https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53553
Title: | Removal of O-toluidine by fluidized-bed fenton process |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีนโดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน |
Authors: | Pumis Thuptimdang |
Advisors: | Jin Anotai Lu, Ming-Chun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | jin.ano@kmutt.ac.th minglu7@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | O-Toluidine Advanced oxidation processes |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated the removal of o-toluidine by the fluidized-bed Fenton process using the two-level-factorial and Box-Behnken designs to find the key factors and optimum conditions. Results indicate that Fe²⁺ and H₂O₂ had positive effects on o-toluidine degradation whereas the amount of carriers was not the key factor. The optimal pH, initial Fe²⁺ and H₂O₂ concentrations for the maximum o-toluidine removal (90.2% from prediction) and COD removal (41.4% from prediction) were 3, 1 mM and 17 mM, respectively. In addition, The oxidation of o-toluidine was found to be a two-stage reaction. The first stage was under the influence of Fe²⁺/H₂O₂ reaction whereas the second stage was controlled by Fe³⁺/H₂O₂ reaction. Within the studied ranges of 0.1 to 2 mM Fe²⁺, 1 to 34 mM H₂O₂, 1 mM o-toluidine, 100 g SiO₂ and pH 3, the rate law for the second stage reaction can be expressed by the following reaction: d[o-toluidine]/dt = -2.14×10⁵[Fe²⁺]¹.⁷⁷[H₂O₂]⁰.⁷⁹[OT] |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีนโดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเฟนตันโดยใช้แบบจำลองแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับและแบบจำลองบ็อกซ์-เบนเค็นในการหาตัวแปรหลักและสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าอนุมูลเฟอร์รัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีน ในขณะที่ปริมาณตัวกลางไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลัก ผลการประเมินจากแบบจำลองพบว่าพีเอช อนุมูลเฟอร์รัส และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมที่ก่อให้เกิดการกำจัดสูงสุดของโอ-โทลูอิดีน (ร้อยละ 90.2 จากการประเมิน) และซีโอดี (ร้อยละ 41.4 จากการประเมิน) คือ 3, 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 17 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันของโอ-โทลูอิดีนเกิดขึ้น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกจะอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฟอรัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนที่สองจะถูกควบคุมโดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฟอริกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นเฟอรัส, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และ โอ-โทลูอิดีนเท่ากับ 0.1 ถึง 2, 1 ถึง 34 และ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณซิลิการ์ไดออกไซด์ 100 กรัมที่พีเอช 3 พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงที่สองสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการคือ d[o-toluidine]/dt = -2.14×10⁵[Fe²⁺]¹.⁷⁷[H₂O₂]⁰.⁷⁹[OT] |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53553 |
Type: | Thesis |