Title: HYBRID ESTIMATION BETWEEN SLIDING MODE OBSERVER ANDNEURAL NETWORKS ESTIMATOR FOR GAS-PHASE ETHYLENE POLYMERIZATION PROCESS
Other Titles: ตัวประมาณค่าไฮบริดจ์ระหว่างตัวสังเกตค่าแบบเลื่อนและตัวประมาณค่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนในวัฏภาคแก๊ส
Authors: Thanawat Kaewsanmuang
Advisors: Paisan Kittisupakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Paisan.K@Chula.ac.th,paisan.k@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Estimation of an ethylene concentration of gas-phase ethylene polymerization process has been known to be a difficult task because of the complex and high nonlinearity of the reactions. Besides, this process operates in a narrow temperature range, so it is to be prone to unstable behavior and runaway easily. In the past research, estimator usage produced unsatisfactory results, therefore hybrid approached is the best solution. Hybrid estimator is combination of two estimators to enhance the estimator’s performance and overcoming their limitations. This research work proposes a hybrid estimator which combined between sliding mode observer (SMO) and neural network (NN) estimator to estimate the ethylene concentration. Initially, the SMO is provided to estimate of all state variables. However, it has usually been prone to the error of the estimation between state variables and actual data. Then, the NN estimator is used to provide the estimates the ethylene concentration again for reducing the error value of SMO. Performance of the SMO-NN hybrid estimator has been compared with the SMO and NN estimator in normal, noise and various disturbance conditions. Simulation results have shown the SMO-NN hybrid estimator is the best approached in estimating the ethylene concentration and provide good accuracy and able to handle noise compared with single estimator.
Other Abstract: การประมานค่าความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีนของกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนในวัฏภาคแก๊สเป็นที่ทราบกันว่าเป็นงานยาก เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยามีความซ้อนและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูง นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการนี้ยังดำเนินการในช่วงอุณหภูมิแคบ ดังนั้น มันจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่มีเสถียรภาพและควบคุมไม่อยู่ได้ง่าย ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา การใช้ตัวประมานค่าได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ยังไม่เป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ ดังนั้น วิถีทางไฮบริดจ์คือวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ดีที่สุด ตัวประมาณค่าไฮบริดจ์คือการรวมกันของสองตัวประมาณค่าเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวประมาณค่าและเอาชนะข้อจำกัดของพวกมัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าไฮบริดจ์ซึ่งรวมกันระหว่างตัวสังเกตค่าแบบเลื่อน (เอสเอ็มโอ) และตัวประมาณค่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (เอ็นเอ็น) เพื่อประมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีน เอสเอ็มโอถูกจัดเตรียมเพื่อประมาณค่าของตัวแปรสเตททั้งหมดในช่วงต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม มันยังมีความแตกต่างของการประมาณค่าระหว่างตัวแปรสเตทกับค่าที่แท้จริง จากนั้น ตัวประมาณค่าเอ็นเอ็นถูกใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีนอีกครั้งเพื่อลดค่าความแตกต่างของเอสเอ็มโอ สมรรถนะของประมาณค่าไฮบริดจ์เอสเอ็มโอ-เอ็นเอ็นถูกเปรียบเทียบกับเอสเอ็มโอและตัวประมาณค่าเอ็นเอ็นสภาวะปกติ สภาวะนอยส์และสภาวะตัวแปรรบกวน ผลของการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประมาณค่าไฮบริดจ์เอสเอ็มโอ-เอ็นเอ็นคือคือวิถีทางที่ดีที่สุดในการประมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีนและประมาณค่าได้แม่นยำและยังมีความสามารถในการจัดการนอยส์ได้เมื่อเทียบกับตัวประมาณค่าตัวเดียว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55491
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1395
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1395
Type: Thesis