https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54873
Title: | ELECTROCHEMICAL DETECTION OF ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL COMPOUNDS WITH MODIFIED ELECTRODE |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารอินทรีย์และสารชีวภาพด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปร |
Authors: | Siriwan Nantaphol |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Weena Siangproh |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th,chaiorawon@gmail.com,corawon@chula.ac.th weenasi@hotmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this dissertation, analytical method/devices based on electrochemical detection are described for determining the important compounds/biomarkers in pharmaceutical and medical diagnostic applications, which can be separated into five parts. In the first part, electrochemical method for N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) detection in drug formulations was developed using boron doped diamond (BDD) sensor coupled with flow injection analysis (FIA) system. The proposed method offers a linear range of 0.5 − 50 µmol/L, a limit of detection (LOD) of 10 nM, excellent response precision, and high stability. In the second part, an electrochemical cholesterol sensor was developed using silver nanoparticles modified glassy carbon electrode (AgNPs/GCE). Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) produced from the enzymatic reaction was monitored for indirect cholesterol quantification. AgNPs showed the catalytic activity of H2O2 reduction, with no observed interference from easily oxidizable species. The proposed method displayed wide linear range of 3.87 - 773.40 mg/dL with LOD of 0.99 mg/dL. In the third part, a selective non-enzymatic glucose sensor was successfully developed using bimetallic Pt/Au modified BDD electrode. Pt/Au nanocatalyts possess high electrocatalytic activity for glucose oxidation in physiological conditions. A linear range of 0.01 -7.5 mM and a LOD of 0.01 mM were obtained. In the fourth part, a silver nanoparticle-modified boron-doped diamond (AgNP/BDD) electrode coupled with paper-based analytical devices (PADs) was developed for cholesterol detection. Cholesterol and cholesterol oxidase (ChOx) were directly drop-casted onto the hydrophilic area of PAD followed by monitoring of H2O2 from the enzymatic reaction using chronoamperometry. A linear range and a LOD were obtained at 0.01 - 7 mM and 6.5 uM, respectively. In the final part, the disposable boron doped diamond paste electrodes (BDDPEs) for microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (µPADs) were developed and employed for two applications; the quantitative detection of norepinephrine (NE) and serotonin (5-hydroxytryptamine, 5-HT), and the anodic stripping voltammetry of heavy metals. In case of biological species, the electrochemical paper-based analytical device (ePAD) was capable of simultaneously detecting NE and 5-HT in concentration ranges of 2.5−100 µM and 0.5−7.5 µM, respectively. For heavy metal quantitation, a flow-through µPAD design using square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) to enhance the efficiency of metal deposition was presented, thereby improving the detection sensitivity compared to a static ePAD system. The results demonstrated that all proposed method/sensors provide high sensitivity, selectivity, low cost, and portability. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาวิธีและอุปกรณ์สำหรับวิเคราะห์สารประกอบและสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญสำหรับการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านเภสัชกรรมและการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นห้าส่วน โดยส่วนแรก เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดสารเอ็น-อะเซทิล-แอล-ซีสเตอีนในตัวอย่างยาโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางเพชรเจือโบรอนร่วมกับระบบโฟลว์อินเจ็กชัน วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.5 – 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 10 นาโนโมลาร์ ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่แม่นยำและมีเสถียรภาพสูง ในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์รับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดคลอเรสเตอรอลโดยใช้อนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนเมตรดัดแปรผิวหน้าของขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน โดยตรวจวัดหาปริมาณคลอเรสเตอรอลจากการติดตามปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ โดยอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนเมตรจะแสดงสมบัติเป็นตัวเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดปัญหาการรบกวนจากสารอื่นๆที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันได้ง่าย วิธีที่พัฒนานี้ให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 3.87 - 773.40 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 0.99 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ส่วนที่สาม เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์รับรู้สำหรับตรวจวัดกลูโคสแบบไม่ใช้เอนไซม์โดยใช้โลหะผสมแพททินัมและทองดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางเพชรเจือโบรอน โดยโลหะผสมแพททินัมแสดงสมบัติในการเร่งการเกิดปฏิกริยาออกซิเดชันของกลูโคสในสภาวะปกติ ได้ความเป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 – 7.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 0.01 มิลลิโมลาร์ ส่วนที่สี่ เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์บนฐานกระดาษร่วมกับขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางเพชรเจือโบรอนดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนเมตรสำหรับนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดคลอเรสเตอรอล วิธีการตรวจวัดทำได้โดยการหยดเอนไซม์คลอเรสเตอรอลออกซิเดสและสารตัวอย่างคลอเรสเตอรอลลงบนกระดาษที่สร้างขึ้นและตรวดวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคโครโนแอมเพอโรเมตตรี โดยได้เป็นเส้นตรงค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.01 - 7 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 6.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนสุดท้าย เป็นการพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางเพชรเจือโบรอนเพลทร่วมกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคบนฐานกระดาษสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณนอร์เอพิเนฟรินและเซโรโทนิน และการวิคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะหนักด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสตริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี โดยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่นำเสนอขึ้นนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์นอร์เอพิเนฟรินและเซโรโทนินแบบพร้อมกันได้ความเป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 2.5 – 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 0.5 – 7.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักเป็นการออกแบบอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคบนฐานกระดาษแบบไหลผ่านร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสตริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสะสมของโลหะบนขั้วไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้ความไวของการตรวจวัดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์บนฐานกระดาษแบบไม่มีการไหลของสารละลาย ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีและอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา ให้ความไวในการวิเคราะห์สูง มีความจำเพาะเจาะจง ราคาถูก และสามารถพกพาได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54873 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1416 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1416 |
Type: | Thesis |