Title: Hydrothermal carbonization of water hyacinth for producing carbon electrode materials
Other Titles: การไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอนไนเซชันของผักตบชวาเพื่อผลิตวัสดุขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอน
Authors: Thantorn Vanavanichkul
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Nawin Viriya-Empikul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th
Kajornsak@nanotec.or.th
nawin@nanotec.or.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Among various issues of water resource management, control of environmental nuisances, especially water hyacinth has become an important research topic in many countries because it is one of the invasive plants which resulted in social and environmental problems. This research studied conversion of water hyacinth into high value-added carbonaceous materials. Hydrothermal treatment was utilized for converting water hyacinth in temperature range 160-220 °C for 4-12 hours. It was found that the water hyacinth treated hydrothermally at 220 °C for 8 hours showed highest carbon content of 57.27 w/w%. Hydro-chars were carbonized for removing oxygen contained contents of hydrogen, oxygen, and other constituents. The carbonized hydro-char would possess a higher carbon and improved surface properties. It was found that the carbonized hydro-char at 900 °C sample which was hydrothermally treated at 180 °C for 8 hours possessed the highest specific surface area of 635.8 m2/g. Meanwhile, carbonized hydro-char at 900 °C sample which was hydrothermally treated at 220 °C for 8 hours possessed highest electric conductivity and carbon content of 73.1 w/w%. Moreover, the Fe-hybridized carbonaceous particle was successful synthesized by hydrothermal treatment and carbonization. Fe-hybridized carbonaceous was shown iron oxide 28.2 %w/w of the sample. Carbonized hydro-char was utilized as carbonaceous rods for fabricating electrode by conducting arc discharge in water
Other Abstract: ท่ามกลางปัญหาการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ การควบคุมปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหามลภาวะทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของผักตบชวา ผักตบชวาได้กลายเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาในงานวิจัยหลายประเทศ ด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าผักตบชวาเป็นหนึ่งในพืชรุกรานชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำผักตบชวามาใช้เป็นแหล่งวัสดุคาร์บอน เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกับวัสดุ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้วิธีการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีเมนทำมาเป็นขั้นตอนในการใช้สำหรับการแปลงผักตบชวา โดยใช้ช่วงที่อุณหภูมิ 160-220 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4-12 ชั่วโมง โดยการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ได้แสดงปริมาณของคาร์บอนที่สูงที่สุด คือ 57.27% โดยน้ำหนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนหรือไฮโดรชาร์จะแสดงหมู่ฟังชั่นของออกซิเจนต่างๆ และองค์ประกอบสารซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นผิว ดังนั้นจึงส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติและปริมาณคาร์บอนในไฮโดรชาร์มีปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น หลังจากนั้นไฮโดรชาร์ถูกนำไปคาร์บอนไนเซซั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนส่งผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ของการคาร์บอนไนเซซั่น โดยที่อุณหภูมิในการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ส่งผลให้ได้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงสุด คือ 635.8 ตางรางเมตรต่อกรัม และการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนที่ 220 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ส่งผลให้ได้ค่าการนำไฟฟฟ้าสูงสุดและปริมาณคาร์บอนสูงสุด คือ 73.10 % โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการสังเคราะห์วัสดุไฮบริดของอนุภาคคาร์บอนกับเหล็ก ซึ่งพบว่าการไฮโดรเทอรมอลทรีเมนที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง และคาร์บอนไนเซซั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ได้วัสดุไฮบริดที่มีสัดส่วนเหล็กออกไซด์ต่อตัวอย่าง 28.2% โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นวัสดุดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้เป็นแท่งอิเล็กโทรดเพื่อผลิตคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรในการอาร์ดิสชาร์ตในน้ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55010
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1396
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1396
Type: Thesis