Title: A randomized controlled trial of polyethylene glycol 4000 without electrolytes versus milk of magnesia for the treatment of functional constipation in infants and young children
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของยาระบายโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล 4000 และมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซียในการรักษาภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรังในทารกและเด็กเล็ก
Authors: Panjachat Ratanamongkol
Advisors: Sungkom Jongpiputvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: sungkom.j@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Functional constipation
Child wlefare
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To compare 2 laxatives, polyethylene glycol 4000 without electrolytes (PEG) and milk of magnesia (MOM). Evaluating the effectiveness, adverse effects and patient compliance. Study design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: Pediatric outpatient clinic, Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital Methods: Infants and young children aged 1-4 years who met the Rome III criteria for functional constipation were randomly allocated to the PEG treatment group or MOM group. The primary outcome was the improvement rate. Secondary outcomes included the improvement of stool frequency, adverse effects and compliance rate. All outcomes were evaluated after 4 weeks of treatment. Results: 94 patients were enrolled. A total of 89 patients completed the study: 46 in the PEG group and 43 in the MOM group. Baseline characteristics including age, body weight, sex, initial stool frequency and duration of constipation were similar between groups. At the 4 week follow-up visit, 91% of PEG treated patients and 65% of the MOM treated patients exhibited improvement (p=0.003). Patients in the PEG group had greater increase of stool frequency after treatment than patients in the MOM group. Overall adverse effects were mild, transient and not different among groups, except there was more diarrhea in MOM treated patients. No serious adverse effects occurred. Compliance rates were 89% for PEG and 72% for MOM (p=0.041). Conclusion: In this randomized trial, PEG was more effective and had greater patient compliance than MOM for the management of functional constipation in infants and children aged 1-4 years.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบยาระบาย 2 ชนิด คือ โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล 4000 และมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย โดยประเมินถึงประสิทธิผล อาการข้างเคียง และ อัตราการยอมรับการกินยาของผู้ป่วย ในการรักษาภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรังในทารก และเด็กเล็ก รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช วิธีทำการศึกษา: ทารกและเด็กเล็กอายุ 1- 4 ปี ที่มีภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรัง โดยเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยของ ROME III เข้าร่วมการศึกษาโดยถูกสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกรักษาด้วยยาระบายโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล กลุ่มที่ 2 รักษาด้วยยาระบายมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย ประเมินผลของการรักษา หลังได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยดูอัตราการดีขึ้นของภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรัง ความถี่ของการขับถ่ายอุจจาระใน 1 สัปดาห์ อาการข้างเคียง และ อัตราการยอมรับการกินยาของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วย 94 คนร่วมในการศึกษา ในจำนวนนี้มี 89 คนอยู่ในการศึกษาจนสิ้นสุด (กลุ่มรักษาด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลมี 46 คน และมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซียมี 43 คน) ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ อายุ น้ำหนัก เพศ ความถี่ของการขับถ่ายอุจจาระใน 1 สัปดาห์ และช่วงเวลาของอาการท้องผูกเรื้อรัง ก่อนการรักษา ไม่แตกต่างกันใน 2 กลุ่ม หลังจากรักษาจนครบ 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่า 91% ของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล และ 65% ของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย มีอาการดีขึ้น ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.003) กลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความถี่ในการขับถ่ายอุจจาระต่อสัปดาห์ มากกว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.04) อาการข้างเคียงจากยาระบายทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบมีอาการเพียงเล็กน้อยและเป็นชั่วคราว ยกเว้นแต่อาการท้องเสียซึ่งพบในกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซียมากกว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล ไม่พบอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงจากการรักษาจากยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด ผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล และมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย มีอัตราการยอมรับการกินยา 89% และ 72% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.041) สรุป: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ยาระบายโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล มีประสิทธิผล และมีอัตราการยอมรับการกินยาของผู้ป่วย มากกว่ายาระบายมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย ในการรักษาภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรังในทารก และเด็กเล็ก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53588
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1475
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1475
Type: Thesis