Title: GENETIC DIVERSITY AND PREVENTION OF CAMPYLOBACTER SPP. IN BROILER BREEDERS AND BROILERS
Other Titles: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม และการป้องกันเชื้อ แคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ ในไก่พันธุ์เนื้อ และไก่เนื้อ
Authors: Thotsapol Thomrongsuwannakij
Advisors: Niwat Chansiripornchai
Jiroj Sasipreeyajan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Niwat.C@Chula.ac.th,niwat.c@chula.ac.th
Jiroj.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Contaminated poultry meat is regarded as the main source of human campylobacteriosis. In Thailand, there is only a few publications studied in poultry farms, so the aims of this study were 1) to identify the relationship of Campylobacter isolates among broiler breeders, broilers and their environments, 2) to examine antimicrobial resistance profiles of Campylobacter spp., and 3) to examine the protection of competitive exclusion after challenging Campylobacter jejuni in broilers. To complete the objectives, there were 2 parts in this study. First, five commercial breeder flocks, 2 hatcheries, and 5 broiler flocks were sampled. Thirty-six C. jejuni and 94 C. coli isolates collected through two broiler production chains were tested by two-fold agar dilution for their susceptibility to antimicrobial agents. Most Campylobacter isolates were multidrug resistance (MDR) (C. jejuni: 100%; C. coli: 98.9%), and exhibited high resistance to enrofloxacin (C. jejuni: 100%; C. coli: 98.9%). A selected subset of 24 C. jejuni and 24 C. coli were characterized for their mutations in the quinolone resistance determining region (QRDR) of the gyrA gene by nucleotide sequence analysis. The Thr-86-Ile substitution (ACA-ATA in C. jejuni or ACT-ATT in C. coli) was found in all isolates. Horizontal transmission was the major route of Campylobacter transmission in this study, as all Campylobacter isolates were typed and ten distinct clusters were recognized by flaA-RFLP typing. Second, competitive exclusion (CE) were identified from 60 adult chicken feces of native chickens and organic layers raised under non-antimicrobial usage farms. Lactobacillus spp., Bacillus spp. and Enterococcus faecium were identified and tested their antimicrobial susceptibilities for preventing transmissible antimicrobial resistance, as recommended by EFSA. Furthermore, those isolates were in vitro tested for acid and bile tolerances. Lactobacillus acidophilus 1/4, Bacillus subtilis 206/1 and Enterococcus faecium 122 demonstrated their powerful in vitro activities and were, therefore, used as CE during oral gavage of 1-day-old broilers for 3 days consecutively. After C. jejuni challenges at 14 days in broilers, the treatment groups had no significant differences in C. jejuni re-isolations or feed conversion ratio at 41 days. In conclusions, the emergence of MDR and high resistance rates to several antimicrobials are major concerns identified in this study. The prudent use of these agents and active surveillance of resistance at the farm level are essential steps to reduce the public health risks identified in this work.
Other Abstract: เนื้อสัตว์ปีกที่มีการปนเปื้อนนับเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคแคมไพโลแบคทีโอซิสในมนุษย์ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ในประเทศไทยมีเพียงจำนวนน้อย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อระบุหาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากไก่พันธุ์เนื้อ โรงฟัก ไก่เนื้อ และสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรือนเหล่านั้น 2) เพื่อประเมินระดับการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ 3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันเชื้อของ competitive exclusion ภายหลังการให้เชื้อพิษทับของ แคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ เจจูไน ในไก่เนื้อ เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว การศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนย่อย ได้แก่ 1) เก็บตัวอย่างจากฟาร์มไก่พันธุ์ จำนวน 5 ฟาร์ม โรงฟัก จำนวน 2 โรง และฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ จำนวน 5 ฟาร์ม จำนวนไอโซเลตของเชื้อ C. jejuni และ C. coli ที่แยกได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อ 2 ห่วงโซ่อุปทานเท่ากับ 36 และ 94 ไอโซเลตตามลำดับ นำมาทดสอบหาค่าความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพด้วยวิธี two-fold agar dilution เชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด และดื้อต่อยาเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน ในสัดส่วน C. jejuni เท่ากับ 100% และ C. coli เท่ากับ 98.9% สุ่มเลือกเชื้อ C. jejuni และ C. coli อย่างละ 24 ไอโซเลต เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาการกลายพันธุ์ที่ quinolone resistance determining region (QRDR) ของยีน gyrA ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบว่าทุกไอโซเลตสามารถตรวจพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่ง Thr-86-Ile (ACA-ATA สำหรับ C. jejuni หรือ ACT-ATT สำหรับ C. coli) การศึกษาฉบับนี้พบว่าที่มาของการติดเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบบ horizontal เป็นหลัก ดังที่เห็นได้จากเมื่อนำเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ทุกไอโซเลตมาจำแนกด้วยเทคนิค flaA-RFLP สามารถแยกกลุ่มของเชื้อได้เป็น 10 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน 2) เก็บตัวอย่างมูลไก่จากไก่พื้นบ้านและไก่ไข่ที่เลี้ยงแบบชีวภาพจากฟาร์มที่ไม่มีประวัติการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพ จำนวน 60 ตัวอย่าง นำมาจำแนกหา competitive exclusion (CE) โดยตรวจพบเชื้อ Lactobacillus spp., Bacillus spp. and Enterococcus faecium แล้วจึงนำไปทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ เพื่อป้องกันการส่งผ่านการดื้อยาตามคำแนะนำของ EFSA และทดสอบการทนกรดและน้ำดีในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่า Lactobacillus acidophilus 1/4, Bacillus subtilis 206/1 and Enterococcus faecium 122 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการทนกรดและน้ำดี จึงถูกคัดเลือกมาใช้เป็น CE เพื่อป้อนปากแก่ลูกไก่เนื้อที่อายุ 1-3 วัน ภายหลังการให้เชื้อพิษทับด้วย C. jejuni แก่ไก่เนื้อที่อายุ 14 วัน พบว่าจำนวนเชื้อ C. jejuni และอัตราการแลกเนื้อที่อายุ 41 วันไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษาฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงอุบัติการณ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากังวล ดังนั้นการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่ฟาร์ม ควรใช้อย่างรอบคอบและมีการตรวจเฝ้าระวังการดื้อยา เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงทางด้านสาธารณสุข
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54839
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1900
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1900
Type: Thesis