https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53533
Title: | Pervaporation of aqueous ethanol solution using bacterial cellulose-alginate membrane |
Other Titles: | เพอร์เวเปอร์เรชันของสารละลายเอทานอลในน้ำ โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนท |
Authors: | Nitisak Kanjanamosit |
Advisors: | Muenduen Phisalaphong Chirakarn Muangnapoh |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | muenduen.p@chula.ac.th chirakarn.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ethanol -- Separation Pervaporation Membrane separation เอทานอล -- การแยก เพอร์เวเพอเรชัน การแยกด้วยเมมเบรน |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Modifying bacterial cellulose membrane for the dehydration of ethanol solution by means of adding 0.5-1 (% w/v) of alginate in the culture medium during biosynthesis was studied. To be able to understand the effects on the separation by membrane pervaporation, the developed bacterial cellulose (BC) and the bacterial cellulose with alginate supplement (BCA) membranes were characterized for intermolecular interaction by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, mechanical properties by Instron testing machine, degree of swelling and water vapor transmission rate. From the pervaporation experiments, it was found the BCA membrane with 1% alginate added culture medium gave the improved selectivity when compared with the BC membrane. The membrane selectivity was increased with the alginate content in membranes. Furthermore, the increase of membrane thickness strongly enhanced the selectivity. Moreover, the selectivity and total flux could be increased by the reduction of the permeate pressure. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาเยื่อแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการดึงน้ำจากสารละลายเอทานอลโดยการเติมอัลจิเนท 0.5-1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก ต่อปริมาตร) ลงไประหว่างการสังเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพ เพื่อให้เข้าใจกลไกลกระบวนแยกโดยเมมเบรน เพอร์เวเปอร์เรชัน เยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนทที่สร้างขึ้น ได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลด้วยเครื่อง Fourier infrared spectroscopy, ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล ด้วยเครื่อง Instron testing machine รวมทั้งศึกษาเปอร์เซ็นต์การบวมน้ำและอัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำของเยื่อแผ่น จาการทดลองในกระบวนการเพอร์เวเปอร์เรชัน พบว่าเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่เติม 1% อัลจิเนทในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อให้ค่าการแยกเมมเบรนสูงกว่าแผ่นเยื่อที่ไม่เติมอัลจิเนท โดยค่าการแยกจะเพิ่มตามปริมาณอัลจิเนทในเยื่อแผ่น จะทำให้ค่าการแยกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก อีกทั้งค่าการแยกและค่าฟลักซ์รวม สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการลดความดันด้านเพอร์มิเอท |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53533 |
Type: | Thesis |