Title: MULTIFACETED HEALTHY COACHING PROGRAM IMPROVE HbA1c AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN OLDER ADULT AND ELDERLY WITH DIABETES MELLITUS TYPE 2 : SEMI-URBAN DWELLER BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Titles: โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลรอบด้าน เพื่อพัฒนาการควบคุมระดับฮีโมโกลบิน เอ วัน ซี และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน กลุ่มวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลาย และผู้สูงอายุในเขตกึ่งชนบทกี่งเมือง เขตสายไหม กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Authors: Tiwaporn Junkhaw
Advisors: Surasak Taneepanichskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th,Surasak.T@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Currently, prevalence of diabetes is risen. The variety strategies of prevention and control, commonly held view is that multi-approached interventions are more effective approach in improving glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) controlling and influencing quality of life. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the Multifaceted Healthy Coaching Program to improve HbA1c and quality of life among older adult and elderly type 2 diabetics semi-urban dweller, Bangkok, Thailand. A randomized control trial was performed 2 phases and involved 274 T2DMt in phase I and randomized 40 uncontrollable to receive the DM management booklet, diary records for healthy behaviors group education, short message (SMS) reminder for healthy behaviors and drug adherence and individual telephone counselling monthly. Statistical analysis were used paired t-test and independent t-test. Changing in fasting plasma glucose (FPG) from baseline, 3 and 6 months were applied Repeated ANOVA measurement. The situation highlight reported uncontrollable T2DM and low-moderate quality of life. Additional, almost of them were majority female (70.1%) with the average of aged over 60 year, over normal BMI (85.4%) and 90.5% having comorbidity. At 6 month were a significant improvement of health literacy, knowledge of diabetes, self-efficacy, self-care activity, HbA1c and quality of life (p<0.01) in the intervention group when compared to the control group (P<0.01). The Multifaceted Healthy Coaching was an acceptable intervention in their ongoing care. It appears to lead a significant benefits for limited of health literacy with poorly controlled type 2 diabetes.
Other Abstract: จากสถานการณ์ความชุกของโรคเบาหวานที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่หลากหลายในการดำเนินการควบคุมและป้องกันที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพการบริการที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลสะสม (HbA1c) ทั้งยังส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลสุขภาพผู้ป่วยเบาหวานรอบด้าน ต่อการพัฒนาระดับน้ำตาลสะสม และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลายและกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ ในเขตกึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบท กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษาแบบสุ่มทดลองในครั้งนี้ แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยการสุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 274 เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัญหาในระยะแรก และสุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 40 คน ที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลสะสมได้ และมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในระดับต่ำ-ปานกลางเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม โดยจะได้รับคู่มือการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ฉบับประชาชน, สมุดออมสุขภาพ, กลุ่มศึกษา, ข้อความสั้นเตือนการดูแลสุขภาพและการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และการให้คำปรึกษาทางโทรศัพท์รายเดือน สถิติวิเคราะห์ใช้ paired t-test และ independent t-test ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำตาลในพลาสมาในเดือนแรก เดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 6 ใช้สถิติ Repeated TWO WAY ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลสะสมได้ และมีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพระดับต่ำ-ปานกลาง กว่าร้อยละ 50 ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิงร้อยละ 7.01 ,อายุเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 60 ปี ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่ามีดัชนีมวลกายเกินมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ 85.4 และ ร้อยละ 90.5 มีโรคร่วม ด้านประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม ฯ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ, ความมั่นใจในการดูแลตนเอง, การดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ,การลดลงของน้ำตาลสะสม และคุณภาพชีวิต เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p-value <0.01) สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมนี้ได้รับการยอมรับของผู้ป่วยเข้าสู่ระบบการรักษา ทั้งยังมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54947
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1832
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1832
Type: Thesis