https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5350
Title: | The role of water vapor on the selective oxidation of alcohols over V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของไอน้ำต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 |
Authors: | Jaichanok Panyawong |
Advisors: | Tharathon Mongkhonsi Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th piyasan.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Vapors Steam Oxidation Methanol Alcohol Propanols |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The role of water vapor on the selective oxidation of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol over V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst is investigated. In this research, the various concentrations of water vapor (0-40%vol) have been performed to determine the role of water vapor for each reaction. Tha main products from ethanol and 1-propanol oxidation are acetaldehyde and propionaldehyde, respectively and CO2. The addition of water vapor has no strong effect in ethanol oxidation. At high temperature, yield to acetaldehyde slightly decreases. For 1-propanol oxidation, yield to propionaldehyde slightly increases. But water vapor depresses methanol conversion in the range of reaction temperature between 200-400 ํC. In the case of 2-propanol oxidation, conversion increases with the concentration of water vapor like. In addition, water vapor also promotes the formation of dehydration products, alkenes, in ethanol, 1-propanol and 2-propanol oxidation. |
Other Abstract: | บทบาทของไอน้ำต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเมทานอล, เอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทของไอน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0-40% โดยปริมาตร) สำหรับแต่ละปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและ 1-โพรพานอล คือ อะเซทาลดีไฮด์และโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ ตามลำดับ และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเพิ่มไอน้ำไม่มีผลที่เด่นชัดต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิสูงผลได้ของอะเซทานอลดีไฮด์ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอลพบว่าผลได้ของโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ไอน้ำกลับลดค่าการเปลี่ยนของเมทานอลในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล ค่าการเปลี่ยนเพิ่มตามความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำ นอกจากนี้ ไอน้ำยังส่งเสริมการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันคือแอลคีนในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5350 |
ISBN: | 9741309082 |
Type: | Thesis |