Title: DEVELOPMENT OF COLLABORATIVE PROJECT-BASED LEARNING MODULE FOR ENHANCING TRANSLATION STRATEGIC SUB-COMPETENCE OF EFL LEARNERS
Other Titles: การพัฒนาโมดูลการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้การร่วมมือเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะย่อยด้านกลวิธีการแปลของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Authors: Sakolkarn Insai
Advisors: Tongtip Poonlarp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Tongtip.C@Chula.ac.th,tongtip@hotmail.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Strategic sub-competence is considered as a key component in translation competence. It is the one that guarantees the efficiency of translation since it represents problem-recognition and strategies used for problem-solving in a translation process (PACTE Group, 2003). This research study aimed at developing a collaborative project-based learning module to enhance translation strategic sub-competence of Thai EFL undergraduate students. The objectives of the study were (1) to develop a collaborative project-based learning module for translation training in a language degree program, (2) to investigate the effect of the Collaborative Project-based Learning Module on the development of strategic sub-competence for translation training in a language degree program. This research study employed one-group pretest-posttest design. Twenty one undergraduate students from Dhurakij Pundit University, majoring or minoring in English, participated in this study. Translation tests, translation projects, Learner’s Diaries, group presentations, and semi-structured interviews were employed to evaluate the effect of the learning module. After the 15-week learning module, the results revealed that the students’ overall translation abilities improved with statistical significance. Additionally, the students’ abilities to identify and solve text-related problems, one of the abilities in strategic sub-competence, significantly improved as well. The findings also indicated that the proposed learning module facilitated the students to collaborate with each other, and the quality of their translations also improved through the process of collaboration. These results suggest that the collaborative project-based learning approach should be implemented in translation classrooms, both for students in translation programs and students in language degree programs, since it can engage them in the process of sharing ideas and supporting each other in collaborative learning environments.
Other Abstract: สมรรถนะย่อยด้านกลวิธีการแปลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักประการหนึ่งของสมรรถนะด้านการแปล โดยเป็นสมรรถนะที่ส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการแปล เนื่องจากช่วยให้นักแปลสามารถระบุปัญหาและใช้กลวิธีในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการแปลได้ (PACTE Group, 2003) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาโมดูลการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้การร่วมมือเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะย่อยด้านกลวิธีการแปลของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาโมดูลการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้การร่วมมือในการเรียนการสอนวิชาการแปลของหลักสูตรทางด้านภาษา และ (2) เพื่อประเมินผลการใช้โมดูลการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้การร่วมมือที่มีต่อการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะย่อยด้านกลวิธีการแปลในการเรียนการสอนวิชาการแปลของหลักสูตรทางด้านภาษา งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการทดลองตามแบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวที่มีการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยธุกิจบัณฑิตย์ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอกหรือวิชาโท จำนวน 21 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโมดูลการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบการแปล โครงงานด้านการแปล บันทึกของผู้เรียน การนำเสนอผลงานของกลุ่ม และแบบสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษา ภายหลังการทดลองการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้โมดูลการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าวเป็นเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการแปลของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และความสามารถในการระบุปัญหาและแก้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับบทแปลของนักศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นความสามารถประการหนึ่งในสมรรถนะย่อยด้านกลวิธีการแปลก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า โมดูลการเรียนรู้นี้ได้เอื้ออำนวยให้นักศึกษาร่วมมือกันเพื่อการเรียนรู้ และได้ช่วยพัฒนาคุณภาพของงานแปลผ่านทางกระบวนการทำงานโดยการร่วมมือกัน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้การร่วมมือในการเรียนการสอนวิชาการแปลสำหรับนักศึกษาทั้งในหลักสูตรการแปลและหลักสูตรทางด้านภาษา เพราะแนวคิดนี้สามารถส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเรียนรู้โดยการแสดงความคิดเห็นและการช่วยเหลือ ร่วมมือกัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55319
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1547
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1547
Type: Thesis