https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53549
Title: | Visible light photodegradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol in aqueous solution on Fe(111)/N co-doped TiO2 : effect of amine template |
Other Titles: | การสลายตัวภายใต้สภาวะแสงขาว ของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กร่วมกับไนโตรเจน โดยใช้สารกลุ่มเอมีนที่แตกต่างกันในการสังเคราะห์ |
Authors: | Ploy Kosin |
Advisors: | Nurak Grisdanurak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | gnurak@engr.tu.ac.th |
Subjects: | Visible light Photocatalysis Box-behnken design |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | 2,4-DCP photodegradation under visible light was investigated over Fe-N-TiO₂ catalysts, prepared by several amine templates in sol-gel method. Catalysts calcined at 400˚C, showed anatase phase and having average crystalline size around 8.56 to 9.77 nm. The surface areas of the photocatalysts were ca. 103 to 145 m²/g. Both Fe and N doped on TiO2 extended absorption in visible light range. The oxidation states of Fe and Ti presented in +3 and +4, respectively. Catalyst pH[subscript zpc] was of 3. Aqueous 2,4-DCP was degraded under visible light under constant temperature (25˚C). Based on Box-Benkhen statistical analysis, Fe has no interaction effect to the degradation compared with N-TiO₂. Catalyst synthesized by 6C amine template with catalyst loading of 1.5 g/L provided an optimal condition. |
Other Abstract: | การย่อยสลายของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลภายใต้แสงขาวถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กและไนโตรเจน (Fe-N-TiO₂) สังเคราะห์ผ่านสารแม่แบบชนิดเอไมน์โดยวิธีโซล-เจล ผลการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิแคลไซน์ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีลักษณะโครงสร้างเพียงพอที่จะเป็นเฟส อนาเทส (Anatase) มีขนาดผลึกอยู่ในช่วง 8.56 ถึง 9.77 นาโนเมตร และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะระหว่าง 103-145 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ทั้งเหล็กและไนโตรเจนในองค์ประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงขาว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดมีเลขออกซิเดชั่นของเหล็กและไททาเนียมเท่ากับ +3 และ +4 ตามลำดับ และศักย์ซีต้าเป็น 3 การวิเคราะห์การทดลองเชิงสถิติแบบ Box-Benkhen ของการสลายตัวของสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยแสงขาวทำภายใต้อุณหภูมิคงที่ (25 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าเหล็กที่เจือบนไนโตรเจน-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสารแม่แบบเอไมน์ชนิด 6C และการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1.5 g/L จะให้ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53549 |
Type: | Thesis |