https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55368
Title: | METAGENOMICS FOR STUDY DIVERSITY OF MICROBIAL POPULATIONS IN CENTRAL GULF OF THAILAND |
Other Titles: | เมตาจีโนมิกส์เพื่อการศึกษาความหลากหลายของประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในอ่าวไทยตอนกลาง |
Authors: | Donlaporn Sripan |
Advisors: | Naraporn Somboonna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Naraporn.S@Chula.ac.th,Naraporn.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Metagenomics is a useful technique to study microbial diversity directly in a culture-independent manner. Thus, metagenomics finds nearly 100% of all microorganisms in the environment. This approach becomes a major tool to analyze the microbial diversity (microbiota) worldwide. This research studied the diversity of microbial populations, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes, in the central Gulf of Thailand, using metagenomics combined with 16S and 18S rRNA gene sequencing. The research area covers various geographic coordinate throughout the central Gulf of Thailand, at the sea surface (<5 m from the sea surface) and a seafloor (1 m above the seafloor), during March to April (dry season) of 2013. The communities, both prokaryotes and eukaryotes, were determined homogeneous, by the function of the program Mothur (get.communitytype). Yet, some abiotic factors were found to affect the prokaryote population: temperature (p=0.012) and for eukaryote population fluorescence Seapoint (p=0.029) and salinity (p=0.004). Significant representative OTUs in prokaryotes were Pseudoalteromonadaceae and Oceanospirillacea; and eukaryotes were Bilateria, Euglenida, and Cnidaria. Moreover, the direction of water circulation and the type of organisms might affect the microbial diversity, observed possible correlation in PCoA. Overall, this research successfully studied the microbial diversity of the dry season; meanwhile does not represent other seasons. Therefore, it is advisable to also study the diversity of microbes in other seasons as well. |
Other Abstract: | เมตาจีโนมิกส์เป็นวิธีการศึกษาจุลินทรีย์โดยสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรง และเป็นเทคนิคที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทำให้ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แท้จริงของจุลินทรีย์ต่างๆภายในสิ่งแวดล้อม โครงการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์และช่วยให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับระบบนิเวศของจุลินทรีย์บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนกลาง อันประกอบไปด้วยโปรคาริโอต ยูคาริโอตโดยใช้วิธีเมตาจีโนมิกส์ร่วมกับการซีเควนซิ่งยีน 16S และ 18S ไรโบโซมอลอาร์เอ็นเอ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาน้ำทะเลที่พิกัดต่างๆที่ระดับผิวน้ำ (ความลึก <5 เมตรจากผิวน้ำ) และระดับก้นทะเล (ประมาณ 1 เมตรเหนือพื้นทะเล) ทั่วบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนกลางในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงเมษายน (ฤดูแล้ง) พ.ศ. 2556 พบว่าบริเวณอ่าวไทยมีรูปแบบความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์เหมือนกันทั่วอ่าวไทยเนื่องจากโปรแกรม Mothur ไม่สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ได้ อย่างไรก็ดีพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายของโปรคาริโอตได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (p ≤ 0.012) ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายของยูคาริโอตได้แก่ แสง (p =0.029) และความเค็ม (p=0.004) OTUs ที่สำคัญต่อความหลากหลายของโปรคาริโอตคือ Pseudoalteromonadaceae และ Oceanospirillacea OTUs ที่สำคัญต่อความหลากหลายของยูคาริโอตคือ Bilateria, Euglenida, and Cnidaria และยังพบอีกว่ากระแสการไหลเวียนของน้ำและสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อาศัยอยู่ในน้ำอาจมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ โดยพบการจัดกลุ่มของจุลินทรีย์ในรูปแบบ PCoA ที่สอดคล้องกัน อย่างไรก็ดีงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในฤดูแล้งเท่านั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในฤดูอื่นๆ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55368 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1720 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1720 |
Type: | Thesis |