https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55113
Title: | ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฎิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัด |
Other Titles: | EXPERIENCES OF BEING NURSES WORKING AT A CHEMOTHERAPY INPATIENT UNIT |
Authors: | บุณยดา วงค์พิมล |
Advisors: | อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Areewan.O@Chula.ac.th,areeday@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | การพยาบาล บริการการพยาบาล เคมีบำบัด Nursing Nursing services Chemotherapy |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์พยาบาลที่ปฎิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัด โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฎิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัด ตั้งแต่ 3 ปีขึ้นไป และผ่านการอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด 10 วัน และหลักสูตรเฉพาะทางสาขาการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง 4 เดือน จำนวน 11 คน โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต และเอกสารต่างๆ ข้อมูลทั้งหมดนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฎิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัดเคมีบำบัด สามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลักและประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1. เหตุผลในการทำงานเป็นพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัด ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่1.1) งานไม่หนัก คนรู้จักแนะนำให้ 1.2) ชอบงานท้าทาย ได้เรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ๆ และ 1.3) ถูกมอบหมายให้มาทำงานในหน่วยงานนี้ 2. สร้างความมั่นใจในการทำงาน โดยการพัฒนาความสามารถ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ศึกษาค้นคว้าและอบรมการพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง 2.2) ฝึกความชำนาญในการแทงเส้นให้ยาเคมี 3. เน้นการดูแลที่ดี ให้ยาเคมีอย่างปลอดภัย ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) ให้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นก่อนให้ยาเคมีบำบัด 3.2) เฝ้าระวังอย่างเคร่งครัด พร้อมช่วยจัดการกับปัญหา 3.3) หากยาเคมีรั่วไหล ต้องรีบแก้ไขดำเนินการ และ 3.4) ข้อมูลก่อนกลับบ้าน ต้องให้ซ้ำเน้นย้ำทำให้ได้ 4. ดูแลวาระสุดท้าย ต้องใส่ใจทุกคนไปพร้อมๆกัน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) การดูแลเพื่อความสุขสบาย 4.2) เป็นกำลังใจยามท้อแท้ 4.3) ดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย และ 4.4) จัดการภาวะจิตใจที่โศกเศร้าสูญเสีย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าการเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฎิบัติการในหอผู้ป่วยเคมีบำบัดต้องมีความรู้ความสามารถเฉพาะทางในด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด การจัดการกับผลข้างเคียงและภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากยาเคมีบำบัด การดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย และการจัดกับความรู้สึกโศกเศร้าสูญเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to describe experiences of being nurses working at a chemotherapy unit. Heidegger’s interpretative phenomenology was applied as a research methodology. Purposive sampling was used to select 11 nurses who administer chemotherapy as informants. Data were ethically collected by using in-depth interview, observation and artifacts. Contents were analyzed by using content analysis of van Manen’s method. The findings regarding to this study were consisted of 4 major themes and sub-themes as follows: 1. Several reasons for being nurses working at a chemotherapy unit, with consisted of 3 sub-themes as follows; 1.1) it is not hard working. 1.2) it is challenging work, learning new things and 1.3) they were assigned to work at this unit. 2. Building self-confidence of working by developing themselves, with consisted of 2 sub-themes as follows; 2.1 learning and attending specialist course, and 2.2) practicing skill to insert intravenous catheter. 3. Providing safe administration of chemotherapy, with consisted of 4 sub-themes as follows; 3.1) informing and instructing patients before chemotherapy administration 3.2) monitoring chemotherapy reaction closely, eliminate problems 3.3) if chemotherapy spills, hurry to manage 3.4) informing and instructing patients clearly after discharging from hospital. 4. Providing end of life care, with consisted of 4 sub-themes as follows; 4.1) helping with comfort care, 4.2) cheering before giving up, 4.3) taking care end of life patient, and 4.4) dealing with grief and loss. The research findings showed that nurses working at a chemotherapy unit required both specialist knowledge and skill for caring the patient who get chemotherapy drug, dealing with side effect and complication of chemotherapy drug, taking care of end of life patient and dealing with grief and loss effectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 |
Degree Name: | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พยาบาลศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55113 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.603 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.603 |
Type: | Thesis |