https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5500
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montchai Chalaprawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumitr Sutra | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jadsada Thinkhamrop | - |
dc.contributor.author | Krisada Mahotarn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715641 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To compare the effectiveness between repeated doses of 400 mg Fluconazole and 20% Sodium thiosulfate in patients with Pityriasis versicolor. Design: Double blinded, randomized controlled trial. Setting: Bangkok skin clinic. Subjects: Ninety-seven patients with Pityriasis versicolor, enrolled in the study, while 93 patients complete the study. Intervention: The eligible patients were allocated into two groups by stratified randomization according to body area of involvement. One group received Fluconazole at day 0, 7 plus placebo solution (normal saline) for two weeks. The other group received Sodium thiosulfate for two weeks plus placebo capsulse at day 0, 7. Main outcome measurement: Cure rate in each group was assessed by both clinical and mycological cure. Results:The difference of cure rates between Fluconazole and Sodium thiosulfate groups was 26.9% (99%CI -18.0, 71.9) after adjusted for the body area of involvement. Conclusion: Thereis insufficient evidence to make conclusion that repeated doses of orally 400 mg Fluconazole is more effective in treating Pityriasis versicolor than 20% Sodium thiosulfate. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อนโดยการใช้ฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปาก โดยการให้ซ้ำสองครั้งเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างและมีตัวควบคุม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: สถานบำบัดโรคผิวหนังกรุงเทพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง: ผู้ป่วยโรคเกลื้อนที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 97 คน ในจำนวนนี้ผู้ป่วยอยู่จนครบการศึกษา 93 คน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคเกลื้อนที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจะได้รับการสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับประทานยาฟลูโคนาโซล ในวันแรกและวันที่ 7 พร้อมกับได้รับยาหลอก (น้ำเกลือ)ไปทาเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่สองได้รับ 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต ไปทาเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พร้อมกับรับประทานยาหลอกในวันแรกและวันที่ 7 การวัดผล: อัตราการหายในแต่ละกลุ่มโดยประเมินจากลักษณะทางคลินิกและผลทางห้องปฏิบัติการ เมื่อครบ 4 สัปดาห์ หลังจากเริ่มต้นได้รับยา ผลการวิจัย: หลังจากควบคุมด้วยขนาดของบริเวณที่เกิดโรคบนร่างกาย ความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราการหายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฟลูโคนาโซลกับอัตราการหายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต เท่ากับ 26.9 % ( 99% CI -18.0, 71.9) สรุป: มีหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่า การใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซลขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปากโดยการให้ซ้ำ 2 ครั้งมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่า การทายา 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต ในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อน Note Typescript (photocopy) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Versicolor | en |
dc.subject | Fluconazole | en |
dc.subject | Pityriasis -- Drug therapy | en |
dc.title | The effectiveness of repeated doses of orally 400 mg fluconazole in the treatment of pityriasis versicolor, a randomized controlled trial | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของฟลูโคนาโซขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปากโดยการให้ซ้ำ 2 ครั้งในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อนโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยชนิดการทดลองแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง และมีตัวควบคุม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Montchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |