https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55212
Title: | SURFACTANT SELECTION FOR ENHANCING EMULSION MOBILITY USING INTERFACIAL TENSION MEASUREMENT |
Other Titles: | การคัดเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของอิมัลชันโดยการวัดแรงตึงระหว่างผิว |
Authors: | Jiramet Jiravivitpanya |
Advisors: | Kreangkrai Maneeintr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Krengkrai.M@chula.ac.th,kreangkraim@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Emulsion mobility is the crucial characteristic of fluid to increase oil production. In this study, surfactants are considered as chemical agents used in Northern oilfield, Thailand. The important role of surfactant is to reduce the interfacial tension (IFT) of two fluids and to make emulsion flow easier in the reservoir. The aim of this work is to investigate and measure the IFT based on the conditions of subsurface at the oilfield in Thailand. These parameters such as temperature, pressure, salinity, types of surfactant as well as the concentration of surfactant are adjusted to investigate the effects on IFT reduction. The results show that the pressure ranging from 1,000 psi to 2,000 psi at constant temperature has less significant effect on IFT reduction. For the effect of types of surfactant solution, monoethanolamine (MEA) is the best type of surfactant samples which has higher performance to reduce interfacial tension at the same concentration. Because of its amine group, MEA has a strong base that can dissociate in the solution and create more in-situ surfactant to lower IFT. Surfactant concentration is the main parameters that impact on the IFT reduction. It can greatly decrease IFT up to 87.13% for surfactant concentration. Temperature varied from 70C to 90C can insignificantly reduce the IFT. In addition, the increase of salinity can reduce interfacial tension, but it is relatively stable at high salinity. Lastly, the effect of divalent ions has less impact on the interfacial tension. These investigated effects of each parameter will be useful to understand the mechanism of IFT reduction, and they will be used as fundamental data to apply for oil recovery with reservoir conditions. |
Other Abstract: | การเคลื่อนที่ของอิมัลชันเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของของไหลที่ช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน ในงานวิจัยนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของอิมัลชัน โดยหน้าที่หลักของสารนี้คือจะช่วยลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวของของไหลทั้งสองชนิดและจะทำให้อิมัลชันเคลื่อนที่ได้ง่ายในแหล่งกักเก็บ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือทำการวัดค่าแรงตึงระหว่างผิวภายใต้เงื่อนไขแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันในประเทศไทย และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆในแหล่งกักเก็บที่อาจจะส่งผลต่อการลดค่าแรงตึงระหว่างผิว เช่น ความดัน อุณหภูมิ ค่าความเค็ม ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความดันในช่วง 1,000 ถึง 2,000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ณ อุณหภูมิคงที่ มีผลกระทบต่อแรงตึงผิวน้อย สำหรับผลกระทบจากชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่เท่ากัน สารที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือ สารโมโนเอทาโนลามีน สารดังกล่าวมีความเป็นเบสเนื่องจากในส่วนหัวของโมเลกุลมีกลุ่มของแอมีน จึงทำให้มีความสามารถในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวภายในได้มากขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวโดยมีผลมากถึง 87.13% ส่วนการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 70 ถึง 90 องศาเซลเซียส จะมีผลต่อการลดแรงตึงผิวเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้แรงตึงผิวจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเค็มของสารละลาย อย่างไรก็ตามหากความเค็มสูงเกินไปจะไม่สามารถช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวได้ ส่วนไดวาเลนต์ไอออนส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความตึงผิวค่อนข้างน้อย จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆเหล่านี้จะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจกระบวนการในการลดค่าความตึงระหว่างผิว และจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการนำไปใช้ในอนาคตสำหรับการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55212 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1616 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1616 |
Type: | Thesis |