Title: Study on Particle-Induced Corona Discharge in Insulation Systems
Other Titles: การศึกษาโคโรนาดิสชาร์จที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยอนุภาคในระบบฉนวน
Authors: Chomrong Ou
Advisors: Boonchai Techaumnat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Boonchai.T@Chula.ac.th,boonchai.t@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Gas insulated systems are in popular use for operational reliability, safety, and compactness. Metallic particles in gas insulation systems are a common source of failures. The objective of this study is to investigate the characteristic of corona discharge induced by particles having different ending shapes with various gaps between the particle and the electrode. The experiments are conducted with two configurations, (i) particles having rounded, sharp, very-sharp tips or spheroidal particle are set to stand in contact with the grounded electrode, (ii) particle having sharp or flat tips are set to float above the, grounded electrode by small gaps. An analysis is also applied to study. The corona inception voltage is estimated by using streamer breakdown criteria. For the experiment on the standing particles, the corona inception voltage is higher with sharper particle tip; and partial discharge current magnitude and charge tend to be higher or larger for higher corona inception voltage. The partial discharge charge follows the tendency of the measured values for the standing particles. For the experiment on the floating particles, the particles having flat upper tip yield direct breakdown at 0.25 to 1 mm, and corona discharge at larger gap from 1.5 to 2 mm. The corona inception voltage, current magnitude and charge depend on the gap lengths and the tip shapes of the particles.
Other Abstract: ระบบฉนวนก๊าซเป็นระบบที่นิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากความน่าเชื่อถือในการทำงาน, ความปลอดภัย และใช้พื้นที่น้อย. อนุภาคตัวนำในระบบฉนวนก๊าซเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดความผิดพร่องขึ้นในระบบฉนวนก๊าซ. วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะการเกิดโคโรนาดิสชาร์จอันเป็นผลจากอนุภาคที่มีรูปทรงของส่วนปลายที่แตกต่างกัน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของช่องว่างระหว่างอนุภาคและอิเล็กโทรดค่าต่างๆ. การทดลองดำเนินการในสองลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) อนุภาคมีส่วนปลายกลมมน, ปลายแหลมตัดเฉียง และปลายแหลมคมหรือลักษณะทรงคล้ายทรงกลม. อนุภาคตั้งตรงขึ้นตามแนวดิ่งและปลายอีกด้านสัมผัสกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์. (2) อนุภาคมีส่วนปลายแหลมตัดเฉียงหรือปลายระนาบ โดยอนุภาคถูกแขวนลอยอยู่ตามแนวดิ่งโดยมีระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาคกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์. การศึกษานี้ยังใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อการประมาณค่าแรงดันเริ่มเกิดโคโรนาตามกลไกการเกิดเบรกดาวน์แบบสตรีมเมอร์. สำหรับในกรณีที่อนุภาคตั้งตรงในแนวดิ่งและสัมผัสกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์ แรงดันการเริ่มเกิดโคโรนามีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อส่วนปลายของอนุภาคมีลักษณะเป็นปลายแหลม. ขนาดของกระแสไฟฟ้าจากการเกิดดิสชาร์จบางส่วนและประจุมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อแรงดันเริ่มเกิดโคโรนามีค่าสูงขึ้น. ประจุจากการเกิดดิสชาร์จบางส่วนเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัด. ในการทดลองกรณีที่อนุภาคลอยตัวไม่สัมผัสกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์ อนุภาคที่มีส่วนปลายเป็นระนาบตรงจะเกิดการเบรกดาวน์ เมื่อระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาคกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์เท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิเมตร ถึง 1 มิลลิเมตร และจะเกิดโคโรนาดิสชาร์จเมื่อระยะห่างดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.5 มิลลิเมตร ถึง 2 มิลลิเมตร. แรงดันการเริ่มเกิดโคโรนา, ขนาดของกระแส และประจุจะขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาคกับอิเล็กโตรดกราวนด์ และลักษณะของส่วนปลายของอนุภาค.
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55038
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1511
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1511
Type: Thesis