Title: Population study of waterbirds and the assessment of the suitability of Khuan Khi Sian, Thale Noi Non-hunting as a Ramsar site
Other Titles: การศึกษาประชากรของนกน้ำและการประเมินความเหมาะสมของควนขี้เสียน เขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย ในการจัดตั้งเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแรมซาร์
Authors: Watcharaporn Kaewdee
Advisors: Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Schwann Tunhikorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: kumthorn@sc.chula.ac.th
schwamn@dnp.go.th
Subjects: Water birds -- Thailand
Khuan Khi Sian, Thale Noi Non-hunting Area
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigated the population density and the breeding period of waterbirds in Melaleuca swamp forest at Khuan Khi Sian, Thale Noi Non-hunting Area from April 1998 to March 1999. The number of these waterbirds was counted monthly and their breeding activities were also observed. A total of 46 species of birds was recorded, the species of which could be classified into 30 species of residents, 8 species of migrants and 8 species of partial migrants. Of 46 species, 18 species were waterbirds, but only 5 species used Melaleuca swamp forest as a breeding site, i.e. Phalacrocorax niger, Ardea purpured, Bubulcus ibis, Egretta garzetta and Nycticorax nycticorax. This breeding colony also served as a roosting site for Threskiornis melanocephalus, a rare species of Thailand. The population density of waterbirds in the breeding colony fluctuated greatly throughout the year. The peak of waterbirds was in May when the number ofindividuals ranged from 13,867-20,217. The breeding activities also peaked in this month and in June. Of all the waterbirds, only Phalacrocorax niger and Ardea purpurea used this breeding colony throughout the year. It was found that Bubulcus ibis, Nycticorax nycticorax and Threskiornis melanocephalus showed the correlation between the number of individuals and environmental factors. From this study it might be concluded that Khuan Khi Sian is suitable to be a Ramsar site because it meets the criteria 1-6 of the criteria for identifying wetlands of international importance
Other Abstract: การศึกษาประชากรและช่วงฤดูกาลสืบพันธุ์ของนกน้ำที่บริเวณป่าเสม็ดควนขี้เสียนเขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าทะเลน้อย กระทำโดยการนับจำนวนและบันทึกพฤติกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ของนกน้ำทุกเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2541 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2542 จากการศึกษาพบนกในป่าเสม็ดควนขี้เสียนและบริเวณใกล้เคียงจำนวน 46 ชนิด จำแนกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ นกประจำถิ่น 30 ชนิด นกอพยพ 8 ชนิด และนกที่เป็นทั้งนกประจำถิ่นและอพยพ 8 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นนกน้ำ 18 ชนิด มี 5 ชนิด ที่ใช้ป่าเสม็ดเพื่อการสืบพันธุ์โดยสร้างรังอยู่รวมเป็นกลุ่มเดียวกัน ได้แก่ นกกาน้ำเล็ก Phalacrocorax niger นกกระสาแดง Ardea purpurea นกยางควาย Bubulcus ibis นกยางเปีย Egretta garzetta และนกแขวก Nycticorax nycticorax ทั้งนี้มีเพียงนกกาน้ำเล็ก Phalacrocorax niger และนกกระสาแดง Ardea purpurea เท่านั้นที่ใช้พื้นที่นี้เพื่อการสืบพันธุ์ตลอดทั้งปี และพบนกหายากในประเทศไทยเกาะนอนที่ป่าเสม็ดนี้ 1 ชนิดคือ นกกุลา Threskiornis melanocephalus ประชากรนกน้ำในป่าเสม็ดมีการเปลี่ยแปลงขึ้นลงอย่างมากในรอบหนึ่งปี โดยมีประชากรเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด 13,867-20,217 ตัว ในเดือนพฤษภาคม และพบกิจกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ของนกน้ำมากที่สุดในเดือนพฤษภาคมและเดือนมิถุนายน เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนนกกับปัจจัยแวดล้อม (อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และปริมาณน้ำฝน) พบนกน้ำ 3 ชนิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยดังกล่าว ได้แก่ นกยางควาย Bubulcus ibis นกแขวก Nycticorax nycticorax และนกกุลา Threskiornis melanocephalus จากผลการศึกษาประชากรนกน้ำในครั้งนี้อาจจะสรุปได้ว่าพื้นที่ควนขี้เสียนมีความเหมาะสมกับการเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแรมซาร์ภายใต้เกณฑ์การจำแนกพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีความสำคัญระดับนานาชาติ ข้อ 1-6
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5370
ISBN: 9743337687
Type: Thesis