Title: NANOSTRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION AND ENGINEERING OF ELECTRODEPOSITED ZINC COATINGS AND THEIR CHROMIUM AND GRAPHENE-BASED PASSIVATION LAYERS
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์และควบคุมโครงสร้างระดับนาโนของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสีที่ชุบด้วยไฟฟ้าและชั้นเคลือบพาสซิเวชั่นโครเมี่ยมและกราฟีน
Authors: Narin Jantaping
Advisors: Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Christopher A.Schuh
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Yuttanant.B@Chula.ac.th,yuttanant.b@chula.ac.th schuh@mit.edu
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electrodeposited zinc is an important type of coating used widely for corrosion protection in various applications. Nevertheless, the understanding on the relationships between coating fabrication process, micro/nanostructure, and properties of the material is rather limited. This thesis aims to develop structure-corrosion property relationship frameworks for the electrodeposited zinc coating and its chromium conversion layer, and also explore the novel process, particularly top-coating of graphene, upon which the corrosion resistance of the zinc coating could be enhanced. The research works performed in this thesis are divided into 3 parts: (i) the processing-structure-property relationships in electrodeposited zinc, (ii) the effects of the EZ’s structure on the formation of Cr(III) passivation, and (iii) the feasibility of graphene-based coatings as a potential for protecting corrosion. A set of environmentally friendly alkaline non-cyanide zinc coatings with and without trivalent chromium passivation is prepared by the electrodeposition process for examination of their micro/nanostructure and corrosion properties. Three groups of plating additives are employed to modulate the structure of the galvanized coating. Using a suite of modern characterization techniques, including field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), X-ray diffractometry (XRD), focused ion beam (FIB), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM), it is determined that texture and interfacial defects which are controlled by additive incorporation play critical role in controlling the corrosion behavior of the coatings. Furthermore, polyquaternary amine salt is identified as an effective additive for zinc plating as it helps promotes a formation of a relatively thick amorphous-oxide phase in the chromate film resulting in high resistance to corrosion. Finally, the feasibility study of graphene-based top coatings for corrosion shows that graphene can be coated onto a substrate using the electroplating setup. The coating of graphene is found to be controlled by additives, applied current density, and deposition time. The resulting graphene coating shows appreciable corrosion resistance results, and thus it is promising to be used for top-coating of electrogalvanized zinc.
Other Abstract: การชุบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าเป็นการเคลือบที่สำคัญและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนในการใช้งานต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต โครงสร้างขนาดไมโคร/นาโน และคุณสมบัติของวัสดุมีค่อนข้างจำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนากรอบความสัมพันธ์ด้านโครงสร้างและการกัดกร่อนของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสีและชั้นเคลือบโครเมียมที่ผ่านกระบวนการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้า และศึกษากระบวนการใหม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเคลือบด้วยกราฟีน ซึ่งจะสามารถป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของสังกะสีได้ งานวิจัยที่จัดทำขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต โครงสร้างและสมบัติของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้า (2) ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าต่อการเกิดชั้นเคลือบพาสซิเวชั่นโครเมี่ยมไตรวาเลนต์ และ (3) ความเป็นไปได้ของการเคลือบกราฟีนให้มีศักยภาพในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน กลุ่มชิ้นงานเคลือบสังกะสีที่ไม่ใช้ไซยาไนด์แบบด่างเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งที่มีและไม่มีการเคลือบพาสซิเวชั่นโครเมี่ยมไตรวาเลนต์ ถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้า เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของโครงสร้างขนาดไมโคร/นาโน และคุณสมบัติการกัดกร่อน โดยใช้สารเติมแต่ง 3 กลุ่ม เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสี จากการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะแบบสมัยใหม่ประกอบด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (FE-SEM), เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของเอกซเรย์ (XRD), โฟกัสลำแสงไอออน (FIB) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ได้พบว่าสารเติมแต่งมีบทบาทต่อการเรียงตัวของผลึกและข้อบกพร่องภายในชั้นเคลือบ และยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของชั้นเคลือบ นอกจากนี้ เกลือโพลิควอเทอนารีเอมี เป็นสารเติมแต่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการชุบสังกะสี และส่งผลต่อการก่อตัวของเฟสผสมระหว่างอสัณฐานและออกไซด์ที่มีความหนาค่อนข้างมากในชั้นฟิล์มโครเมต ซึ่งทำให้มีความต้านทานต่อการกัดกร่อนสูง และสุดท้าย ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการชุบเคลือบผิวด้วยกราฟีนเพื่อการกัดกร่อน พบว่า กราฟีนสามารถเคลือบลงบนพื้นผิวได้โดยใช้การชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยจะถูกควบคุมโดยสารเติมแต่ง ความหนาแน่นกระแส และระยะเวลาในการชุบ จากการเคลือบด้วยกราฟีนแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่เป็นประโยชน์และทำให้มีแนวทางที่จะใช้สำหรับการเคลือบผิวของงานชุบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54899
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1727
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1727
Type: Thesis