https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53537
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supatra Jinawath | - |
dc.contributor.author | Withaya Panpa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | แกลบได้ถูกนำมาผ่านกระบวนการล้างโดยการชะด้วยสารละลายกรด แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เถ้าแกลบที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของซิลิกาอสัณฐานที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 และซิลิคาไลต์ นำส่วนผสมเบื้องต้นในรูปของเจล ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 11 ไปผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4-24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้เถ้าแกลบมีศักยภาพสูงสุดในการใช้งาน ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ ZSM-5 โดยใช้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาที่กว้างในช่วง 30-2075 จากการสังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ พบว่าเจลที่มีสัดส่วนโดยโมลซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาน้อยกว่า 80 ได้ก่อให้เกิดเฟสอสัณฐานและ ZSM-5 ที่มีความเป็นผลึกที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ สัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่าง 80-200 ได้ก่อให้เกิด ZSM-5 ที่มีความเป็นผลึกที่สูง และสัดส่วนโดยโมลที่สูงกว่า 200 ได้ก่อให้เกิดซีโอไลต์ชนิดซิลิคาไลต์ ในการเพิ่มปริมาณโซเดียมออกไซด์ในรูปของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนตเพื่อปรับสัดส่วนโดยโมลซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาของเจล พบว่าไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการตกผลึก ความสมบูรณ์ของผลึกหรือปริมาณของผลผลิตที่ได้ แต่พบว่าสมบัติเหล่านี้ถูกเสริมได้ด้วยการเพิ่มสัดส่วนโดยโมลซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาในเจล นอกจากนี้ซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเถ้าแกลบได้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบโดยวิธีการแช่ในสารละลายไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์กับ ZSM-5 (สัดส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้ลดความเข้มของสีสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูอย่างฉับพลันในที่มืด โดยเมทิลีนบลูถูกดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็วบนวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ทั้งนี้เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการรวมเข้าด้วยกันของ ZSM-5 ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และเกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟตที่ยึดติดบนผิวของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ไอออนซัลเฟตที่ยึดติดอยู่ได้ก่อให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของเมทิลีนบลูลงบนผิววัสดุเชิงประกอบ ช่วยส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากตัวเร่งเชิงแสงในการฟอกสีของสารละลายเมทิลีนบลู ส่วนวัสดุเชิงประกอบ (สัดส่วน 1 ต่อ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก) ฟอกสีของเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้แสงยูวีได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ใน 2.5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับ P-25 ที่ใช้ในเชิงการค้า | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Local rice husk was precleaned by acid leaching and properly heat treated at 700 °C for 3 h to produce high purity amorphous SiO2 for use in the synthesis of ZSM-5 zeolite and silicalite by hydrothermal treatment (150 °C) of the precursor gels (pH 11) under autogenous pressure in a short reaction time (4-24 h). A wide range of SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratios (30-2075) and a small template content were employed to fully exploit the potential of rice husk ash (RHA). Under the employed conditions, it was found that the gels with a low range of SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratios (<80) produced an amorphous phase to poorly crystalline ZSM-5 zeolite; those with a medium range (80-200) favored well crystalline ZSM-5 zeolite production with a large surface area; whilst those with a high range of SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratios (>200) yielded silicalite. The increase in Na2O content, which was derived from the addition of NaAlO2 to attain the desired SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratio of the gel, did not significantly enhance the crystallization rate, crystallinity, or yield of products. On the contrary, these properties were greatly affected by the increase in the SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratio. Moreover, the ZSM-5 synthesized from RHA was impregnated in TiO2 sol hydrolyzed from TiOSO4 salt to prepare TiO2/ZSM-5 composites. The combined effect of these two materials greatly enhanced the photocatalytic decolorization of methylene blue dye solution. The instant decolorization of the dye solution in the dark by composite, TiO2/ZSM-5 (wt ratio 1:1), resulted from the combination of the adsorption by ZSM-5 zeolite and TiO2 nano-particles, and of Na2SO4 salt adhering to the composite surface. As a strong flocculating agent, the SO42- ion caused the precipitation of the dye onto the composite surface which consequently enhanced the photocatalytic decolorization of the dye under UV irradiation. The composite, TiO2/ZSM-5 (wt ratio 1:5), completely decolorized the methylene blue dye in 2.5 h, giving an equivalent performance to that of TiO2, P-25 powder. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1789 | - |
dc.subject | Zeolites | en_US |
dc.subject | Silica | en_US |
dc.subject | Rice hulls | en_US |
dc.subject | ซีโอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิลิกา | en_US |
dc.subject | แกลบ | en_US |
dc.title | Preparation of photocatalytic material from zeolite synthesized by using rice husk silica | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมวัสดุเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงจากซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supatra.j@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1789 | - |