Title: PERFORMANCE OF CNT MODIFIED BY NI WITH RU AS PROMOTER IN HYDROTHERMAL GASIFICATION OF GLUCOSE
Other Titles: สมรรถนะของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ปรับแต่งด้วยนิกเกิลโดยมีรูทีเนียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอร์มอลแก๊สซิฟิเคชันของกลูโคส
Authors: Poomkawee Changkiendee
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Chalita Ratanatawanate
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th
chalita@nanotec.or.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Supercritical water gasification (SCWG) is a promising way to produce energy from biomass in term of gaseous product. In this study, glucose was gasified in supercritical water in a batch reactor at temperature of 400 °C and pressure of 25 MPa. Nickel supported-single walled carbon nanotube (Ni/SWCNT), Ni/SWCNT promoted with ruthenium (Ru-Ni/SWCNT), and single walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) were employed to study the effect of each catalyst on gasification product. Concentration of glucose was 5 wt%. Ratio of catalyst to glucose was 3:10 by weight. Reaction time was varied from 15 to 60 min. Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), Brunauer–Emmett–Teller (BET) analysis, and X-ray diffraction (XRD) were used to confirm the catalyst synthesis achievement. After SCWG, gaseous, liquid, and solid (char) products were observed. Ni/SWCNT and Ru-Ni/SWCNT highly increased gas yield when compared to the conditions of SWCNT and non-catalytic gasification. However, hydrogen yield slightly increased with SWCNT. Methane production was also enhanced by adding metal catalysts, which was attributed that water-gas shift reaction and methanation play an important roles in gaseous phase reaction. Interestingly, it was found that an important period of reaction took place in the first 15 min. At this stage, glucose rapidly decomposed into several intermediates including furfural, 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural, and other liquid products. However, char was rapidly produced with consumption of furfural and 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural, resulting in a decrease in hydrogen and methane yield with a longer reaction time.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการผลิตแก๊สในน้ำที่สภาวะวิกฤติยิ่งยวดเป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สให้ได้ในปริมาณที่มาก ในงานวิจัยนี้กลูโคสถูกนำมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตแก๊สในน้ำที่สภาวะวิกฤติยิ่งยวดที่อุณหภูมิและความดัน 400 องศาเซลเซียสและ 25 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ โดยใช้เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ฝังบนท่อคาร์บอนที่มีผนังชั้นเดียวระดับนาโนเมตร (Ni/SWCNT) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและรูทีเนียมที่ฝังบนท่อคาร์บอนที่มีผนังชั้นเดียวระดับนาโนเมตร (Ru-Ni/SWCNT) รวมถึงท่อคาร์บอนที่มีผนังชั้นเดียวระดับนาโนเมตร (SWCNT) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการทดลองนี้ ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสคือ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล อัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อกลูโคสคือ 3/10 ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 15 30 และ 60 นาที เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย EDX BET และ XRD ยืนยันความสำเร็จของการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลว แก๊ส และของแข็งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้ในแต่ละการทดลอง Ni/SWCNT และ Ru-Ni/SWCNT ผลิตแก๊สในปริมาณสูงเมื่อเทียบกับ SWCNT และการไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ SWCNT มีเทนถูกผลิตได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีการใส่นิกเกิลหรือรูทีเนียมด้วยเช่นกัน ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนน้ำเป็นแก๊สและปฏิกิริยาการผลิตมีเทนเป็นปฏิกิริยาหลักต่อการเกิดไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบสิ่งที่น่าสนใจอีกคือปฏิกิริยาต่างๆดำเนินไปอย่างรวดเร็วมากในช่วงเวลา 15 นาทีแรก ในช่วงนี้กลูโคสจะสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและเกิดเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น เฟอร์ฟูรัล และ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอรืฟูรัล รวมถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งได้ถูกผลิตขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจาก เฟอร์ฟูรัล และ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอรืฟูรัลเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการลดลงของผลได้ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนเมื่อเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยายาวนานขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55483
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1385
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1385
Type: Thesis