัดทำไว้แล้ว ธรณีสัณฐานเบื้องต้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา และ จัดทำลำดับชั้นหินเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่าง หินปูน และ หินทัฟ อีกทั้งการปรากฏขึ้นของซากบรรพชีวินของไครนอยด์เช่นนี้ ยังอาจสามารถ อธิบายเกี่ยวกับสภาวะแวดล้อมเดิม ว่าเกิดขึ้นและเป็นเช่นนี้ได้อย่างไร เสต็มของไครนอยด์นั้นแผ่กระจาย ทั่วไปในชั้นหิน และส่วนมากวางตัวขนานกันกับชั้นหิน ซากบรรพชีวินที่เราพบส่วนมากเป็นส่วนของเสต็ม บริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาด้านผิวบนพบเสต็มของไครนอยด์หลุดออกมาจากพื้นผิวของชั้นหินจานวนมาก แต่เรา กลับไม่พบส่วนที่เป็น แคลิกซ์ ของไครนอยด์เลย หากเราพบแคลิกซ์ เราจะสามารถบอกได้ว่าไครนอยด์นี้ เป็นชนิดใด เราแบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ชั้นเพื่อที่จะวัดหาความถี่ของ ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางและความ ยาวของไครนอยด์ ความยาวมากสุดที่เราพบนั้นคือ 104.0 มิลลิเมตร และ สั้นที่สุดคือ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร และ เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางที่มากที่สุดคือ 39.9 มิลลิเมตร และ น้อยที่สุดคือ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร ไครนอยด์นั้นถูก สันนิษฐานว่าเข้ามาอยู่เป็นพวกแรกๆที่เข้ามาอยู่บริเวณนี้ ถ้าบริเวณพื้นที่ยึดเกาะนิ่มเกินไป ไครนอยด์จะไม่ สามารถยืน และ หาอาหารได้ เราจึงคาดเดาเบื้องต้นว่า ลาพิลลี่ทัฟ เป็นพื้นที่ยึดเกาะสุดท้าย และ ซาก บรรพชีวินอื่นๆ ที่พบนั้นถูกขนถ่ายโดยคลื่นที่มีความแรงสูง จึงเกิดการแตกหักเป็นจำนวนมาก |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53466 |
Type: | Senior Project |