Title: INFLUENCES ON THE UTILIZATION OF ANTENATAL CARE SERVICES AMONG REPRODUCTIVE AGE GROUP WOMEN IN MID-WESTERN DEVELOPMENT REGION OF NEPAL: A POPULATION BASED STUDY USING THE NEPAL MULTIPLE INDICATOR CLUSTER SURVEY(MICS) 2014.
Other Titles: ผลของการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ในกลุ่มหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ในภาคตะวันตกกลาง ประเทศเนปาล: การศึกษาจากประชากรโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่ม (MICS) 2557​
Authors: Suman Adhikari
Advisors: Ratana Somrongthong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th,sratana3so@gmail.com,Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The antenatal care (ANC) provides an opportunity for health information and services that can significantly enhance the health of women and their babies. Nepal has shown a significant progress in improving maternal health. However, maternal mortality rate (MMR) still remains high mostly in Mid-Western region in Nepal in comparison to other regions. This study aimed to explore the influencing factors associated with utilization of ANC. This study uses the data taken from the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) conducted in Nepal by the Ministry of Health and Population with a technical support from UNICEF. The analysis was conducted on 322 women who gave live birth in last two years preceding the survey. Bivariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis was carried out to identify influencing factors associated with ANC utilizations. Seventy-nine percent women attended ANC visits. Out of them only fifty-four percent women attended complete (four or more) ANC visits. Studies finds following factors affecting antenatal care utilization: Maternal age, education, wealth index, listening to radio and watching television. The following factors influences complete (four or more visits) antenatal care utilization: Education, Sub-region, wealth index and watching television. Overall ANC utilization was 79.8%. Frequency of antenatal care visits is not satisfactory in this region. Out of 257 who received ANC care, only 54% women received complete ANC (four or more visits). Maternal age, education and wealth index had prominent effect on utilization of ANC service. Parity, husband’s education and residence had no effect on the utilization of antenatal care visits in this study
Other Abstract: การฝากครรภ์ (ANC) นับเป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลและให้บริกาด้านสุขภาพของมารดาและทารกเพื่อการมีสุขภาพที่ดี ประเทศเนปาลมีความก้าวหน้าในการพัฒนาสุขภาพมารดาเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการตายของมารดา (MMR) ยังคงสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะ ในภูมิภาคตะวันตกในเนปาลเมื่อเทียบกับภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ บริการฝากครรภ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสํารวจพหุดัชนีแบบกลุ่ม ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและประชากร ประเทศเนปาล โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านเทคนิคจากยูนิเซฟ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสตรีจำนวน 322 คนที่คลอดบุตรในช่วงสองปีที่ผ่านมาก่อนการสำรวจ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกสองตัวแปรและแบบหลายตัวแปร เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมาใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ การศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 79 ไปฝากครรภ์ ซึ่งในกลุ่มที่ไปฝากครรภ์ ร้อยละ54 ฝากครรภ์ครบตามที UNICEF แนะนำ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการฝากครรภ์ได้แก่ อายุครรภ์การศึกษาดัชนีความมั่งคั่งการฟังวิทยุและการดูโทรทัศน์ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้บริการการฝากครรภ์ครบวงจร (ตั้งแต่สี่ครั้งขึ้นไป) ได้แก่อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ภูมิภาค ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง และการดูโทรทัศน์ พบว่าในภาพรวมของการฝากครรภ์อย่างน้อย 1ครั้ง เป็นร้อยละ 79.8 หากแต่จำนวนครั้งของการฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้ง ยังอยู่ระดับที่ไม่น่าพอใจ อายุ การศึกษา และดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง มีผลต่อการใช้บริการ ฝากครรภ์(อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง) สำหรับปัจจัยจตั้งครรภ์ การศึกษาของสามี และถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย ไม่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์(อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง)
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55291
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1855
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1855
Type: Thesis