https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55214
Title: | REDUCTION OF SURFACTANT ADSORPTION BY ALKALINE SUBSTANCES IN CARBONATE RESERVOIR |
Other Titles: | การลดการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวด้วยสารอัลคาไลน์ในแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอเนต |
Authors: | Yosnun Vathanapanich |
Advisors: | Falan Srisuriyachai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Falan.S@chula.ac.th,Falan.S@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Surfactant flooding is a chemical enhanced oil recovery process in which small amount of surfactant is added to injected water. The technique is performed to reduce interfacial tension between oil and water to ultra-low condition where oil and water phases are linked together as surfactant molecule composes of both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts. Oil is then liberated in flowing water in a form of emulsion and residual oil saturation can be further reduced to nearly zero in appropriate conditions. However, surfactant loss due to adsorption onto rock surface is one of the major concerns as surfactant compounds are generally expensive chemical. A polar part of surfactant is attracted by opposite charge of rock. This problem weakens the effectiveness of the injected surfactant slug in reducing interfacial tension between oil-water phases and consecutively causes the process to be uneconomical. However, surfactant adsorption can be minimized. From several studies, alkaline substance can be added in surfactant solution. Alkali which provides strong negative charge will function as a sacrificial agent, competing surfactant in adsorption process and reducing the amount of surfactant adsorption. It is also discovered that surfactant is not permanently adsorbed onto rock surface. Desorption may occur, yielding number of active surfactant monomer to increase. From this study, static adsorption and desorption tests show that sodium carbonate(Na2CO3), which is moderately strong base is recommended to co-inject with sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate representing surfactant in dolomite sample. Sodium carbonate provides adequately strong charge to compete adsorbing with surfactant onto carbonate surface. At the same time, this base is not too strong to reinforce adsorption of surfactant. It is also found that desorption of surfactant is not a function of adsorbed amount but it is still a function of alkali and surfactant concentrations. Alkali and surfactant concentrations of 0.6% and 0.8% by weight, respectively are discovered to be optimal concentrations. In dynamic adsorption and desorption tests, several parameters related to alkali-surfactant flooding is investigated. The smallest salinity of 10,000 ppm yields the best result as amount of anionic ion is small in the system. The highest injection rate of 0.8 cm3/min, helps preventing adsorption and desorption by reducing retention time between surfactant molecule and rock surface. High temperature of 70oC is more favorable than lower temperature as surfactant is more active and prefers to remain in aqueous phase. Combing the best conditions results in surfactant adsorption of 0.43 mg/g, surfactant desorption of 0.39 mg/g, and surfactant retaining just 0.04 mg/g. |
Other Abstract: | การฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยสารเคมีประเภทหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวน้ำมันและน้ำให้อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำมาก ทำให้น้ำมันสามารถไหลไปพร้อมกับน้ำในรูปแบบของอิมัลชัน น้ำมันที่ค้างอยู่ในรูพรุนของหินจึงลดลงจนแทบไม่หลงเหลือในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ดีปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของวิธีนี้คือสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถที่จะถูกดูดซับไว้บนพื้นผิวของหินเนื่องจากประจุที่ตรงกันข้ามกันส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ฉีดอัดลงไปลดลงและก่อให้เกิดความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ดีมีรายงานวิจัยพบว่าการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวหินสามารถทำให้ลดลงได้ โดยใช้สารอัลคาไลน์ผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อให้สารอัลคาไลน์ซึ่งสามารถให้ประจุลบได้มากถูกดูดซับไว้ก่อนแทนสารลดแรงตึงผิว รวมถึงการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถย้อนกลับได้ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จึงทำให้จำนวนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่คงเหลือในน้ำมีอยู่มากและการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวหินลดลง จากการศึกษาการดูดซับและการย้อนกลับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสถิตย์พบว่า โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งเป็นสารอัลคาไลน์ที่มีความเป็นด่างในระดับกลางสามารถใช้ผสมไปพร้อมกับโซเดียมโดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตที่เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบได้ในหินตัวอย่างโดโลไมต์ เนื่องจากโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถให้ประจุที่เพียงพอที่จะแย่งชิงและถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของหินได้ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในขณะเดียวกันประจุของอัลคาไลน์ประเภทนี้ยังไม่รุนแรงพอที่จะผลักให้โมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของหิน จากการศึกษายังพบว่าการย้อนกลับการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณที่ถูกดูดซับแต่ขึ้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของทั้งสารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากการทดลองในส่วนนี้พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารอัลคาไลน์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวอยู่ที่ 0.6 และ 0.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการดูดซับและการย้อนกลับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบจลน์ที่ศึกษาควบคู่ไปพร้อมกับตัวแปร ได้แก่ ค่าความเค็มของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บ อัตราการฉีดอัด และ อุณหภูมิ พบว่า ที่ค่าความเค็มของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บต่ำสุด 10,000 ส่วนในล้านให้ผลดีที่สุด เนื่องจากผลของประจุลบในน้ำที่มีน้อยไม่ทำให้เกิดการผลักสารลดแรงตึงผิวและยังส่งผลให้การดูดซับต่ำและเกิดการย้อนกลับได้ดี อัตราการไหลสูงที่สุดที่ 0.8 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีสามารถลดค่าการดูดซับและเพิ่มค่าการย้อนกลับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เนื่องจากที่ค่าการฉีดอัดที่อัตราเร็วสูงสามารถลดระยะเวลาสัมผัสระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับพื้นผิวของหินได้มากกว่าที่ค่าการฉีดอัดต่ำ ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส โมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคงเหลืออยู่ในสารละลายได้มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าตามพลังงานของโมเลกุลที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ทั้งนี้การรวมทุกสภาวะเอื้ออำนวยทั้งหมดยิ่งช่วยส่งผลให้ค่าการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวลดลงถึง 0.43 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของหิน ค่าการย้อนกลับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 0.39 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของหิน และคงเหลือสารลดแรงตึงผิวอยู่บนพื้นผิวของหิน 0.04 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของหิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55214 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1624 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1624 |
Type: | Thesis |