DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sato, Yoshio-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Nakapadungrat-
dc.contributor.author: Weeruchchaya Hunsung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Bangkok-
dc.coverage.spatial: Samut Prakan-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009
dc.description.abstract: In the Holocene, 6.3 ka, shallow marine deposits by the Jyoumonn Transgression are commonly found all over the world. In Thailand, the representative strata i.e. Bangkok clay in the central lowland can be correlated with Jyoumoun Transgression. Ban Phraek Sa Sand Pit in Samut Prakan, the study area yield abundant molluscan fossils were reported. But there were very few data on ecological analysis of molluscan fossils from the upper most past of Bangkok clay. In addition, only one ¹⁴C-AMS datum was reported. Accordingly, seven sample blocks of 25X25x40 cm were cut down perpendicular to the bedding plane. Total number of block is 7. Molluscan assemblage primary consist of Pelecypod. Total number of species is 41 and individuals are 700. At the result of paleoecological analysis of molluscan assemblages, Veremolpa-Scapharca Assemblage are recognized. The results of ¹⁴C-AMS analysis for of four molluscan fossils are 1175±28, 1204±28, 1276±29 and 1264±28 years. Whereas two plants yield an age of 3456±30 and 1395±28 years. Reconstructed environment is similar to the first stage of Transgression.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในสมัยโฮโลซีน เมื่อ 6.3 ล้านปีก่อน มีสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวแบบทะเลน้ำตื้น ซึ่งการตกสะสมตัวของตะกอนเกิดจากการรุกเข้ามาของทะเล เรียกการรุกเข้ามาของน้ำทะเลในครั้งนี้ว่า Jyoumoun Transgression ซึ่งพบการตกสะสมตัวของตะกอนทั่วโลก สำหรับในประเทศไทยการตกสะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอนที่เกิดจากการรุกเข้ามาของน้ำทะเลนี้ พบการสะสมตัวในบริเวณชั้นดินกรุงเทพ ซึ่ง ณ บริเวณบ้านแพรกษา จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มีรายงานว่าพบซากบรรพชีวินของกลุ่มหอย แต่รายงานเกี่ยวกับนิเวศวิทยาของกลุ่มหอยจากชั้นบนสุดของชั้นดินกรุงเทพ ยังมีรายงานการศึกษาอยู่น้อย จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 7 กลุ่ม ซึ่งทำการขุดในแนวตั้งฉากกับระนาบพื้นดิน มีขนาด 25X25X40 เซนติเมตร หอยสองฝาเป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด ซึ่งจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 7 กลุ่ม พบหอยจำนวน 41 ชนิด จำนวนหอยที่พบทั้งหมด 700 ตัวอย่าง และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า หอย Veremolpa-Scapharca สามารถบอกสภาวะแวดล้อมในอดีตของบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี ¹⁴C-AMS สามารถหาอายุของซากบรรพชีวิน ได้อายุ 1175±28, 1204±28, 1276±29 and 1264±28 ปี และหาอายุของพืชได้อายุ 3456±30 และ 1395±28 ปี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Paleontology
dc.subject: Paleontology -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Paleontology -- Thailand -- Samut Prakan
dc.subject: Mollusks
dc.subject: Mollusks -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Mollusks -- Thailand -- Samut Prakan
dc.subject: Mollusks, Fossil
dc.subject: Mollusks, Fossil -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Mollusks, Fossil -- Thailand -- Samut Prakan
dc.subject: บรรพชีวินวิทยา
dc.subject: บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ
dc.subject: หอย
dc.subject: หอย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: หอย -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ
dc.subject: ซากหอยดึกดำบรรพ์
dc.subject: ซากหอยดึกดำบรรพ์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: ซากหอยดึกดำบรรพ์ -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ
dc.title: Paleontology of molluscan assemblages from Bangkok clay in Samut Prakan, Central Thailand
dc.title.alternative: บรรพชีวินวิทยาของกลุ่มหอยจากชั้นดินกรุงเทพ บริเวณจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-